Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 March 2021

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Mar 19,2021 01:20:19 pm

19 March 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 19, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 19, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 19 March 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 March 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Accumulation of Mercury in human body causes _____________ disease.

A.Minamata diseaseCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Itai ItaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AnemiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Black foot diseaseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The excess accumulation of the heavy metal Mercury causes a disease named Minamata. Minamata disease, sometimes referred to as Chisso-Minamata disease, is a neurological disease.
Q.2
When was IRENA established?

A.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2009Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2008Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2007Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
IRENA was established in 2009, its regulations took effect on July 8, 2010, and its headquarter is located in Masdar City, Abu Dhabi.
Q.3
Accumulation of Lead in human body causes _____________ disease.

A.Minamata diseaseCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Itai ItaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AnemiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Black foot diseaseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Exposure to high levels of lead may cause anemia, weakness, and kidney and brain damage. Very high lead exposure can cause death. Lead can cross the placental barrier, which means pregnant women who are exposed to lead also expose their unborn child.
Q.4
Accumulation of Arsenic in human body causes _____________ disease.

A.Minamata diseaseCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Itai ItaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AnemiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Black foot diseaseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In China (Province of Taiwan) exposure to arsenic via drinking-water has been shown to cause a severe disease of the blood vessels, which leads to gangrene, known as black foot disease.
Q.5
Sparrow is a national bird of ____________.

A.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Conservation status-the least concerned issue in the Red List of the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN).Habitat and distribution - Sparrows can be found all over the world, except for Antarctica, China and Japan, on all continents. It is native to Eurasia and North Africa. It is the national bird of Bihar and Delhi.
Q.6
When was NCC established?

A.1948Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1947Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1946Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1945Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The NCC was established in 1948 (on the recommendation of the H. N. Kunzru Committee in 1946), and roots of NCC are the uniformed youth entities of the British era, such as the University Corps or the University Officer Training Corps.
Q.7
Sparrow is native bird of ______________.

A.EurasiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.North AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.South AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A long time ago, they lived only in Europe, Asia and Africa. However, people traveled to Australia, North America and South America, and now sparrows are seen there too. The house sparrow is seen in every continent.
Q.8
In which of the following countries Sparrow cannot be spotted?

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AntarcticaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Conservation status-the least concerned issue in the Red List of the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). Habitat and distribution - Sparrows can be found all over the world, except for Antarctica, China and Japan, on all continents. It is native to Eurasia and North Africa. It is the national bird of Bihar and Delhi.
Q.9
Accumulation of Nitrates in human body causes _____________ disease.Sparrow is a national bird of ____________.

A.Minamata diseaseCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Itai ItaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AnemiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Blue Baby SyndromeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
This condition stems from nitrate poisoning. It is can happen in babies who are fed infant formula mixed with well water or homemade baby food made with nitrate-rich foods, like spinach or beets. The condition occurs most often in babies under 6 months of age.
Q.10
IUCN Status of Sparrow is _____________.

A.least concernCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.VulnerableCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ExtinctCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Conservation status-the least concerned issue in the Red List of the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). Habitat and distribution - Sparrows can be found all over the world, except for Antarctica, China and Japan, on all continents. It is native to Eurasia and North Africa. It is the national bird of Bihar and Delhi.
Q.11
When was World Sparrow day celebrated first?

A.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On March 20, 2010, the first World Sparrow Day was observed and since then, it is being celebrated every year around the world.
Q.12
When was World Sparrow Day was observed?

A.March 23Correct Imagewrong Image
B.March 22Correct Imagewrong Image
C.March 21Correct Imagewrong Image
D.March 20Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Sparrow Day is celebrated on March 20 every year. It a day to raise awareness and protect the common house sparrows, which are not so commonly seen now due to increasing noise pollution.
Q.13
When was IRENA regulations took effect?

A.July 8, 2010Correct Imagewrong Image
B.July 8, 2011Correct Imagewrong Image
C.July 9, 2010Correct Imagewrong Image
D.July 9, 2011Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IRENA was established in 2009, its regulations took effect on July 8, 2010, and its headquarter is located in Masdar City, Abu Dhabi. IRENA is an official observer of the United Nations.
Q.14
How many countries is International Solar Alliance composed of?

A.121Correct Imagewrong Image
B.131Correct Imagewrong Image
C.141Correct Imagewrong Image
D.151Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ISA is an intergovernmental coalition formed by treaties, composed of 121 countries/regions. The establishment of the alliance was initiated by India. Most member states are sunny countries. These countries are completely or partially located between the Tropic of Cancer and Mori.
Q.15
When was Initiative of International Solar Alliance proposed?

A.November 2015Correct Imagewrong Image
B.November 2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.November 2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.November 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
ISA is an intergovernmental coalition formed by treaties, composed of 121 countries/regions. The establishment of the alliance was initiated by India. Most member states are sunny countries. These countries are completely or partially located between the Tropic of Cancer and Mori. However, countries that are not in the tropics can also join the alliance and take advantage of all membership benefits except voting rights. The goal of ISA is to effectively use solar energy to reduce dependence on fossil fuels. This initiative was originally proposed by Narendra Modi at Wembley Stadium in London in November 2015.
Q.16
When will Spring Equinox falls on 2021?

A.March 20Correct Imagewrong Image
B.March 21Correct Imagewrong Image
C.March 22Correct Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The vernal equinox is also known as spring equinox. In 2021, it will fall on March 20, 2021. Technically, it will happen at 9.37 am.
Q.17
Where was Initiative of International Solar Alliance proposed?

A.New YorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LondonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ParisCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GenevaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ISA is an intergovernmental coalition formed by treaties, composed of 121 countries/regions. The establishment of the alliance was initiated by India. Most member states are sunny countries. These countries are completely or partially located between the Tropic of Cancer and Mori. However, countries that are not in the tropics can also join the alliance and take advantage of all membership benefits except voting rights. The goal of ISA is to effectively use solar energy to reduce dependence on fossil fuels. This initiative was originally proposed by Narendra Modi at Wembley Stadium in London in November 2015.
Q.18
Accumulation of Cadmium in human body causes _____________ disease.

A.MinamataCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Itai ItaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AnemiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Black foot syndromeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Itai-itai disease is caused by cadmium (Cd) exposure, produced as a result of human activities related to industrialisation, and this condition was first recognised in Japan in the 1960s.
Q.19
Where is the headquarters of IRENA?

A.Abu DhabiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DubaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SaudiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IRENA was established in 2009, its regulations took effect on July 8, 2010, and its headquarter is located in Masdar City, Abu Dhabi.
Q.20
When was ISA framework agreement came into effect?

A.January 8, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
B.January 9, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
C.January 10, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
D.January 11, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
After the amendments to the ISA framework agreement came into effect on January 8, 2021, the Republic of Italy signed the ISA framework agreement. This amendment opens the membership of the Solar Energy Alliance to all members of the United Nations. The ISA framework agreement was signed by the Italian Ambassador Vincenzo De Luca.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th March 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th March 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th March 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th March 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th March 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th March 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th March 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th March 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th March 2021

19th March 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th March 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF