Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 October 2020

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Oct 19,2020 03:52:37 pm

19 October 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 19, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 19, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 19 October 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 October 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
The 8th Edition of annual Indian Navy (IN) – Sri Lanka Navy (SLN) SLINEX-20 is scheduled off ____________

A.TrincomaleeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Visakhapatnam Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Both a and bCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 8th Edition of annual Indian Navy (IN) – Sri Lanka Navy (SLN) SLINEX-20 is scheduled off Trincomalee, Sri Lanka from October 19 to 21 2020. SLINEX-20 is a maritime exercise. The Navies conducted the previous edition of SLINEX off Visakhapatnam in September 2019.
Q.2
Indian Navy’s indigenously-built stealth destroyer INS is at ____________

A.CochinCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TrivandramCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The supersonic cruise missile BRAHMOS was successfully test-fired on October 18, 2020, from Indian Navy’s indigenously-built stealth destroyer INS Chennai, hitting a target in the Arabian Sea. The missile hits the mark with its maximum accuracy.
Q.3
International Weightlifting Federation was founded in 1905 and had its headquarters at_______________

A.HungaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BelgiumCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ParisCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.New YorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Weightlifting Federation was founded in 1905 and had its headquarters at Budapest, Hungary.
Q.4
The Supreme Court has appointed Justice Madan B Lokur to prevent

A.CorruptionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Women HarassmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PollutionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Stubble burningCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Supreme Court has appointed Justice Madan B Lokur, a former judge of the Supreme Court, as a one-person monitoring committee to prevent stubble burning in the states of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh, amid rising levels of pollution in the national capital and adjoining regions.
Q.5
Recently MISSION SHAKTHI was launched by which of the following states?

A.Madhya pradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HaryanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Uttar pradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath issues directions for including Bhojpuri, Bundelkhand dialects in helplines.
Q.6
What is India’s rank in Global Hunger Index 2020?

A.94Correct Imagewrong Image
B.96Correct Imagewrong Image
C.73Correct Imagewrong Image
D.86Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India took place 94th place among 107 nations in the Global Hunger Index 2020 and is in the 'serious' hunger category with experts blaming low implementation processes.
Q.7
Who published the Global Tuberculosis report of 2020?

A.UNESCOCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RBICorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UNCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.WHOCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Health Organisation(WHO) has published global tuberculosis (TB) report of 2020.
Q.8
Bepicolombo is a joint mission of

A.European Space Agency and ISRO Correct Imagewrong Image
B.European Space Agency and Japan Aerospace Exploration AgencyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ISRO and Japan Aerospace Exploration AgencyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
BepiColombo is a joint mission of the European Space Agency (ESA) and the Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Q.9
Which among the following is India'sinitiatives?

A.Pro Bono Legal ServiceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.E-courtsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pro Bono Legal Servicesis launched, and this helps to provide free legal aid to marginalised sections of the society. Tele-Law services initiated in 2017, so far 3.44 Lakh free legal consultations have been given to poor people through video conferencing.
Q.10
Where is the headquarters of UNESCO?

A.RomeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ParisCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New yorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.LondonCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On November 16, 1945 UNESCO was founded and had its headquarters at Paris, France.
Q.11
______________________ has been selected as the next permanent representative of India to the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).

A.Vishal V SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Audrey AzoulayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Irina BokovaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vishal V Sharma has been selected as the next permanent representative of India to the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). He was selected with the rank of ambassador.
Q.12
International Weightlifting Federation was founded in ________________

A.1900Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1910Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1905Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1906Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Weightlifting Federation was founded in 1905 and had its headquarters at Budapest, Hungary.
Q.13
Michael Irani was born in Bombay, who is a leading physician in _______________

A.Rheumatology Correct Imagewrong Image
B.CardiologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NeurologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GyneocologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Michael Irani was born in Bombay, who is a leading physician in Rheumatology and works as a Consultant Rheumatologist at Ashford Hospital NHS Trust.
Q.14
Michael Irani was appointed after the resignation of IWF __________________

A.Ursula PapandreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vishal V Sharma Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Tamás Aján.Correct Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Michael Irani was appointed after the resignation of IWF President Tamás Aján.
Q.15
Science-Society-Setu webinar series initiated to strengthen the _________________ capacity of NGOs & Communities.

A.S&TCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IoTCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DefenceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Science-Society-Setu webinar series initiated to strengthen the S&T capacity of NGOs & Communities.
Q.16
The supersonic cruise missile BRAHMOS has been jointly designed, developed and produced by India and____________________

A.IsraelCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The supersonic cruise missile BRAHMOS has been jointly designed, developed and produced by India and Russia.
Q.17
The Indian Navy will be representing the indigenously built ASW corvettes 'Kamorta' and 'Kiltan' under the command __________________________

A.Rear Admiral Sanjay VatsayanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rear Admiral Bandara JayathilakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Navy will be representing the indigenously built ASW corvettes 'Kamorta' and 'Kiltan' under the command of Rear Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet, Indian Navy.
Q.18
Brahmos missile is a _________________ air to surface missile.

A.Single stageCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Two stageCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Third stageCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The missile is a two-stage (solid propellant engine in the first stage and liquid ramjet in second) air to surface missile.
Q.19
The Navies conducted the previous edition of SLINEX off ______________ in September 2019.

A.VisakhapatnamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TrincomaleeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TutucorinCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 8th Edition of annual Indian Navy (IN) – Sri Lanka Navy (SLN) SLINEX-20 is scheduled off Trincomalee, Sri Lanka from October 19 to 21 2020. SLINEX-20 is a maritime exercise. The Navies conducted the previous edition of SLINEX off Visakhapatnam in September 2019.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th October 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th October 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th October 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th October 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th October 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th October 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th October 2020

19th October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th October 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF