Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 March 2020

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Mar 19,2020 07:35:08 pm

19 March 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 19, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 19, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 19 March 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 March 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
National Research and Education Network (ERNET) functions under _______.

A.Ministry of Electronics & Information TechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Commerce and IndustryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Science and TechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food, and Public DistributionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ERNET India is the National Research and Education Network dedicated to support the needs of the research and education community within the country. It was established in 1998 as an autonomous scientific society under the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India. It operates the ERNET network – a pan-Indian terrestrial and satellite network with 5 points of presence at premier research and academic institutions.
Q.2
When was the National Association of Software and Service Companies (NASSCOM) established?

A.1980Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1985Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1988Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1990Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Association of Software and Service Companies (NASSCOM) is a trade association of Indian Information Technology (IT) and Business Process Outsourcing (BPO) industry. It was established in 1988, NASSCOM is a non-profit organization.
Q.3
Where is the Indian Institute of Ayurvedic Pharmaceutical Sciences located?

A.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Institute of Ayurvedic Pharmaceutical Sciences is a constituent college of Gujarat Ayurved University located in Jamnagar, Gujarat, India.
Q.4
Where is the headquarters Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) located?

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KochiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In 1712, the Dutch Ostend Company's Gun Powder Factory at Ichhapur was established. It came with a new effect on 2 April 1979. It is headquartered at Kolkata, West Bengal.
Q.5
Innovate for an Accessible India campaign is to empower _______.

A.womenCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.persons with disabilitiesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.start-upCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.studentsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Microsoft India and NASSCOM Foundation announced an "Innovate for an Accessible India campaign" to empower persons with disabilities (PwDs).
Q.6
The Ordnance Factories are a conglomerate of ________ ordnance factories.

A.28Correct Imagewrong Image
B.35Correct Imagewrong Image
C.41Correct Imagewrong Image
D.45Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Ordnance Factories are a conglomerate of 41 ordnance factories. It functions under the aegis of its corporate headquarters Ordnance Factory Board (OFB), in Kolkata.
Q.7
When was the first Ordnance Factory set up?

A.1745Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1787Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1801Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1841Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Ordnance Factory Day is observed on the 18 March. The Ordnance Factories are observing their 219th foundation day this year. The day marks the establishment of the first Ordnance Factory on 18 March 1801. The first factory is known as the 'Gun and Shell Factory' at Cossipore in Kolkata.
Q.8
The terms socialist and secular were inserted in the preamble as part of the _______Constitution Amendment Act, 1976.

A.42ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.44thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.48thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.52ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The terms socialist and secular were inserted in the preamble as part of the 42nd Constitution Amendment Act, 1976, which was passed during the Emergency. It was added to qualify the character of the Indian republic.
Q.9
When is the Ordnance Factory Day observed?

A.8 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.10 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.18 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.24 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Ordnance Factory Day is observed on the 18 March. The Ordnance Factories are observing their 219th foundation day this year. The day marks the establishment of the first Ordnance Factory on 18 March 1801. The first factory is known as the 'Gun and Shell Factory' at Cossipore in Kolkata.
Q.10
The term Socialism and secularism were adopted to the preamble on ______.

A.1949Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1963Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1967Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1979Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The preamble of the Indian Constitution has declared the country to be a sovereign, socialist, secular and democratic republic. Socialism and secularism were not part of the preamble, which was adopted on 26 November 1949 by the Constituent Assembly.
Q.11
Who is appointed as MD of Google Cloud in India?

A.Karan BajwaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sundar PichaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sergey BrinCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shantanu NarayenCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Google appointed Karan Bajwa as Managing Director (MD) of Google Cloud in India. He will advise Google Cloud's work with the local developer ecosystem and India-based Global System Integrators (GSIs).
Q.12
A Resolution seeking removal of the phrase _______ from the preamble of the Constitution is to be placed in Rajya Sabha on 20 March.

A.SovereignCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SocialismCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Democratic republicCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SecularCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A resolution that seeks the removal of the phrase "socialism" from the preamble of the Constitution is to be placed in Rajya Sabha on 20 March. The resolution argues that the word is "redundant" in the current scenario, and hence it should be dropped to create space for "economic thinking without a particular thought." 
Q.13
What is the estimated cost for 83 indigenous Tejas fighter jets of HAL for IAF?

A.Rs.20,000 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.34,500 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.39,000 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.43,700 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Defence Ministry's Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) approved for the procurement of 83 indigenous Tejas fighter jets for Indian Air Force (IAF) with more advanced configuration on 18 March. The proposal will be forwarded for the approval of the Cabinet Committee on Security (CCS). The expected cost of the aircraft is Rs.39,000 crores.
Q.14
When was CSIR-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology established?

A.1963Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1967Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1980Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1983Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
CSIR-IHBT was founded in 1983. It is a laboratory of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research. The institute is engaged in modern biology and several advanced research aspects of Himalayan Bio-resources.
Q.15
Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) approved for the procurement of _______ indigenous Tejas fighter jets for Indian Air Force (IAF) with more advanced configuration.

A.42Correct Imagewrong Image
B.55Correct Imagewrong Image
C.68Correct Imagewrong Image
D.83Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Defence Ministry's Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) approved for the procurement of 83 indigenous Tejas fighter jets for Indian Air Force (IAF) with more advanced configuration on 18 March. The proposal will be forwarded for the approval of the Cabinet Committee on Security (CCS).
Q.16
Where is the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR)-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (CSIR-IHBT) located?

A.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR)-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (CSIR-IHBT) is located in Palampur, Himachal Pradesh.
Q.17
Where was the Meeting on Research in Indian Traditional Knowledge Systems held?

A.KathmanduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DhakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A Meeting on Research in Indian Traditional Knowledge Systems was held in Delhi on 18 March. The meeting was chaired by the Union Human Resource Development Minister, Mr. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank. He reviewed the ongoing research works of different institutions on the traditional knowledge system.
Q.18
The Ordnance Factories observed ________ foundation day in 2020.

A.189thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.193rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.208thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.219thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ordnance Factory Day is observed on the 18 March. The Ordnance Factories are observing their 219th foundation day this year. The day marks the establishment of the first Ordnance Factory on 18 March 1801. The first factory is known as the 'Gun and Shell Factory' at Cossipore in Kolkata.
Q.19
Who developed a new hand-sanitizer with natural flavours, active tea constituents, and alcohol content in the hand-sanitizer have been used as per the guidelines of the World Health Organization (WHO)?

A.PurellCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CSIR-IHBTCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IIT-KharagpurCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AIIMSCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Scientists of Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR)-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (CSIR-IHBT), Palampur, Himachal Pradesh, has developed a new hand-sanitizer as a preventive measure against Coronavirus. The natural flavours, active tea constituents, and alcohol content in the hand-sanitizer have been used as per the guidelines of the World Health Organization (WHO).
Q.20
Who chaired the Meeting on Research in Indian Traditional Knowledge Systems?

A.Ramesh Pokhriyal NishankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Prakash JavadekarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Arjun MundaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Harsh VardhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A Meeting on Research in Indian Traditional Knowledge Systems was held in Delhi on 18 March. The meeting was chaired by the Union Human Resource Development Minister, Mr. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank. He reviewed the ongoing research works of different institutions on the traditional knowledge system.
Q.21
When was INS Vishwakarma commissioned?

A.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2002Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
INS Vishwakarma is a premier technical establishment and alma-mater for Naval Architect Officers, Shipwright Officers, and Shipwright Sailors of the Indian Navy. INS Vishwakarma was established as the Shipwright School and was commissioned as INS Vishwakarma on 14 November 2015.
Q.22
When was the Dutch Ostend Company's Gun Powder Factory established?

A.1712Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1735Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1747Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1780Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In 1712, the Dutch Ostend Company's Gun Powder Factory at Ichhapur was established. It came with a new effect on 2 April 1979. It is headquartered at Kolkata, West Bengal.
Q.23
Which of the following functions under the Ministry of Civil Aviation?

A.Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Aircraft Accidents Investigation Bureau (AAIB)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA), the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS), and the Aircraft Accidents Investigation Bureau (AAIB) functions under the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
Q.24
The legislative section of Indian constitution is divided into _______.

A.2Correct Imagewrong Image
B.3Correct Imagewrong Image
C.4Correct Imagewrong Image
D.5Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The legislative section is divided into three lists: Union List, State List, and Concurrent List.
Q.25
When was the Aircraft Accidents Investigation Bureau (AAIB) established?

A.1997Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2003Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2007Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau is a division of the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India, which investigates aircraft accidents and incidents in India. The agency was established on 26 May 2011.
Q.26
The Concurrent List is given in the ________ Schedule to the Constitution of India.

A.6thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.7thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.8thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.9thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Concurrent List or List-III (Seventh Schedule) is a list of 52 items given in the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India.
Q.27
Aircraft (Amendment) Bill, 2020 will amend _______.

A.Aircraft Act, 1934Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Aircraft Act, 1948Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Aircraft Act, 1953Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Aircraft Act, 1960Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lok Sabha passed the Aircraft (Amendment) Bill, 2020, on 17 March. The Bill was moved by the Union Civil Aviation Minister, Hardeep Singh Puri. The Bill aims to amend the Aircraft Act, 1934.
Q.28
The government of India issued a gazette notification for the adaptation of ______ central laws in the Concurrent List for UT of J&K.

A.21Correct Imagewrong Image
B.37Correct Imagewrong Image
C.42Correct Imagewrong Image
D.53Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The government of India issued a gazette notification for the adaptation of 37 central laws in the Concurrent List for the Union Territory (UT) of Jammu and Kashmir.
Q.29
Who is organizing the Innovate for an Accessible India campaign 2020?

A.NASSCOM FoundationCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Microsoft IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.National Research and Education Network under MeitYCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the AboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Microsoft India and NASSCOM Foundation announced an "Innovate for an Accessible India campaign" to empower persons with disabilities (PwDs). The campaign is supported by in partnership with the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Department of Science & Technology (DST), Ministry of Science and Technology and National Research and Education Network under MeitY (ERNET).
Q.30
Who took oath as a member of Rajya Sabha on 19 March 2020?

A.Former CJI Ranjan GogoiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Former CJI Jagdish Singh KheharCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Former CJI Dipak MisraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Former CJI Praveen KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Former Chief Justice of India (CJI) Ranjan Gogoi took oath as a member of Rajya Sabha on 19 March 2020. He was nominated by President Ram Nath Kovind. His nomination to the upper house was made against the vacancy created due to the retirement of senior lawyer KTS Tulsi.
Q.31
Which Bill convert three existing bodies under the Ministry of Civil Aviation, namely the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA), the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS), and the Aircraft Accidents Investigation Bureau (AAIB), into statutory bodies?

A.Aircraft (Amendment) Bill, 2016Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Aircraft (Amendment) Bill, 2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Aircraft (Amendment) Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Aircraft (Amendment) Bill, 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Lok Sabha passed the Aircraft (Amendment) Bill, 2020, on 17 March. The Bill was moved by the Union Civil Aviation Minister, Hardeep Singh Puri. The Bill aims to amend the Aircraft Act, 1934. The Bill aims to convert three existing bodies under the Ministry of Civil Aviation, namely the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA), the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS), and the Aircraft Accidents Investigation Bureau (AAIB), into statutory bodies under the Act. 
Q.32
Who is the Chairman of the Ordnance Factory Board (OFB)?

A.Saurabh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Hari MohanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rajkumar SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dayanand KamalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Hari Mohan is the Chairman, Ordnance Factory Board (OFB). He took charge from 1 December 2019 from Shri Saurabh Kumar who superannuated from the services.
Q.33
_________ aims to provide for the establishment of an Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda by merging three Ayurveda institutes.

A.Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda Bill, 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Institute for Research and Ayurveda Medicine Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.National Commission for Homoeopathy Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.National Commission for Homoeopathy Bill, 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lok Sabha is to take up the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda Bill, 2020, for consideration on 19 March. The Bill aims to provide for the establishment of an Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda by merging three Ayurveda institutes. It seeks to declare the institution as an institution of national importance for the promotion of quality and excellence in education, research, and training in Ayurveda and allied disciplines.
Q.34
Ordnance Factory Board functions under ________.

A.Ministry of Corporate AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Home AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Commerce and IndustryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of DefenceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In 1712, the Dutch Ostend Company's Gun Powder Factory at Ichhapur was established. It came with a new effect on 2 April 1979. It is headquartered at Kolkata, West Bengal. OFB functions under the Department of Defence Production of the Ministry of Defence (MoD).
Q.35
Microsoft India partnered with ________ and announced an "Innovate for an Accessible India campaign" to empower persons with disabilities (PwDs).

A.IBMCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TCSCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NASSCOM FoundationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.QualcommCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Microsoft India and NASSCOM Foundation announced an "Innovate for an Accessible India campaign" to empower persons with disabilities (PwDs).

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th March 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th March 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th March 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th March 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th March 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th March 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th March 2020

19th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th March 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF