Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 September 2020

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Sep 19,2020 08:50:55 pm

19 September 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 19, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 19, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 19 September 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 September 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Niti Aayog has partnered with __________ for mentoring, training, and capacity building of government officials and public policy scholars.

A.Indian School of Public PolicyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Institute of Public AdministrationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Institute of Management AhmedabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Institute of Management IndoreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Niti Aayog has partnered with the Indian School of Public Policy (ISPP) for mentoring, training, and capacity building of government officials and public policy scholars. A statement of intent (SOI) was signed between the Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO) of the NITI Aayog and the ISPP regarding this.
Q.2
Who is appointed as the 2020 Class of 17 Young Leaders for the SDGs?

A.Jis SebastianCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Krithi KaranthCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Purnima Devi BarmanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Udit SinghalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United Nations has named Udit Singhal, an 18-year-old youngster from India has been named to the 2020 Class of 17 Young Leaders for the SDGs (Sustainable Development Goals). It is the highest-profile recognition opportunity for youngsters in the UN.
Q.3
When was the Asian Football Confederation established?

A.1954Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1963Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1970Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1976Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Asian Football Confederation (AFC) is one of the six continental confederations within FIFA and is the governing body of association football in Asia and Australia. It was established on 8 May 1954.
Q.4
GoI implemented the Epidemic Diseases (Amendment) Ordinance 2020 to amend the Epidemic Diseases Act, __________.

A.1863Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1897Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1906Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1911Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The GoI implemented the Epidemic Diseases (Amendment) Ordinance 2020 to amend the Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897 with an aim to provide protection to health care service personnel, their living premises, and their workplaces against any violence during the course of a pandemic.
Q.5
The Asian Football Confederation task-force has ________ members.

A.5Correct Imagewrong Image
B.7Correct Imagewrong Image
C.9Correct Imagewrong Image
D.12Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Retd. Colonel Dr. Girija Shanker Mungali has been appointed a member of the Asian Football Confederation's task force. The task force consists of 7 members. The force aims to regulate football clubs in Asia and Australia.
Q.6
Rajya Sabha passed the ________ to protect healthcare workers.

A.Epidemic Diseases Amendment Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Epidemic Diseases Amendment Bill, 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Epidemic Diseases & Control Amendment Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Epidemic Diseases & Control Amendment Bill, 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Rajya Sabha, the Upper House, passed the Epidemic Diseases Amendment Bill, 2020 on 19 September 2020. The Bill aims to punish the individuals who attack health workers or doctors who are fighting the covid-19 outbreak or during any situation similar to the current pandemic.
Q.7
Who is appointed in the Asian Football Confederation task-force?

A.Girisha Nagarajegowda Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pradip Kumar Banerjee Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Michael FerreiraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Girija Shanker MungaliCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Retd. Colonel Dr. Girija Shanker Mungali has been appointed a member of the Asian Football Confederation's task force. Teh task force consists of 7 members. The force aims to regulate football clubs in Asia and Australia.
Q.8
Who founded the Glass2Sand?

A.Konsam SarikaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Satabdi MisraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Debabrata MandalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Udit Singhal Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Udit Singhal founded the Glass2Sand, a zero-waste ecosystem that addresses the growing menace of glass waste in Delhi. Under the initiative, empty glass bottles are prevented from being dumped into landfills and are crushed into commercially valuable sand. His initiative has stopped over 8,000 bottles from being dumped in landfills and produced 4,815 kg of high-grade silica sand so far.
Q.9
DRDO set up __________ technology centres for research on Military Applications.

A.5Correct Imagewrong Image
B.8Correct Imagewrong Image
C.10Correct Imagewrong Image
D.12Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has set up eight advanced technology centres to carry out research on futuristic military applications. The centres will provide support to academia to undertake research on new technologies in niche areas for military use.
Q.10
When was the All India Football Federation (AIFF) established?

A.1937Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1942Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1948Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1956Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The All India Football Federation, simply known as the AIFF, is the governing body of association football in India. Formed in 1937, the federation was one of the founding members of the Asian Football Confederation, the overseer of football in Asia.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th September 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th September 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th September 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th September 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th September 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th September 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th September 2020

19th September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th September 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF