Current Affairs Quiz 19th September 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 19, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 19, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 19, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Indian Air Force plans to set up a 'strategic base' in

A.West Bengal
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Maharashtra
D.Rajasthan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Air Force plans to set up a 'strategic base' in Andhra Pradesh. The Indian Air Force (IAF) has proposed to the Andhra government its plans to establish a drone manufacturing facility in Anantapur district, a cyber security centre in Amaravati, and turn Rajahmundry and Vijayawada airports into asset positioning bases.
2.
Which two actors have been signed as ambassadors of Skill India Mission (SIM) chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi?

A.Rajkumar Rao and Sonakshi Sinha
B.Aayush Sharma and Shraddha Kapoor
C.Varun Dhawan and Anushka Sharma
D.Akshay Kumar and Alia Bhatt


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Varun Dhawan and Anushka Sharma signed as ambassadors of Skill India Campaign (SIM), chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
3.
India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline Project will connect ________ in West Bengal and Parbatipur in Dinajpur district of Bangladesh.

A.Siliguri
B.Durgapur
C.Asansol
D.Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 130-kilometre-long pipeline will connect Siliguri in West Bengal and Parbatipur in Bangladesh's Dinajpur district, and will be used for importing oil.
4.
In which country does Ola plan to launch its service?

A.China
B.Russia
C.France
D.New Zealand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ola, the Indian ride-hailing company, unveiled its plan to extend its territory to New Zealand.
5.
Which of the following council approved the upgradation of the Army's Akash missiles?

A.National Security Council
B.Defence Acquisition Council
C.Defence Procurement Council
D.Council of Aviation and Defence


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) gave its approval for the upgradation of the indigenously developed Akash short-range surface-to-air missile (SRSAM) system.
6.
Who is appointed as the Chairman of Atomic Energy Commission?

A.Anushakti Bhavan
B.Shekhar Basu
C.K Sivan
D.K N Vyas


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kamlesh Nilakanth Vyas is appointed as the Chairman of Atomic Energy Commission
7.
Where did ISRO launch its new Space Technology Incubation Centre?

A.Tiruchi
B.Indore
C.Agartala
D.Nagpur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) launched a space technology incubation centre in Agartala, Tripura. It was inaugurated from Bengaluru.
8.
ISRO is to invest _________ in building Space Technology Incubation Centre in India.

A.Rs.1 crore
B.Rs.2 crore
C.Rs.5 crore
D.Rs.10 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ISRO’s Capacity Building Programme directorate is to invest Rs.2 crore for its 5 other Space Technology Incubation Centres in Jalandhar, Bhubaneswar, Tiruchi, Nagpur and Indore.
9.
What are features did BJP add in the NaMo app?

A.Voting, Demands and micro-donations platform
B.Employment, Emergency and E-service platform
C.Volunteer, merchandise and micro-donations platform
D.Franchising, merchant site and micro-macro business platform


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In NaMo app, the BJP has launched three new features, a volunteer platform, merchandise and micro-donations for the persistent demand from active users of the platform.
10.
Who approves New KYC Norms For FPIs, Revised Settlement Mechanism ?

A.Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)
B.Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL)
C.All India Institute of Speech and Hearing (AIISH)
D.All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) approves New KYC Norms For FPIs, Revised Settlement Mechanism.
11.
Who inaugurated Two unique projects including Local Treatment of Urban Sewage Streams for Healthy Reuse project?

A.Dr. Harsh Vardhan
B.Shri Naresh kumar
C.Shri Suresh Kumar
D.Shri Vivek Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurated Two unique projects including Local Treatment of Urban Sewage Streams for Healthy Reuse project.
12.
Which bank is planning to install solar panels over around 10,000 ATMs across India in the next two years?

A.Canara Bank
B.Bank of Baroda
C.State Bank of India
D.Central Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
SBI to run 10,000 ATMs on solar energy in two years. At present, the State Bank of India (SBI) has 1,200 ATMs which run on solar power.
13.
Three day First-ever global India Tourism Mart held in -----------?

A.Hyderabad
B.New Delhi
C.Bihar
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Three day First-ever global India Tourism Mart held in New Delhi.
14.
Which drama series won 9 Emmy awards including 'Outstanding Drama Series award' 2018?

A.Stranger Things
B.The Americans
C.The Crown
D.Game of Thrones


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
HBO series 'Game of Thrones' won nine awards including 'Outstanding Drama Series award' at this year's Emmy Awards.
15.
Who launches C-DAC Information Media Server (CIMS)?

A.Mr Ahluwalia
B.Mr Naresh Kumar
C.Mr Karthick Kumar
D.Mr Dinesh Raj


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mr Ahluwalia launches C-DAC Information Media Server (CIMS).
16.
Save Constitution in Hubballi protest is after _________.

A.the refusal of government to amend SC/ST (POA) act
B.members of an organisation burnt a copy of constitution
C.proposing 'unwritten constitution' for India
D.failure in passing reservation after amending bill in constitution


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In Hubballi people conducted protest march as a part of the “Save Constitution” rally. It is to condemn the burning of a copy of the Constitution by members of an organisation at Jantar Mantar in New Delhi.
17.
The average annual income of MLAs in India is Rs _______ lakh.

A.14.75
B.24.59
C.32.47
D.18.24


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
According to the report released by the Association for Democratic Reforms (ADR) and the National Election Watch, Sitting MLAs across the country have declared an average annual income of ₹24.59 lakh.
18.
According to the recent report, which state MLAs top the list with an average annual income of ₹1.1 crore?

A.Karnataka
B.Chhattisgarh
C.Bihar
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Karnataka MLAs top the list with an average annual income of ₹1.1 crore. According to the report released by the Association for Democratic Reforms (ADR) and the National Election Watch, Sitting MLAs across the country have declared an average annual income of ₹24.59 lakh.
19.
Which board announced that there will be No Withholding Tax On Interest Payment Of Masala Bonds?

A.Central Board of Direct Taxes(CBDT)
B.Centre for Studies in Social Sciences, Kolkata.
C.Tata Institute of Social Sciences, Mumbai.
D.Indian Institute of Mass Communication, New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Central Board of Direct Taxes(CBDT) announced that there will be No Withholding Tax On Interest Payment Of Masala Bonds.
20.
Yusaku Maezawa will fly aboard SpaceX's Big Falcon Rocket (BFR), which is expected to launch in

A.2020
B.2019
C.2023
D.2022


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Yusaku will fly aboard SpaceX's Big Falcon Rocket (BFR) in 2023.
21.
Who is set to be the World's first private passenger to fly around the Moon?

A.Ma Huateng
B.Tadashi Yanai
C.Masayoshi Son
D.Yusaku Maezawa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Elon Musk-led startup SpaceX revealed that Yusaku Maezawa, founder of Japan's largest clothing website Zozotown, has signed up to be the world's first private passenger to fly around the Moon.
22.
Essel group withdrew its proposal from buying _______ company after its scam.

A.AgriGold
B.Reliance Broadcast
C.Peerless fund
D.Zee media


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Subhash Chandra Foundation of Essel Zee Group withdrew the AgriGold case. This is after the rejection of the foundation's proposal by the Andhra Pradesh government. Earlier the Essel group foundation had proposed to take over AgriGold company by paying Rs 4,000 crore.
23.
Which crew Bestowed With Tenzing Norgay Award ?

A.INSV Tarini
B.INSV Mhadei
C.INSV Kadmatt
D.INSV Vikramaditya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
INSV Tarini crew Bestowed With Tenzing Norgay Award.
24.
Which state signed MoU with Seoul To Tackle Air Pollution ?

A.Gujarat
B.New Delhi
C.Kerala
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Delhi and Seoul signed MoU To Tackle Air Pollution.
25.
Who approves Procurement Of Equipment Worth Rs 9,100 Crores?

A.Defence Acquisition Council (DAC),
B.Bharat Heavy Electrical Limited BHEL
C.National Petroleum Corporation Limited
D.Oil And Natural Gas Foundation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) approves Procurement Of Equipment Worth Rs 9,100 Crores.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th September 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th September 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th September 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th September 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th September 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th September 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th September 2018

19th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th September 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!