Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 February 2021

Akshaya

Last Updated: Feb 20,2021 12:16:42 pm

20 February 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 20, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 20, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 20 February 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 February 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When is International Mother Language Day celebrated?

A.February 21Correct Imagewrong Image
B.February 20Correct Imagewrong Image
C.February 22Correct Imagewrong Image
D.February 24Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Since 2000, an International Mother Tongue Day has been held on February 21 every year to promote the diversity of languages and cultures and the use of multiple languages.
Q.2
When was World Day of Social Justice first observed?

A.2009Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2008Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2007Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2006Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Social Day’s purpose is to make people realize the importance of social justice, spread equality, and eliminate discrimination and injustice. On November 26, 2007, the United Nations General Assembly declared February 20 as the annual World Social Justice Day. In 2009, this day was first observed.
Q.3
Where is the headquarters of United Nations Environment Programme located?

A.KenyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RomeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New YorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ParisCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UNEP is an agency of the United Nations. It coordinates the environmental activities of the United Nations. United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) assists developing countries in implementing environmentally sound policies and practices. It was established as a result of the United Nations Conference on the Human Environment in 1972. Its headquarters are located in Nairobi, Kenya.
Q.4
When was United Nations Environment Programme established?

A.1972Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1982Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1992Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1979Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UNEP is an agency of the United Nations. It coordinates the environmental activities of the United Nations. United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) assists developing countries in implementing environmentally sound policies and practices. It was established as a result of the United Nations Conference on the Human Environment in 1972.
Q.5
What is the theme of World Social Justice Day 2021?

A.If you want peace and development, work for social justice.Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Closing the inequalities gap in achieving social justice.Correct Imagewrong Image
C.A Call for Social Justice in the Digital Economy.Correct Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The theme of the 2019 World Social Justice Day is If you want peace and development, work for social justice. The theme of the 2020 World Social Justice Day is Closing the inequalities gap in achieving social justice. The theme of World Social Justice Day in 2021 is A Call for Social Justice in the Digital Economy.
Q.6
What is the theme of World Social Justice Day 2020?

A.If you want peace and development, work for social justice.Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Closing the inequalities gap in achieving social justice.Correct Imagewrong Image
C.A Call for Social Justice in the Digital Economy.Correct Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The theme of the 2019 World Social Justice Day is If you want peace and development, work for social justice. The theme of the 2020 World Social Justice Day is Closing the inequalities gap in achieving social justice. The theme of World Social Justice Day in 2021 is A Call for Social Justice in the Digital Economy.
Q.7
What is the theme of World Social Justice Day 2019?

A.If you want peace and development, work for social justice.Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Closing the inequalities gap in achieving social justice.Correct Imagewrong Image
C.A Call for Social Justice in the Digital Economy.Correct Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The theme of the 2019 World Social Justice Day is If you want peace and development, work for social justice. The theme of the 2020 World Social Justice Day is Closing the inequalities gap in achieving social justice. The theme of World Social Justice Day in 2021 is A Call for Social Justice in the Digital Economy.
Q.8
When is World Day of Social Justice observed?

A.20th February Correct Imagewrong Image
B.21st FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.19th FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.22nd FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
February 20th is World Social Justice Day to promote gender equality, the rights of indigenous peoples and immigrants. Social Justice day also focuses on achieving the goal of full employment and social integration.
Q.9
When was Arbor Day Foundation established?

A.1972Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1974Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1976Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1978Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Arbor Day Foundation is a non-profit organization and education and conservation organization. The organization was established by John Rosenow in Nebraska in 1972. This organization is the largest non-profit membership organization dedicated to tree planting.
Q.10
FAO (Food and Agriculture Organization) composed of _____________ member states.

A.197Correct Imagewrong Image
B.137Correct Imagewrong Image
C.157Correct Imagewrong Image
D.177Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
FAO (Food and Agriculture Organization) coordinates with governments and development agencies to improve and develop agriculture, fisheries, forestry, land resources and water resources. It is composed of 197 member states. It organizes a meeting representing each member state every two years.
Q.11
The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations has regional and field offices in ____________ countries/region.

A.110Correct Imagewrong Image
B.120Correct Imagewrong Image
C.130Correct Imagewrong Image
D.140Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations is one of the specialized agencies of the United Nations. FAO leads international efforts to fight hunger and improve nutrition and food security. The organization was established by the United Nations in October 1945. Its headquarters are located in Rome, Italy. It has regional and field offices in 130 countries/regions.
Q.12
Where is headquarters of Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations located?

A.RomeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New YorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ParisCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.LondonCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations is one of the specialized agencies of the United Nations. FAO leads international efforts to fight hunger and improve nutrition and food security. The organization was established by the United Nations in October 1945. Its headquarters are located in Rome, Italy. It has regional and field offices in 130 countries/regions.
Q.13
When was Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations established?

A.1945Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1950Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1955Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1960Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations is one of the specialized agencies of the United Nations. FAO leads international efforts to fight hunger and improve nutrition and food security. The organization was established by the United Nations in October 1945. Its headquarters are located in Rome, Italy. It has regional and field offices in 130 countries/regions.
Q.14
The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations (UN) and the Arbor Day Foundation have confirmed _____________ as the 2020 Tree City of the World.

A.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.WarangalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KarimnagarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NizambadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations (UN) and the Arbor Day Foundation have confirmed Hyderabad as the 2020 Tree City of the World.
Q.15
As of 2019, the Indian Women's team ranked ____________ in the world.

A.10thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.22ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.23rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.11thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian table tennis is a popular indoor leisure sport in the country. It mainly performed in West Bengal, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Gujarat. The Indian Table Tennis Federation is the official sports organization of the sport. As of 2019, the Indian men's team ranked 10th in the world and the women's team ranked 22nd.
Q.16
As of 2019, the Indian men's team ranked ____________ in the world.

A.10thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.22ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.23rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.11thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian table tennis is a popular indoor leisure sport in the country. It mainly performed in West Bengal, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Gujarat. The Indian Table Tennis Federation is the official sports organization of the sport. As of 2019, the Indian men's team ranked 10th in the world and the women's team ranked 22nd.
Q.17
What is the rank of Manika Batra (Table Tennis Player) in world level?

A.63rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.6thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.3rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.64thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Manika Batra: She is a table tennis player in India. As of November 2020, she is the highest ranked female table tennis player. She is ranked 63rd in the world.
Q.18
Manika Batra is _____________ Player.

A.TennisCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BadmintonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Table TennisCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PoloCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Manika Batra: She is a table tennis player in India. As of November 2020, she is the highest ranked female table tennis player. She is ranked 63rd in the world.
Q.19
World Olympic Qualifiers and the Asian Olympic Qualifiers scheduled to be held in Doha on _____________.

A.March 14thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.March 18thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.March 13thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Batra will now participate in two WTT contender competitions starting on February 28th. Next are the World Olympic Qualifiers and the Asian Olympic Qualifiers scheduled to be held in Doha on March 14th and 18.
Q.20
Manika Batra won the ____________ National Senior Table Tennis Championship.

A.82ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.81stCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Manika Batra won the 82nd National Senior Table Tennis Championship. She defeated Reeth Rishya 8-11, 10-12, 11-1, 11-9, 11-5, 11-6 at the Tau Devi Lal Stadium in Panchkula.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th February 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th February 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th February 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th February 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th February 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th February 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th February 2021

20th February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th February 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF