Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 February 2020

Akshaya

Last Updated: Feb 20,2020 06:39:39 pm

20 February 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 20, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 20, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 20 February 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 February 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
When was National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST) set up?

A.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2004Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2006Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2008Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST) was set up with effect from 19 February 2004. It was set up by amending Article 338 and by inserting a new Article 338A in the Constitution.
Q.2
When was a bilateral MoU was signed by SEBI with securities regulators of 27 member states of EU and European Economic Area, including FC), United Kingdom?

A.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2006Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2009Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On 28 July 2014, a bilateral MoU was signed by SEBI with securities regulators of 27 member states of EU and European Economic Area, including FC), United Kingdom. The MoU was in accordance with the requirement of establishing adequate supervisory cooperation arrangements between EU and non-EU authorities under the European Union AIFMD.
Q.3
Which is the capital of Arunachal Pradesh?

A.ItanagarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ShillongCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DispurCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KohimaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Itanagar is the capital of the northeast Indian state of Arunachal Pradesh. Set in the foothills of the Himalayas, the city is home to medieval Ita Fort and the Jawaharlal Nehru State Museum, which exhibits textiles and handicrafts.
Q.4
Union Cabinet led by PM Narendra Modi approved Elevation of Bhaskaracharya Institute of Space Applications and Geoinformatics (BISAG), Gujarat as _______.

A.Bhaskaracharya Interational Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BISAG(I))Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Jaitley-Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (JBISAG(N))Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BISAG(N))Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Sushma-Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (SBISAG(N))Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Cabinet led by PM Narendra Modi approved Elevation of Bhaskaracharya Institute of Space Applications and Geoinformatics (BISAG), Gujarat as Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BISAG(N)).
Q.5
Who is the Minister for Tribal Affairs?

A.Shibu SorenCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Arjun MundaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Birsa MundaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Raghubar DasCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Arjun Munda is the Minister for Tribal Affairs.
Q.6
Who is the governor of Mizoram?

A.P. S. Sreedharan PillaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shobha SurendranCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.V. MuraleedharanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.O. RajagopalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
P. S. Sreedharan Pillai is an Indian politician who is currently serving as the 15th Governor of Mizoram.16th Governor shri K Surendran is already became Kerala BJP president and getting trained for the governor role. He is the second BJP leader from Kerala to become Governor.
Q.7
When was Mizoram state formed?

A.20 February 1973Correct Imagewrong Image
B.20 February 1980Correct Imagewrong Image
C.20 February 1987Correct Imagewrong Image
D.20 February 1992Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mizoram state was formed on 20 February 1987.
Q.8
Where was the 23rd National Conference on e-Governance which held?

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GoaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SrinagarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 23rd National Conference on e-Governance was held in Mumbai on 7-8 February 2020.
Q.9
The Union Cabinet led by PM Narendra Modi approved the Phase II of the Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) (SBM (G)) till _______.

A.2021-22Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2022-23Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2023-24Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2024-25Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet led by PM Narendra Modi approved the Phase II of the Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) (SBM (G)) till 2024-25.
Q.10
Where is the Bhaskaracharya Institute of Space Applications and Geoinformatics (BISAG) located?

A.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bhaskaracharya Institute of Space Applications and Geoinformatics (BISAG) is located in Gujarat. is a State level agency by the Government of Gujarat to facilitate to provide services and solutions in implementing map-based Geospatial Information Systems.
Q.11
Which is the Capital of Mizoram?

A.AizawlCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ItanagarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AgartalaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KohimaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Aizawl is the capital of the state of Mizoram in India. With a population of 293,416, it is the largest city in the state.
Q.12
Which organization presents National e-Governance Awards?

A.Department of Telecommunications (DoT)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National e-Governance Awards are presented every year by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG). The award aims to recognize and promote excellence in the implementation of e-Governance initiatives. More than 500 nominations were received.
Q.13
Who is the Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh?

A.B.D. MishraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Pema KhanduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kiren RijijuCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Nabam TukiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pema Khandu is an Indian politician and the Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh.
Q.14
________ was awarded Silver under Category II of National e-Governance Awards-"Excellence in providing Citizen-centric Delivery".

A.National Career Service (NCS) portalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RailMadad PortalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.e-Governance GeM PortalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Swachh Bharat Mission GrameenCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
RailMadad was awarded Silver under Category II of National e-Governance Awards-"Excellence in providing Citizen-centric Delivery". The award was presented at the 23rd National Conference on e-Governance which was held in Mumbai on 7-8 February 2020.
Q.15
When was Arunachal Pradesh state formed?

A.20 February 1965Correct Imagewrong Image
B.20 February 1968Correct Imagewrong Image
C.20 February 1976Correct Imagewrong Image
D.20 February 1987Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Arunachal Pradesh state was formed on 20 February 1987.
Q.16
When was the twenty-first Law Commission of India ended?

A.31 August 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
B.31 December 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
C.30 June 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.31 July 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Law Commission of India was constituted by the Government of India in 1955. The non-statutory body is reconstituted every three years. The tenure of the twenty-first Law Commission of India ended on 31 August 2018.
Q.17
Who is the Chief Minister of Manipur?

A.Okram Ibobi SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Najma HeptullaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.N. Biren SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Conrad SangmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Nongthombam Biren Singh is the current Chief Minister of Manipur. He began his career as a footballer and got recruited in the Border Security Force (BSF) playing for its team in domestic competitions.
Q.18
Who won the Laureus World Sports Award for Sportsman of the Year?

A.Oksana MastersCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Chloe KimCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Simone BileCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Egan BernalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
American gymnast Simone Bile received the World Sportswoman of the year award. This is her third in four years after winning it in 2017 and in 2019. She has won five gold medals at the 2019 World Championships.
Q.19
With which country did India sign MoU for the commencement of a bus service from April 2020 to promote tourism and visits between people of the two cities?

A.BangladeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MyanmarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NepalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and Myanmar signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) for the commencement of a bus service between the two countries from 14 February. The information was provided by Chief Minister of Manipur N Biren Singh.
Q.20
Who won the Laureus World Sportsman of the year award?

A.Lewis HamiltonCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Lionel MessiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Oksana MastersCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.A&BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
British racing driver Lewis Hamilton and footballer Lionel Messi were declared the joint winners of the Laureus World Sportsman of the year award. The two received the same number of votes. For the first in the 20-year history, the award was split.
Q.21
________ became Assam's first zero-waste town.

A.GuwahatiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JorhatCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TitaborCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SilcharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Titabor has become Assam's first "zero waste town" by setting high standards in effective integrated waste management. Titabor has revolutionized municipal solid waste management than any other town in the state.
Q.22
The Law Commission of India was constituted by the Government of India in _______.

A.1955Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1965Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1968Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1973Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Law Commission of India was constituted by the Government of India in 1955. The non-statutory body is reconstituted every three years. The tenure of the twenty-first Law Commission of India ended on 31 August 2018.
Q.23
When was NITI Aayog formed?

A.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Institution for Transforming India, also called NITI Aayog, was formed via a resolution of the Union Cabinet on January 1, 2015. NITI Aayog is the premier policy 'Think Tank' of the Government of India, providing both directional and policy inputs.
Q.24
When was Central Information Commission established?

A.1994Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1999Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2001Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2005Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Central Information Commission was established on 12 October 2005. It was constituted under the Right to Information Act. It has jurisdiction over all central public authorities.
Q.25
Who is the CEO of NITI Aayog?

A.Rajiv KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Amit ShahCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Amitabh KantCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sindhushree KhullarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Amitabh Kant is presently posted as CEO, NITI Aayog (National Institution for Transforming India). He was till recently Secretary, Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP).
Q.26
Union Cabinet approved the ________ Law Commission of India for a period of three years.

A.21stCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.22ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.23rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.25thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Cabinet approved the Twenty-second Law Commission of India for a period of three years. The law commission will provide a recommendation on different aspects of law, to the government, which are entrusted to the Commission for its study and recommendations, as per its terms of reference.
Q.27
The Law Commission of India is reconstituted every _______ years.

A.2Correct Imagewrong Image
B.3Correct Imagewrong Image
C.4Correct Imagewrong Image
D.5Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Law Commission of India was constituted by the Government of India in 1955. The non-statutory body is reconstituted every three years.
Q.28
Where will the exhibition "Historical Gastronomica-The Indus Dining Experience" be hosted?

A.HarappaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TaxilaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChanhudaroCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Museum is to host a unique exhibition on India's ancient food history "Historical Gastronomica-The Indus Dining Experience" that dates back to more than 5000 years ago.
Q.29
The Central Vigilance Commission was established in _______.

A.1964Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1972Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1986Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1990Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Central Vigilance Commission was established in February 1964. The anti-corruption watchdog is headquartered in New Delhi. The autonomous body is free of control from any executive authority. It is responsible for monitoring all vigilance activities in the Central government.
Q.30
Bronze Dancing Girl was excavated from ________.

A.KalibanganCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DholoviraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.LothalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MohenjodaroCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dancing Girl is a prehistoric bronze sculpture made in the lost-wax process about c. 2300-1750 BCE in the Indus Valley Civilisation city of Mohenjodaro, which was one of the earliest cities.
Q.31
Who is appointed as the Information Commissioner?

A.Anita PandoveCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Pradeep Kumar SinhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rajiv MehrishiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sanjay MitraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Anita Pandove is appointed as the Information Commissioner.
Q.32
Who is hosting the Historical Gastronomica-The Indus Dining Experience exhibition?

A.National MuseumCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.One Station Million Stories (OSMS)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Chef SabyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Museum is to host a unique exhibition on India's ancient food history "Historical Gastronomica-The Indus Dining Experience" that dates back to more than 5000 years ago. The event is organized by the National Museum, OSMS, and Fabrica by Chef Saby. It is truly a Made in India event with an international appeal.
Q.33
Who is appointed as the Vigilance Commissioner?

A.Pramod Kumar MisraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sanjay MitraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ajit SethCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Suresh PatelCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Suresh Patel has been appointed as the Vigilance Commissioner.
Q.34
Which of the following Bill will constitute the National Board to protect women's reproductive rights?

A.Assisted Reproductive Technology Regulation Bill 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Assisted Reproductive Technology Regulatory Bill 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Assisted Reproductive Technology Order Bill 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Assisted Reproductive Technology Management Bill 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the Assisted Reproductive Technology Regulation Bill 2020 on 19 February 2020. The move comes after the introduction of the Surrogacy Regulation Bill 2020 in Parliament and the approval of the Medical Termination of Pregnancy Amendment Bill 2020. The bill was aimed at the welfare of women in the Country. These legislative measures are a step to protect women's reproductive rights.
Q.35
Who is appointed as the Chief Information Commissioner (CIC)?

A.Pradeep Kumar SinhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rajiv MehrishiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Pramod Kumar MisraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Bimal JulkaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The former Information and Broadcasting Secretary Bimal Julka has been chosen as the new Chief Information Commissioner (CIC) in the Central Information Commission. The retired Indian Administrative Service officer is currently serving as an Information Commissioner.
Q.36
When was the World Day of Social Justice observed for the first time?

A.2004Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2005Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2009Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On 26 November 2007, UNGA declared the observation of the World Day of Social Justice on 20 February every year. The World Day of Social Justice was first observed in 2009.
Q.37
Who is appointed as the Chief Vigilance Commissioner (CVC)?

A.Sanjay KothariCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Bimal JulkaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rajiv GaubaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Pradeep Kumar SinhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Secretary to the President Sanjay Kothari has been chosen as the new Chief Vigilance Commissioner (CVC) by a high-powered 6-member committee headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Q.38
What is the theme of the 2020 World Day of Social Justice?

A.If you want Peace and Development, Work for Social JusticeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Closing the Inequalities Gap to Achieve Social JusticeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Workers on the Move: the Quest for Social JusticeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Life and Dignity of the Human PersonCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Day of Social Justice is observed on 20 February. The theme for the year 2020 is "Closing the Inequalities Gap to Achieve Social Justice". The theme focuses to uphold the principles of social justice by promoting gender equality, or the rights of indigenous peoples and migrants.
Q.39
Who is to organize Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) Conclave 2020: Partnerships, Cooperation and Development of North Eastern States?

A.RBICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.15th Finance CommissionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NITI AayogCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Central Board of Indirect Taxes and CustomsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) Conclave 2020: Partnerships, Cooperation and Development of North Eastern States has been scheduled to be held from 24-26 February at Assam Administrative Staff College, Guwahati, Assam. The conclave will be a part of NITI Aayog's continuous efforts towards fostering partnerships at the sub-national level.
Q.40
When is the World Day of Social Justice observed?

A.11 FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.15 FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.20 FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.27 FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Day of Social Justice is observed on 20 February. It is observed every year to encourage people to look at how social justice affects poverty eradication.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th February 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th February 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th February 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th February 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th February 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th February 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th February 2020

20th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th February 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF