Current Affairs Quiz 2nd October 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 2, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 2, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 2, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which country signed with Canada in Trade Deal Replacing NAFTA

A.USA
B.Russia
C.South Africa
D.Denmark


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
USA and Canada signed in Trade Deal Replacing NAFTA.
2.
How many Crores did Government Cuts Gross Borrowing Estimate For Current Fiscal?

A.50,000
B.70,000
C.25,000
D.45,000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Government Cuts Gross Borrowing Estimate For Current Fiscalaround 70,000 crores.
3.
Which is the 1st State To Launch Wage Compensation Scheme For Pregnant Women In Tea Gardens?

A.Assam
B.Arunachal Pradesh
C.Manipur
D.Meghalaya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Assam is the 1st State To Launch Wage Compensation Scheme For Pregnant Women In Tea Gardens.
4.
Which state Tops List Of States With Maximum Average AUM: AMFI

A.Maharashtra
B.Goa
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra state Tops List Of States With Maximum Average AUM: AMFI.
5.
Which bank got slapped from Reserve Bank of India?

A.Karur Vysya Bank
B.Yes Bank
C.Dena Bank
D.South Indian Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Karur Vysya Bank got slapped from Reserve Bank of India for 5 crores.
6.
Who launched SATAT Initiative ?

A.Petroleum Minister
B.Finance Minister
C.Minister of Home Affairs
D.Minister of Finance


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Petroleum Minister launched SATAT Initiative.
7.
Madhya Pradesh Gaupalan Evam Pashudhan Samvardhan (MPGEPS) Board is replaced by __________.

A.Ministry of cows
B.Ministry of fertilizers
C.Ministry of aviation
D.Ministry of Coal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh CM Shivraj Singh Chouhan announced the setting up of a Ministry for cows. The Cow Ministry will replace the existing Madhya Pradesh Gaupalan Evam Pashudhan Samvardhan (MPGEPS) Board because it has limitations.
8.
Which state Inks MoU with Portugal For Water And Sewage Management

A.Goa
B.Bihar
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Goa and Portugal For Water And Sewage Management.
9.
Which state launched India’s first flood forecast system with $1 mn assistance from ADB ?

A.Kolkata
B.Bihar
C.Tamil Nadu
D.West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kolkata state launched India’s first flood forecast system with $1 mn assistance from ADB.
10.
Which country join hands with India for developing ICT Sector ?

A.Uzbekistan
B.Pakistan
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Albania


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Uzbekistan join hands for developing ICT Sector.
11.
Which social media reports major security breach, 50 million users exposed by unknown attackers ?

A.Facebook
B.Twitter
C.Snapchat
D.Whatsapp Messenger


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Facebook social media reports major security breach, 50 million users exposed by unknown attackers.
12.
Which country draw with India in 6th round of Chess Olympiad in Georgia ?

A.Russia
B.Indonesia
C.South Africa
D.Denmark


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India made a draw with the 6th round of Chess Olympiad in Georgia.
13.
How many cities have been Locate Public Toilets On Google Maps With LooReview Campaign ?

A.3400
B.560
C.850
D.2500


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Locate Public Toilets On Google Maps With LooReview Campaign will be around 3400 cities.
14.
Which city 8th Asian Yoga Sports Championship Begins ?

A.Chennai
B.New Delhi
C.Hyderabad
D.Thiruvananthapuram


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
8th Asian Yoga Sports Championship Begins in Thiruvananthapuram.
15.
Who Inaugurated Parakram Parv Exhibition In Jodhpur ?

A.Shri Narendra Modi
B.Shri Suresh Raina
C.Shri Vignesh Sharma
D.Shri Arun Jaitley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi Inaugurated Parakram Parv Exhibition In Jodhpur.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd October 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 2nd October 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 2nd October 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd October 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 2nd October 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 2nd October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 2nd October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 2nd October 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 2nd October 2018

2nd October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 2nd October 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!