Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 November 2021

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Nov 19,2021 07:26:40 pm

19 November 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 19, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 19, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 19 November 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 November 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When did the SEBI publish the Investor Charter?

A.7 nov.
B.2 Nov.
C.1 Nov.
D.17 Nov
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On November 17, 2021, the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) published the Investor Charter.
Q.2
When was India Re elected to UNESCO Executive Board?

A.7 Nov.
B.1 Nov.
C.18 Nov.
D.17 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On November 17, 2021, India was re-elected to the executive board of UNESCO for the term of 2021-2025.
Q.3
What is the percentage of average prevalence of smoking among males in 2020?

A.25
B.20
C.15
D.52
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In 2020, the average prevalence of smoking among males will be 25%,
Q.4
When is world toilet day?

A.18 Nov.
B.17 Nov.
C.16 Nov.
D.19 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On November 19, 2021, World Toilet Day will be recognised as an official United Nations international day all over the world.
Q.5
When did PM laid foundation stone for Defense Industrial Corridor Project In Jhansi?

A.1 Nov.
B.9 Nov.
C.18 Nov.
D.19 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On November 19, 2021, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone for the Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor project in Jhansi.
Q.6
What is LIGO?

A.Laser Information Gravitational-Wave Observatory
B.Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory
C.Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observer
D.Laser Interferometer Gravidity -Wave Observatory
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory is LIGO
Q.7
When was Draft Food Safety and Standards (Genetically Modified or Engineered Foods) Regulations, 2021 released?

A.15 Nov.
B.16 Nov.
C.17 Nov.
D.18 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On November 15, 2021, the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) released the "Draft Food Safety and Standards (Genetically Modified or Engineered Foods) Regulations, 2021."
Q.8
What is SIDBI?

A.Small Industrial Development Bank of India
B.Small Industries Developing Bank of India
C.Small Industries Development Bank of India
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) and Google India Pvt Ltd (GIPL) have teamed together to help micro, small, and medium businesses (MSMEs).
Q.9
When did PM Modi Repealed the 3 Farm Laws?

A.18 November
B.16 November
C.17 November
D.19 November
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In his address on November 19, 2021, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said that the federal government will abolish all three agriculture laws.
Q.10
Who approved NSDL e-Governance as an Account Aggregator.?

A.ADB
B.World Bank
C.RBI
D.None Of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
As an account aggregator, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has certified the "NSDL e-Governance Infrastructure."
Q.11
Who is Japan Prime Minister?

A.Yukio Hatoyama
B.Yoshihide Suga
C.Shinzo Abe
D.Fumio Kishida
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Fumio Kishida, Japan's Prime Minister, launched a record-breaking stimulus plan of over 56 trillion Japanese yen.
Q.12
How much is the cost of stimulus program introduced by Japan ?

A.$90 billion
B.$490 billion
C.$400 billion
D.$499 billion
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Japan's PM announces a $490 billion stimulus program
Q.13
Where was Indian Police Foundation established?

A.Gujarat
B.Delhi
C.Kokata
D.Chennai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On October 21, 2015, Shri Rajnath Singh launched the IPF in New Delhi.
Q.14
When was Indian Police Foundation launched?

A.2021
B.2020
C.2005
D.2015
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On October 21, 2015, Shri Rajnath Singh launched the IPF in New Delhi.
Q.15
How much is the initiative set to raise the sewage treatment capacity?

A.900 million gallons per day.
B.750 million gallons per day.
C.700 million gallons per day.
D.600 million gallons per day.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
This initiative will raise sewage treatment capacity from 600 million gallons per day to 750-800 million gallons per day.
Q.16
When is Delhi committed to cleaning up the Yamuna?

A.2022
B.2023
C.2025
D.2024
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Delhi committed to entirely clean the Yamuna River by 2025.
Q.17
Who hosted the the Sydney Dialogue?

A.Australian embassy
B.Indian Government
C.Australian Strategic Policy
D.None Of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Australian Strategic Policy Institute is hosting the Sydney Dialogue from November 17 to 19, 2021.
Q.18
When was Sydney Dialogue inaugurated?

A.17 November
B.18 November
C.16 November
D.19 Npvember
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
the Sydney Dialogue is from November 17 to 19, 2021.
Q.19
Who inaugurated the The Adarsh Village 'Sui' in Haryana?

A.PM Narendra Modi
B.President Ram Nath Kovind
C.Amit shah
D.None Of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Adarsh Village 'Sui' in Haryana is inaugurated by President Ram Nath Kovind.
Q.20
Where was the Adarsh Village 'Sui' inaugrated?

A.Gujarat
B.Haryana
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Uttarakhand
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Adarsh Village 'Sui' in Haryana is inaugurated by President Ram Nath Kovind.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th November 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th November 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th November 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th November 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th November 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th November 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th November 2021

19th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th November 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF