Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 20 February 2019

Last Updated: February 20, 2019

20 February 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 20, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 20, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: February 20, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 20 February 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 February 2019


Questions

1.
Odisha government has launched ________ for the farmer's children

A.PM Jan Dhan YojanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ePASS ScholarshipsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KALIA Chhatra Bruti scholarshipCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.National Scholarship Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The government of Odisha has launched the Krushak Assistance for Livelihood and Income Augmentation (KALIA) Chhatra Bruti scholarship for the children of farmers.
2.
Which aerospace major is to set up new plant in Hyderabad?

A.SpaceXCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RaytheonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BAE SystemsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SafranCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
French aerospace major Safran, is to set up a plant in Hyderabad. It aims to make parts for CFM International’s LEAP turbofan engine with an investment of €36 million.
3.
Which scheme is a form of fraud which lures investors and pays profits to earlier investors by using funds obtained from more recent investors?

A.Pyramid SchemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ponzi SchemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Money Laundering SchemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ponzi scheme is a form of fraud which lures investors and pays profits to earlier investors by using funds obtained from more recent investors.
4.
PM Modi inaugurated Madan Mohan Malviya Cancer Centre and Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital in _______.

A.VaranasiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.VadodaraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated Madan Mohan Malviya Cancer Centre of the Banaras Hindu University (BHU) in Varanasi and also Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital in Lehartara of Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh.
5.
Yuwa, an NGO based in _______ won Laureus World Sports Awards.

A.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JharkhandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Yuwa, a Jharkhand-based NGO working for girl empowerment, won the Laureus Sport for Good award and became the third Indian entry to bag the honour.
6.
Scientist who popularised the term “global warming” died recently, is _________.

A.Robert E. DickinsonCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Paul J. CrutzenCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Wallace Smith BroeckerCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Harold E. BrooksCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Wallace Smith Broecker brought "global warming" into common use with a 1975 article that correctly predicted rising carbon dioxide levels in the atmosphere would lead to pronounced warming.
7.
Which company launched a new micro insurance plan Micro Bachat?

A.Life Insurance Corporation of India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Ashok LeylandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Reliance CommunicationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Petrocorp private LimitedCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Life Insurance Corporation of India company launched a new micro insurance plan Micro Bachat.
8.
----- FM Manpreet Singh Badal presented the Rs 1,58,493 crore state budget for FY 2019-20

A.Punjab Correct Imagewrong Image
B.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Punjab FM Manpreet Singh Badal presented the Rs 1,58,493 crore state budget for FY 2019-20.
9.
Which of the following Bill approved the promulgation of an ordinance to protect investors from Ponzi schemes?

A.Banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Bill 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Unregulated deposit schemes and chit funds (amendment) bill, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Bill 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Unregulated deposit schemes and chit funds (amendment) bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Cabinet approved the promulgation of an ordinance with regard to the Banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Bill, to protect investors from Ponzi schemes.
10.
Who laid foundation stone of a Hastshilp Complex in New Delhi

A.Shri Suresh PrabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Naresh IyerCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Venkatesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Smriti IraniCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Smriti Irani laid foundation stone of a Hastshilp Complex in New Delhi.
11.
Smriti Irani laid the foundation stone of a Hastshilp Complex in ---------

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Smriti Irani laid the foundation stone of a Hastshilp Complex in New Delhi.
12.
Saudi Arabia's Crown Prince who arrived in India after visiting Pakistan, is ________.

A.Mohammed bin SalmanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ismail Omar GuellehCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Abdelaziz BouteflikaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Abdoulkader Kamil MohamedCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Saudi Arabia's Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman on February 19 arrived in India for a two-day visit to the country following his visit to Pakistan.
13.
Which city will host 2024 Olympic Games?

A.TokyoCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ParisCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BeijingCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Los AngelesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The next Olympics will be in 2020 in Tokyo, while Paris will host it in 2024 and Los Angeles in 2028.
14.
Which country recently submitted a formal bid to host 2032 Olympic Games?

A.BrazilCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Muliaman Hadad, Indonesia’s ambassador to Switzerland, submitted a formal bid letter from President Joko Widodo to the International Olympic Committee (IOC) in Lausanne.
15.
International Annual Desert Festival Held In --------

A.JaisalmerCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Annual Desert Festival Held In Jaisalmer
16.
Iran has unveiled the first Iranian made semi-heavy submarine called ________.

A.FatehCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BesatCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GhadirCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NahangCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Iran President Hassan Rouhani has unveiled the first Iranian made semi-heavy submarine - Fateh, meaning "Conqueror" in Persian, and is capable of being fitted with cruise missiles.
17.
Indias First Fulldome 3D Digital Theatre Inaugurated In -----

A.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indias First Fulldome 3D Digital Theatre Inaugurated In Kolkata.
18.
India’s first hi-tech forensic lab is established at ______.

A.RajgirCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LucknowCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DwarkaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HaldiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union home minister Rajnath Singh and LG Anil Baijal inaugurated a state-of-the-art National Cyber Forensic Lab (NCFL) and the Delhi Police's cyber crime unit 'CyPAD' at Dwarka, Sector 16C.
19.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi flagged off the world's first diesel to electric locomotive in ______.

A.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.VaranasiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AhmedabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
PM Narendra Modi flagged off the world's first electric train engine converted from a diesel engine in Uttar Pradesh's Varanasi.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th February 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th February 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th February 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th February 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th February 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th February 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th February 2019

20th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th February 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now