Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 November 2020

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Nov 19,2020 10:37:34 pm

19 November 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 19, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 19, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 19 November 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 November 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
World Toilet Day is observed on _______________ November

A.10Correct Imagewrong Image
B.11Correct Imagewrong Image
C.18Correct Imagewrong Image
D.19Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Every year, November 19th is World Toilet Day. World Toilet Day is the United Nations Day of Remembrance, which aims to celebrate toilets and raise awareness of the 4.2 billion people who do not have safe sanitation facilities.
Q.2
World Philosophy day was introduced in_________________

A.2002Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2003Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2004Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2005Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UNESCO - United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization established World Philosophy Day in 2002 with the following goals: Update national, sub-regional, regional and international commitments to philosophy;Strengthen philosophical analysis and research on major contemporary issues in order to more effectively deal with the challenges faced by mankind today;
Q.3
How many groups are there in Engineer corps?

A.3Correct Imagewrong Image
B.4Correct Imagewrong Image
C.5Correct Imagewrong Image
D.6Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Engineer Corps was divided into three groups, namely Madras Sappers, Bengal Sappers and Bombay Sappers.
Q.4
Recently, Indian Army celebrated __________________ anniversary of corps Engineers day

A.175Correct Imagewrong Image
B.200Correct Imagewrong Image
C.210Correct Imagewrong Image
D.240Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Army celebrated the 240th Corps of Engineers Day on 18 November 2020. At the grand ceremony held at the "National War Memorial", Chief Engineer Lieutenant General SK Shrivastava, along with other serving officials, JCO and other military ranks, laid a wreath here to pay tribute to those brave soldiers who gave their lives for the country.
Q.5
The bronze idols of Lord Rama, Lakshmana and Goddess Sita can be traced back to__________________

A.12th centuryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.14th centuryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.13th centuryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.11th centuryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The bronze idols of Lord Rama, Lakshmana and Goddess Sita can be traced back to the 13th century AD.
Q.6
Sri Rajagopal Vishnu Temple belongs to ____________________

A.Chola PeriodCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vijayanagara periodCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NayakarsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
According to photographs completed in 1958, these idols belonged to Sri Rajagopal Vishnu Temple (a temple built during the Vijayanagara period) in Anandamangaram, Nagapatinam, Tamil Nadu.
Q.7
Symptoms of TB are _______________

A.Chest painCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.weight lossCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both a and bCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Symptoms of TB are Cough with sputum and blood at times, chest pains, weakness, weight loss, fever and night sweats
Q.8
Which among the following areas are related to National Tuberculosis Program?

A.DiagnosisCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Treatment (including models of care)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Medicines procurement policiesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The four key areas of the National Tuberculosis Program (NTP) are Diagnosis,Treatment (including models of care),Prevention andMedicines procurement policies.
Q.9
In India,which among sites in Visakhapatnam is working to gain UNESCO Global geoparks?

A.Erra Matti DibbaluCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Natural rock formationsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Borra cavesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian National Trust for Arts and Cultural Heritage (INTACH) is working to gain recognition for the Visakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh) Geopark, which consists of ErraMattiDibbalu (red sand dunes), natural rock formations, Borra caves and Composition of volcanic ash deposits.
Q.10
Reciprocal Visit Agreement is a ___________________ Agreement.

A.DefenceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NavyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.EnvironmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Japan and Australia signed a landmark defence agreement (Reciprocal Visit Agreement - RAA) to counter the growth of China's influence in the South China Sea and the entire Pacific island nations.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2021




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th November 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th November 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th November 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th November 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th November 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th November 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th November 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th November 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th November 2020

19th November 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th November 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF