Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 November 2018

Last Updated: Nov 19,2018 02:58:37 pm

19 November 2018: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 19, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 19, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 19 November 2018

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 November 2018


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
World Toilet day is observed on ?

A.November 19thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.September 26thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.July 28thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.December 5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Toilet day is observed on November 19th.
Q.2
What is the name of the name of the joint venture that was announced between Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) and S&P Dow Jones in 2013?

A.S&P Dow Jones IndexCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BSE indexCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Asia Index Correct Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE), Asia’s oldest bourse, is to snap ties with S&P Dow Jones. BSE plans to develop indices through its in-house development team. S&P Dow Jones manages and operates the benchmark Sensex. The two entities had announced a joint venture (JV) named Asia Index in 2013.
Q.3
Which is the Asia’s oldest bourse?

A.Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.National Stock Exchange (NSE)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Kolkata Stock Exchange (KSE)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Delhi Stock Exchange (DSE)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
BSE is the Asia's oldest bourse and the nation's first stock exchange.
Q.4
What was the cumulative loss of the State-owned banks in the July-September quarter of the current fiscal?

A.Rs.20,716.2 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.18,716.2 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.14,716.2 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.25,716.2 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The cumulative losses of the State-owned banks widened nearly three-and-a-half times to Rs.14,716.2 crore in the July-September quarter of the current fiscal.
Q.5
Which of the Indian player won bronze in BWF World junior badminton championship at Markham, Canada?

A.Srikanth KidambiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Lin DanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.VitidsarnCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Lakshya Sen Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India’s Lakshya Sen won a bronze medal in the BWF World junior badminton championship at Markham, Canada. He was defeated by Thailand's Vitidsarn.
Q.6
Which of the following state has now become the third state in India to ban hookah bars through law after Gujarat and Maharashtra?

A.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PunjabCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
After Maharashtra and Gujarat, Punjab becomes country's third state to ban hookah bars or lounges. The ban was announced through a law after President Ram Nath Kovind has given assent to a bill from the state to check the use of tobacco.
Q.7
Padma Shri awardee Alyque Padamsee passes away at 90’. He was a renowned __________.

A.MusicianCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PoetCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Theatre personalityCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PoliticianCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A renowned theatre personality, Padamsee had also received a Sangeet Natak Akademi Award. He is also known for portraying Muhammad Ali Jinnah in the 1982 film 'Gandhi'.
Q.8
President Ram Nath Kovind will visit _______ from 21st to 24th November, 2018.

A.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.VietnamCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The President's second leg of the visit will be in Australia from November 21 to 24. This is the first visit by an Indian President to Australia. On the first leg of his two-nation tour, Kovind visit Vietnam from 18-20 November 2018 on the invitation of Mr. Nguyen Phu Trong, President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.
Q.9
Who won gold in the 62nd National Shotgun championship held at Jaipur, Rajasthan?

A.Ahvar RizviCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ankur MittalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mohd. Asab Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Vinay Pratap SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mohd. Asab and Ahvar Rizvi defeated Ankur Mittal, the reigning World champion, and won the double trap gold and silver in the 62nd National Shotgun championship held at Jaipur, Rajasthan.
Q.10
Who conferred with Global Education Leaders Award 2018?

A.Dr. Saroj Suman Gulati Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Dr. Naresh Singh Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Dr. Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dr. Krishna RajCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dr. Saroj Suman Gulati conferred with Global Education Leaders Award 2018.
Q.11
How many millions loan did Government of India and ADB signed to support IIFCL in India?

A.300 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.250 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.450 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.850Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Government and ADB signed 300 millions to support IIFCL in India.
Q.12
Who to replace Hasmukh Adhia as Revenue Secretary in Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) ?

A.Ajay Bhushan Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Rajesh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Nithish Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Dinesh RajanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ajay Bhushan to replace Hasmukh Adhia as Revenue Secretary in Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI).
Q.13
PM Modi attended Maldives President __________'s swearing-in ceremony on November 17, 2018.

A.Abdul HamidCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ibrahim Mohamed SolihCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Abdulla YameenCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Muhammadu BuhariCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
PM Modi attended Maldives President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih's swearing-in ceremony on November 17, 2018. Solih, the opposition Maldivian Democratic Party's candidate who surprisingly emerged victorious over incumbent president Abdulla Yameen in the election held on September 23, had extended the invitation during a phone call by Modi.
Q.14
To which country do the U.S. and European firm look as an alternative for trade after the U.S.-China trade war?

A.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.UAECorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
U.S. and European firms are looking at options away from China after the U.S.-China trade war. Companies in the U.S. and Europe are looking at long-term options to build supply chain capabilities in India as an alternative to China.
Q.15
Government has given the final clearance for a project to build duplex flats for Members of Parliament (MP) at a cost of Rs._______ crore in New Delhi.

A.726.5Correct Imagewrong Image
B.486.5Correct Imagewrong Image
C.546.5Correct Imagewrong Image
D.676.5Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Environment Ministry has given the final clearance for a project to build duplex flats for Members of Parliament (MP) at a cost of ₹676.5 crore in New Delhi. The building complex will have 264 new flats along with servant quarters and basement car parking.
Q.16
Who presented lifetime achievement award in Delhi ?

A.Ustad Amjad Ali Khan Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh KarnaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Yadav DharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Naresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ustad Amjad Ali Khan presented lifetime achievement award in New Delhi
Q.17
The maximum speed of the India's first indigenously developed engineless train "Train 18" is _________.

A.220 Km/hrCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.250 Km/hrCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.180 Km/hrCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.270 Km/hrCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The maximum speed of the "Train 18" is 220 Km/hr. According to Railways, the train was made to run at three different speeds of 30 kilometers per hour (Km/hr), 50 Km/hr and 60 Km/hr respectively.
Q.18
India's first indigenously developed engineless train "________" successfully conducted its first trial run on November 18.

A.Train 16Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Train 20Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Train 18Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Train 19Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India's first indigenously developed engineless train "Train 18" on November 18 successfully conducted its first trial run on tracks at Moradabad-Rampur section of Northern Indian Railways.
Q.19
What is the new category did the Maratha Cabinet approve in order to extend reservation for the Maratha community?

A.Socially Backward ClassCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Educationally Backward ClassCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Socially and Educationally Backward ClassCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Economically, Socially and Educationally Backward ClassCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Maharashtra Cabinet approved the decision to extend reservation to the Maratha community. The reservation was extended by creating a new category called Socially and Educationally Backward Class.
Q.20
What is the major drawback of a single Continuous Ambient Air Quality Monitoring System as per the experts?

A.It presents less accuracy of the air pollution rateCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.It is of high costCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.The system fails to calculate the pollution levelCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.The system is not available in India Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Experts say that a single Continuous Ambient Air Quality Monitoring System would make a solution to this problem. But such a device cannot represent an accurate picture of air pollution for the entire city.
Q.21
10th Indra 2018: India, Russia joint military exercise held in -------?

A.Jhansi, UP Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai, Tamil Nadu Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Bengaluru, Karnataka Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Bihar, PatnaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
10th Indra 2018: India, Russia joint military exercise held in Jhansi, UP.

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th November 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th November 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th November 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th November 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th November 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th November 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th November 2018

19th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th November 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF