Current Affairs Quiz 19th October 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 19, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 19, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 19, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who won the silver medal in archery at the Youth Olympic Games at the marquee event Buenos Aires?

A.Jayanta Talukdar
B.Tarundeep Rai
C.Rahul Banerjee
D.Akash Malik


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Akash Malik won the silver medal in archery at the Youth Olympic Games at the marquee event Buenos Aires.
2.
Under which category did the Center for Biological Diversity petition U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service to list Pacific Walrus?

A.Critically endangered
B.Endangered
C.Threatened
D.Vulnerable


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Center for Biological Diversity petitioned U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service to list Pacific Walrus as a threatened species because of diminished sea ice brought on by climate warming.
3.
Which boxer signed a $365 million with streaming service DAZN?

A.Canelo Alvarez
B.Floyd Mayweather
C.Muhammad Ali
D.Mike Tyson


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Canelo Alvarez, professional boxer, signed a $365 million with streaming service DAZN.
4.
Recent studies found that the _______ affects UNESCO World Heritage sites.

A.Temperature rise
B.Effects of sea-level rise
C.Low maintenance
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Heritage sites face many challenges to adapt to the effects of sea-level rise as it changes the value and spirit of place for each site.
5.
Who won the Wildlife Photographer of the Year award for Under Category by UK's Natural History Museum?

A.Dabboo Ratnani
B.Atil Kasbekar
C.Arshdeep Singh
D.Lala Deen Dayal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Arshdeep Singh, a 10-year-old boy from Punjab, won the Wildlife Photographer of the Year award in 10 Years and Under category given by UK's Natural History Museum.
6.
The DHARMA GUARDIAN-2018, joint military exercise, is to be held between ______ and ______.

A.India and Japan
B.Russia and China
C.India and Russia
D.India and Korea


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Japan are to hold the first-ever joint military exercise 'DHARMA GUARDIAN-2018' involving the Indian Army and Japan Ground Self Defence Force in Mizoram, India.
7.
N D Tiwari who passed away recently is a famous _________.

A.Writer
B.Actor
C.Politician
D.Reformer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
N D Tiwari, former Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand, passed away after a prolonged stint of hospitalisation in New Delhi.
8.
What does COAI, the mobile service providers, telecom equipment, internet and broadband services providers in India, stands for?

A.Cellular Operators Association of India
B.Cellular Operators Authority of India
C.Computing Operator Association of India
D.Cellular Operators for Authority Internet service


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI), is an industry association of mobile service providers, telecom equipment, internet and broadband services providers in India. COAI was constituted in 1995 as a registered, non-governmental society.
9.
Which company Displaces Accenture As Largest IT Firm Servicing Banks ?

A.Amazon
B.Tata Consultancy Services
C.Amazon
D.Cognizant


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tata Consultancy Services company Displaces Accenture As Largest IT Firm Servicing Banks .
10.
Who authored Maharana Pratap: The Invincible Warrior

A.Rima Hooja
B.Harish Yadav
C.Naresh Gupta
D.Dinesh Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rima Hooja authored Maharana Pratap: The Invincible Warrior.
11.
Who won International Olympic committee (IOC) award ?

A.Suheil F. Tandon
B.Naresh kumar
C.Suresh kumar
D.Dilip Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Suheil F. Tandon won International Olympic committee (IOC) award.
12.
Who was awarded for Hridaynath Award for lifetime achievement?

A.Mohammed Zahur Khayyam Hashmi
B.Venkat Rajan
C.Suresh Kumar
D.Dinesh Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mohammed Zahur Khayyam Hashmi was awarded for Hridaynath Award for lifetime achievement.
13.
Which company partners BSNL to implement industrial automation solutions?

A.Nokia
B.Samsung
C.Apple
D.Verizon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nokia company partners BSNL to implement industrial automation solutions.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th October 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th October 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th October 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th October 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th October 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th October 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th October 2018

19th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th October 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!