Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 20 April 2019

Last Updated: April 20, 2019

20 April 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 20, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 20, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: April 20, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 20 April 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 April 2019


Questions

1.
Shri N. Kashinath designated as ______ of Railway Board

A.HeadCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChairmanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vice ChirmanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Spice Jet hires 500 Jet Airways employees, including 100 pilots
2.
A Book of poem Khooni Vaisakhi on Jallianwala Bagh massacre released in __________

A.UAECorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A Book of poem Khooni Vaisakhi on Jallianwala Bagh massacre released in UAE.
3.
Who is designated as Member (Signal & Telecom) of Railway Board

A.Shri N. KashinathCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Vikram SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Naresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri N. Kashinath is designated as Member (Signal & Telecom) of Railway Board.
4.
Cholamandalam MS General Insurance got ISO 31000:2018 certification. The Certificate is valid for a period of _______-.

A.2 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.4 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.3 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.1 yearCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
An insurance giant Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company Limited has received ISO 31000:2018 certification by TUV India. Chola MS has received certification for applying risk management system which conforms to the prescribed standards. The Certificate is valid for a period of 3 years from April 07, 2019, to April 06, 2022.
5.
Who appointed as a Corporate Ambassador for a Dubai based company RAKEZ

A.Ravi ShastriCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rahul DravidCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Anil KumbleCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sourav GangulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ravi Shastri appointed as a Corporate Ambassador for a Dubai based company RAKEZ
6.
Which of the following US rocket carrying cargo with NASA’s re-supply mission for the International Space Station (ISS), has been launched recently?

A.AntaresCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AgenaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AblestarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AtlasCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Antares - a US rocket has been launched from NASA's Wallops Flight Facility on Virginia's Eastern Shore, carrying cargo with the space agency's re-supply mission for the International Space Station (ISS). The rocket was built by Northrop Grumman. It carried about 7,600 pounds (3,450 kg) of supplies and scientific experiments to the station.
7.
Where is the headquarters of World Health Organization (WHO) located?

A.Rome, ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Paris, FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New York, USCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Geneva, SwitzerlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
WHO is a specialized agency of the United Nations that is concerned with international public health. It is founded on 7 April 1948, and headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland.
8.
Who is appointed as Special Observer for West Bengal by ECI?

A.AjayV NayakCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rajesh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
AjayV Nayak appointed as Special Observer for West Bengal by ECI.
9.
‘VARUNA’ is the naval exercise between India and _______.

A.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and France are all set to hold their largest-ever naval exercise with aircraft carriers, destroyers, submarines and fighters early May as part of their expanding strategic partnership. The exercise has been christened 'Varuna' and will take place off Goa and Karwar from 1 May 2019.
10.
Which Indian Navy Ship will take part in Chinese Navy’s 70th anniversary celebrations?

A.INS RanvijayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.INS VikramadityaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.INS ShaktiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.INS GomatiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Two Indian naval ships - INS 'Kolkata' and 'Shakti' - would take part in the Chinese Navy's 70th anniversary of celebrations. Over 60 countries would join the commemorative event for the PLA Navy’s 70th founding anniversary on April 23.
11.
Which bank Joins M1X change TReDS Platform for MSME Bill Discounting

A.Bank of MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Canara BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Yes BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dena BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bank of Maharashtra Joins M1X change TReDS Platform for MSME Bill Discounting.
12.
Which Indian wrestler regained top spot in the latest world wrestling rankings?

A.Bajrang PuniaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sakshi MalikCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Yogeshwar DuttCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sushil Kumar SolankiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's Bajrang Punia has regained the world number one spot in the men's 65-kilogram Wrestling freestyle category rankings. The rankings were released by United World Wrestling.
13.
__________To Set Record For Longest Spaceflight By A Woman

A.Christina KochCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Leslie BeboutCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Nadie BarlowCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jennifier DunganCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Christina Koch To Set Record For Longest Spaceflight By A Woman.
14.
Which bank appointed Kaushik Shaparia as CEO For India

A.Deutsche BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Axis Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Canara Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
D.RBL BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Deutsche Bank appointed Kaushik Shaparia as CEO For India.
15.
How much soft loan was provided by Exim Bank to Rwanda for various projects?

A.USD 255.60 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.USD 266.60 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.USD 244.60 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.USD 277.60 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India’s Export Import Bank (Exim Bank) has provided soft loans of USD 266.60 million to Rwanda for various projects. The funding, done in three separate tranches to Rwanda, is to support - 1) agricultural projects, 2) development of special economic zones (SEZs) and 3) for financing road project in the African nation.
16.
How much was sanctioned by Union cabinet for implementing 10% EWS Quota in admission to 158 Central Educational Institutions?

A.Rs 3215.15 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs 5615.15 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs 2815.15 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs 4315.15 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union cabinet approved the sanction of Rs 4315.15 crore for the 158 Central Educational Institutions (CEIs) for implementation of reservation in admission to students belonging to Economically Weaker Section (EWS).

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th April 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th April 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th April 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th April 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th April 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th April 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th April 2019

20th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th April 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now