Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 April 2021

Akshaya

Last Updated: Apr 20,2021 06:36:41 pm

20 April 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 20, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 20, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 20 April 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 April 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Where is the headquarters of Indian Railways?

A.Kolkata
B.Chennai
C.New Delhi
D.Mumbai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Minister of Railways is Piyush Goyal. Indian Railways Founded in 16 April 1853, India. Indian Railways Headquarters is located in New Delhi.
Q.2
In Which year UN celebrates first chinese language day?

A.2010
B.2011
C.2012
D.2013
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The year 2010 is the first United Nations Chinese Day. The Chinese legend is believed to have four eyes. In addition, it is believed that when the legend invented Chinese characters, the gods and ghosts cried, and Xiaomi Yu appeared. The United Nations celebrates Language Day to celebrate cultural diversity and multilingualism.
Q.3
How many had India won in 2021 Senior Asian Wrestling Championships?

A.12
B.14
C.16
D.18
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India received 14 medals to stand in the 1/3 spot on the medal table. The medals include five Gold, three Silver & six Bronze Medals. Kazakhastan and Iran topped the medal tally with 17 medals each.
Q.4
The closing of the Luna collection was Luna 24 that used to be launched in ____________.

A.1945
B.1976
C.1985
D.1978
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The closing of the Luna collection was Luna 24 that used to be launched in 1976. It used to be the third Soviet Union mission to retrieve lunar surface samples. The first Luna mission used to be launched in 1970.
Q.5
Gayatri Mantra is an incredibly revered mantra from the ____________.

A.Rig Veda
B.Samar Veda
C.Yajurveda
D.none
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
It is a incredibly revered mantra from the Rig Veda, committed to Savitr also regarded as Vedmata. The mantra is an necessary phase of the upanayana ceremony for younger adult males in Hinduism, and has lengthy been recited by means of dvija men as part of their each day rituals.
Q.6
Where is Shahdol District located?

A.Maharashtra
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Andhra Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Researchers from the IIT Kharagpur, used scanning electron microscopy to find out about about 10 tooth samples gathered from Shahdol District, Madhya Pradesh. The results confirmed that they had observed a new species, and they named it Rewaconodon indicus, indicating India, the united states it used to be discovered from.
Q.7
What is the purpose of Aditya – L1?

A.find out about the Sun
B.to find out about the Sun and the location between the Earth and the Sun from space
C.find out about the Moon
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian programme to find out about the Sun and the location between the Earth and the Sun from space – Aditya-L1 – is due to be launched subsequent year.
Q.8
Where is Lingaraj Temple located?

A.Odisha
B.Karnataka
C.Kerala
D.Tamil Nadu
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lingaraj Temple, constructed in eleventh century AD, is devoted to Lord Shiva and is viewed as the biggest temple of the town Bhubaneswar of Odisha The temple is believed to have been built by way of the Somvanshi King Yayati I. It is built in crimson stone and is a traditional instance of Kalinga fashion of architecture.
Q.9
Which is the second largest land animal in the world?

A.Horse
B.Elephant
C.Hippopotamus
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Hippopotamus, additionally referred to as hippo or water horse, is an amphibious African ungulate mammal. It is regarded to be the 2nd largest land animal (after the elephant). Hippos are well tailored to aquatic life. The ears, eyes, and nostrils are positioned excessive on the head so that the relaxation of the physique may also stay submerged.
Q.10
What is the IUCN Status of Great Indian Bustard?

A.Extinct
B.Vulnerable
C.Endangered
D.Critically Endangered
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), which categorised the GIBs as “endangered” in the year 1994, was compelled to upgrade the species to the status of “critically endangered” in the year 2011 because of continued threats faced in the survival of these large birds.
Q.11
IUCN Status of disc-footed bat is ____________.

A.Vulnerable
B.Extinct
C.Least Concern
D.Endangered
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Disc-footed bats have increased the number of bats in Meghalaya to 66, which is the highest of all states in India. It also helped increase the genera and species of the Indian bat fauna. IUCN Status: Least Concern
Q.12
In which of the following states did Italy launched its first food park?

A.Kerala
B.Karnataka
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Gujarat
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Italy has launched its first large-scale food park project in Fanidhar, Mehsana District, Gujarat, India. This project is first ever Italian – Indian food project which develops better partnership between India and Italy.
Q.13
How many Santosh Trophy has won by Ahmed Hussain Lala?

A.1
B.2
C.3
D.4
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In the football club, Ahmed played for the Hyderabad City Police Department, Muham Bagan and Muhammadan Sports Club. In his career, Hussain Lala had won 2 Santosh Trophy, 3 Durand Cups and 6 Rovers Cups.
Q.14
When was Indian Railways founded?

A.16 April
B.15 April
C.14 April
D.13 April
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister of Railways is Piyush Goyal. Indian Railways Founded in 16 April 1853, India. Indian Railways Headquarters is located in New Delhi.
Q.15
When was UN Chinese Language Day observed?

A.April 20
B.April 21
C.April 22
D.April 23
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year, April 20th is the United Nations Chinese Day. It was a tribute to Cangjie that day. Cangjie is a mythical figure, Cangjie invented Chinese characters.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th April 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th April 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th April 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th April 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th April 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th April 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th April 2021

20th April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th April 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF