Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 April 2022

Akshaya

Last Updated: Apr 20,2022 06:30:58 pm

20 April 2022: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 20, 2022 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 20, 2022 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 20 April 2022

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 April 2022


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
Who laid the Foundation Stone For WHO Global Center For Traditional Medicines?

A.Narendra Modi
B.Nirmala Sitharaman
C.Venkaiah Naidu
D.Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Health Organization opened its Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in Gujarat to combine historical methods with modern research to unlock the potential of traditional medicine.
Q.2
Who was named as Wipro's country head of India?

A.Salil Parekh
B.Thierry Delaporte
C.Girish Mathrubootham
D.Satya Easwaran
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Satya Easwaran has been named the Country Head for India at Wipro.
Q.3
Where is TIDCO & GE going to set up Centre of Excellence for Aerospace Research?

A.Mumbai
B.Telengana
C.TamilNadu
D.Maharashtra
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
GE Aviation, a global pioneer in aviation engines and technology development, has teamed up with Tamil Nadu Industrial Development Corporation Ltd (TIDCO) to establish an Emerging Technologies Centre of Excellence (CoE) in TamilNadu.
Q.4
What does I stands in TIDCO?

A.Interest
B.Industrial
C.International
D.Interior
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
TIDCO stands for Tamil Nadu Industrial Development Corporation Ltd. partners with GE Aviation to set up Centre of Excellence for Aerospace Research.
Q.5
Who won the la Roda International Open Chess tournament title?

A.D Gukesh
B.Arjun Kalyan
C.Rameshbabu Praggnanandhaa
D.Arjun Erigaisi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In Castile-La Mancha, Spain, Indian Grandmaster Dommaraju Gukesh won the 48th La Roda International Open chess tournament.
Q.6
Which bank has won the Celent Model Bank Award 2022?

A.ICICI Bank
B.HDFC Bank
C.Axis Bank
D.IndusInd Bank
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
To create a best-in-class Enterprise Payments Hub, IndusInd Bank received the global 'Celent Model Bank' award in 'Payments System Transformation' (EPH).
Q.7
Which edition of National Level Pollution Response Exercise NATPOLREX-VIII has begun?

A.9th
B.8th
C.5th
D.3rd
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On April 19, 2022, the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) launched the eighth edition of the two-day National Level Pollution Response Exercise, 'NATPOLREX-VIII,' off the shore of Mormugao Goa.
Q.8
What is the GDP prediction for FY23 as per IMF in January 2022?

A.8.2%
B.7.8%
C.8.5%
D.9%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In its latest World Economic Outlook report, released on April 19, 2022, the International Monetary Fund (IMF) lowered India's GDP growth prediction for FY23 to 8.2%. This was previously predicted at 9% in a January report.
Q.9
Nexo had partnered with who to launch World’s 1st Crypto-Based Payment Card?

A.Visa
B.Razorpay
C.Mastercard
D.RuPay
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Nexo, a London-based cryptocurrency lender, has teamed up with Mastercard, the world's largest payments company, to produce the world's first "crypto-backed" payment card.
Q.10
Where was India's 1st Portable Solar Rooftop System Opened?

A.Gandhinagar
B.Ahmedabad
C.Surat
D.Jamnagar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Swaminarayan Akshardham temple complex in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, has unveiled India's first movable solar roofing system.
Q.11
Who formed an expert committee for Delhi-Dehradun Corridor Project?

A.Supreme Court
B.BRO
C.National Green Tribunal
D.RBI
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The expert committee to supervise compensatory afforestation and other mitigating measures for the Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor Expressway project has been reformed by the Supreme Court of India.
Q.12
Where is the National Level Pollution Response Exercise NATPOLREX-VIII begin?

A.Mumbai
B.Goa
C.Pune
D.Ladakh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On April 19, 2022, the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) launched the two-day National Level Pollution Response Exercise, 'NATPOLREX-VIII,' off the shore of Mormugao Goa.
Q.13
What is the new GDP growth for FY23 by IMF in April 2022?

A.6.9%
B.8.2%
C.9%
D.7.1%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has lowered India's GDP growth prediction for FY23 to 8.2%.
Q.14
When is the first Chinese Language Day celebrated?

A.2010
B.2005
C.2009
D.2011
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The first Chinese Language Day was held on November 12th, 2010, but the date was moved to April 20th, 2011.
Q.15
When is Chinese Language Day observed?

A.April 20
B.April 12
C.March 30
D.March 20
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year on the 20th of April, the United Nations commemorates Chinese Language Day.
Q.16
Where did the Army Commanders' Conference held?

A.Pune
B.Mumbai
C.Arunachal Pradesh
D.New Delhi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Army Commanders' Conference, an apex-level gathering, has begun in New Delhi.
Q.17
What is the Wholesale Price Index Based Inflation increase in March?

A.11.5%
B.15.3%
C.19.35%
D.14.55%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Due to increased electricity prices and rising edible oil prices, India's wholesale price index (WPI) based inflation surged to 14.55 percent in March.
Q.18
What is the poverty rate in 2019 according to World Bank Report?

A.10.2%
B.12.3%
C.22.5%
D.15.3%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to a World Bank's Policy Research Working Paper, India's excessive poverty rate has decreased from 22.5 percent in 2011 to 10.2 percent in 2019.
Q.19
Who precedes Bimal Kothari as the Chairman of IPGA?

A.S. Somanath
B.Jitu Bheda
C.M Jagadesh Kumar
D.K. Satchinanda Murthy
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kothari succeeds Jitu Bheda, who has served as the IPGA chairman since 2018. Kothari, one of the association's founders, has served as Vice-Chairman since the organization's inception in 2011. After Pravin Dongre and Jitu Bheda, Bimal Kothari becomes the association's third chairman.
Q.20
Who was named as the chairman of the India Pulses and Grains Association?

A.Daulat Singh Kothari
B.Mamidala Jagadesh Kumar
C.Bimal Kothari
D.Dr K Sivan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bimal Kothari has been selected as the new Chairman of the India Pulses and Grains Association (IPGA), the whole body representing India's pulses commerce and industry.

Try Other Quiz



Latest Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th April 2022

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th April 2022 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th April 2022 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th April 2022

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th April 2022 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th April 2022 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th April 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th April 2022 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th April 2022

20th April 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th April 2022 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs

Monthly Current Affairs PDF