Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 19 May 2019

Last Updated: May 19, 2019

19 May 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 19, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 19, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: May 19, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 19 May 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 May 2019


Questions

1.
Which System did the Saudi government approve for the first time for investors and skilled expatriates approved to stimulate the national economy?

A.Diverse residence SchemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Diplomatic residing SystemCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Privileged Iqama SchemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Nitaqat SystemCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Saudi government has approved for the first time Privileged Iqam, a scheme for entrepreneurs, investors and skilled expatriates approved to stimulate the national economy. The approval is aimed at attracting long-term investments as the government tries to diversify the economy and boost domestic spending.
2.
What is the currency of Saudi Arabia?

A.Saudi PoundCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Saudi dirhamCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi riyalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi filsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The currency of Saudi Arabia is Saudi riyal.
3.
Who was awarded the Sasakawa Award 2019 for Disaster Risk Reduction?

A.PM Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ashok Laxmanrao KukadeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Pravin GordhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Pramod Kumar MishraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNDRR) has awarded the Sasakawa Award 2019 for Disaster Risk Reduction to Pramod Kumar Mishra. The award recognized his dedication to improving the resilience of communities most exposed to disasters. He is currently serving as Additional Principal Secretary to Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi.
4.
Who instituted the UN Sasakawa Award?

A.Nippon FoundationCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.REACT InternationalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bill & Melinda Gates FoundationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GlobalMedic Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United Nations Sasakawa Award was instituted in 1986 by Nippon Foundation. It is jointly given by the UNDRR and the Nippon Foundation.
5.
Who is appointed as the US deputy attorney general?

A.Rod RosensteinCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Jeffrey RosenCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mike PompeoCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Patrick M.ShanahanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jeffrey Rosen was confirmed as the United States’ latest deputy attorney general by the US Senate. He replaces Rod Rosenstein.
6.
Over 2.7 lakh Rohingya refugees in ________ have been registered by the United Nations, several getting identity cards as their first-ever proof of documentation.

A.MyanmarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BangladeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Over 2.7 lakh Rohingya refugees in Bangladesh have been registered by the United Nations, several getting identity cards as their first-ever proof of documentation.
7.
Who became the first cricketer with 100 million social media followers?

A.Ravindra JadejaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ajinkya RahaneCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Virat KohliCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MS DhoniCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Virat Kohli is the first cricketer in the world ever to break into the 100 million category for followers on social media. Virat Kohli has Facebook (37.1 million), Twitter (29.4 million) and Instagram (33.5 million) to his name.
8.
The bacterium ‘Escherichia coli’ is found mainly in:

A.Paddy fields for nitrogen fixationCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Root Nodules of leguminous plantsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PteridophytesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Human IntestineCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bacterium 'Escherichia coli' is found mainly in human intestine. Escherichia Coli is a type of bacterium present in the intestine and the gut of human body.
9.
European Union imposed a combined fine of ______ on 5 banks for currency rigging.

A.$1.2 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.$2.3 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.$1.6 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$2.8 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The European Union has imposed a combined fine of $1.2 billion on Barclays, Citigroup, JP Morgan, MUFG and Royal Bank of Scotland over foreign exchange rigging.
10.
Ieoh Ming Pei has died at age of 102 years. He was a World famous ________.

A.MusicianCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ArchitectCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Theatre PersonalityCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PhysicianCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The world famous architect IM Pei recognised as one of the last great modernist architects, passed away on May 16, 2019. Ieoh Ming Pei is a famously known for his design of the iconic Louvre Pyramid, the main entrance to the Louvre Museum which houses the Mona Lisa among other historical works of art.
11.
Bob Hawke has died at the age of 89. He was the Former Prime Minister of _______.

A.ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CanadaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Australia’s 23rd prime minister and Labor elder statesman Bob Hawke has died. He served as prime minister between 1983 and 1991, making him the longest serving on the Labor side of politics.
12.
Taj, Singapore sign ____________ cr partnership to buy hotels in India

A.4000 CroresCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.5000 Crores Correct Imagewrong Image
C.6500 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.8500 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Taj, Singapore sign 4000 Crores cr partnership to buy hotels in India.
13.
USD 10 million on offer in ICC World Cup, winner to earn __________

A.4 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.5 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.7 millionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.9 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
USD 10 million on offer in ICC World Cup, winner to earn 4 million.
14.
Which company Partners With France Based Firm Rakuten Aquafadas

A.Tech Mahindra Correct Imagewrong Image
B.InfosysCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.WiproCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CognizantCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tech Mahindra Partners With France Based Firm Rakuten Aquafadas.
15.
IBM Garage To Co-Create AI-based Automation Solutions With ______________

A.HDFC ERGOCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Aviva InsuranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Birla Life InsuranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.State Bank InsuranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IBM Garage To Co-Create AI-based Automation Solutions With HDFC ERGO.
16.
Which Football Confederation to have first-ever female referee team?

A.Asian Football Confederation (AFC) Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Confederation of African Football (CAF) Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Confederation of North,Central American and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Oceania Football Confederation (OFC)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Asian Football Confederation (AFC) to have first-ever female referee team for men AFC cup.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th May 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th May 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th May 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th May 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th May 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th May 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th May 2019

19th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th May 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW