Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 19 March 2019

Last Updated: March 19, 2019

19 March 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 19, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 19, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: March 19, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 19 March 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 March 2019


Questions

1.
According to the Economist Intelligence Unit's (EIU) Worldwide Cost of Living Survey, which of the following has been named world's most expensive city?

A.GenevaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ParisCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New YorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.OsakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
According to the Economist Intelligence Unit's (EIU) Worldwide Cost of Living Survey, Asia's Lion City - Singapore has been joined by Paris and Hong Kong in a tie at the top of the table.
2.
Who won the Windham-Campbell Prize $165,000 under the non-fiction category?

A.Arundhati RoyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vikram Seth Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Amitav Gosh Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Raghu KarnadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Writer Raghu Karnad has won the Windham-Campbell Prize $165,000. Windham-Campbell Prize in the non-fiction category for his debut book, The Farthest Field: An Indian Story Of The Second World War.
3.
Which of the resolutions piloted by India did UNAE adopt?

A.Single-use plastics and sustainable nitrogen managementCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Reduction of Carbon emission and sustainable nitrogen managementCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Afforestation and Reduction of Carbon emissionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA) has adopted two resolutions piloted by India on single-use plastics and sustainable nitrogen management.
4.
What is the position of India in the overall medals tally at Asian Youth Championships 2019?

A.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.3rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.4thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.2ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian youth team finish second in the overall medals tally with a total of 26 medals including eight gold, nine silver and nine bronze medals.
5.
Which of the following becomes the first Indian Coast Guard ship to visit Indonesia?

A.VijitCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SamarthCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RajdhwajCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SamratCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Coast Guard Ship 'Vijit' became the first-ever Coast Guard ship to visit Sabang, Indonesia. ICGS Vijit is the 2nd in the series of 90 meter Offshore Patrol Vessels and was commissioned at Goa on 11 Dec 2010. 'Vijit' meaning ‘Winner or Victorious’.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
How many member states are there in Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO)?

A.5Correct Imagewrong Image
B.6Correct Imagewrong Image
C.7Correct Imagewrong Image
D.8Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) is an international alliance that consists of 8 member states.
7.
__________ will be the first joint military exercise of Shanghai Cooperation Organization.

A.Sary-Arka-Antiterror 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.GARUDA SHAKT 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Prabal Dostyk 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Ekuverin 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The decision to hold Sary-Arka-Antiterror 2019, the first joint military exercise of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) was announced at the during the 34th meeting of the RATS council held in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.
8.
Recently which cyclone affected over 1.5 million people in Mozambique, Malawi, Zimbabwe?

A.MarcusCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kong-reyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IdaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.YutuCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The cyclone, called Idai, has affected more than 1.5 million people in the three southern African countries - Mozambique, Malawi, Zimbabwe, according to the United Nations and government officials.
9.
ArcelorMittal got approval from _______ to buy Essar Steel worth Rs.42,000 crore?

A.National Green Tribunal (NGT)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) Correct Imagewrong Image
C.National Appellate Tribunal (NAT)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal (DSAT)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLT) gave a conditional nod to a Rs.42,000-crore offer by world’s largest steelmaker ArcelorMittal to buy Essar Steel.
10.
Business line Changemaker Awards are to mark the completion of _______ by the Hindu Business Line

A.10 years Correct Imagewrong Image
B.25 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.35 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.40 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Business line Changemaker Awards were constituted in the year 2018 to mark the completion of 25 years by the Hindu Business Line.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
Which state gets digital awareness, launches i-help initiative to promote electoral literacy

A.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Assam state gets digital awareness, launches i-help initiative to promote electoral literacy.
12.
Which of the following won the Businessline Changemaker Award 2019 for the Category Changemaker of the Year?

A.Clean Ganga CommitteeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ONGC CommitteeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GST CouncilCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.National Council for MinoritiesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Businessline Changemaker Awards were constituted in the year 2018 to mark the completion of 25 years by the Hindu Business Line. Changemaker Of The Year was awarded to GST Council.
13.
Which of the following Indian shuttler won Silver medal at Swiss Open 2019?

A.B Sai PraneethCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Parupalli KashyapCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Subhankar DeyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Lakshya SenCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian shuttler Sai Praneeth won the silver medal at the Swiss Open after losing the men's singles final to world number two and top-seeded Chinese shuttler Shi Yuqi in Basel, Switzerland.
14.
Which company Launched Project Sangam To Boost Indias Swachh Bharat Mission?

A.MicrosoftCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AppleCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SamsungCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.DellCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Microsoft Launched Project Sangam To Boost Indias Swachh Bharat Mission.
15.
Who Won Australian F1 Grand Prix 2019?

A.Valtteri BottasCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.L. HamiltonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.M. VerstappenCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.S. VettelCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Valtteri Bottas Won Australian F1 Grand Prix 2019.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
16.
Who topped the Forbes’ List of ‘World’s Richest Sports Team Owners 2019’?

A.Juhi ChawlaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mukesh AmbaniCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Grandhi Mallikarjuna RaoCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Preity ZintaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The chairman and managing director of Reliance Industries Limited (RIL), Mukesh Ambani topped Forbes' list of The World's Richest Sports Team Owners 2019, with a net worth of around $50 billion.
17.
Which country signed an MOU On Digital Education Initiatives with Afghanistan?

A.India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Indonesia Correct Imagewrong Image
C.China Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India signed an MOU On Digital Education Initiatives with Afghanistan.
18.
How many countries jointly initiated the International Space Station (ISS) programme?

A.5Correct Imagewrong Image
B.8 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.10 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.13Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Space Station is a habitable artificial satellite in low Earth orbit. The ISS programme is a joint project between five participating space agencies: NASA (United States), Roscosmos (Russia), JAXA (Japan), ESA (Europe), and CSA (Canada).
19.
Which of the following Russian aircraft successfully reached International Space Station?

A.Almaz spacecraftCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Voskhod program spacecraftCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TKS spacecraftCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Soyuz spacecraftCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Russian Soyuz spacecraft carrying NASA Astronaut Nick Hague and Christina Koch, and Cosmonaut Alexey Ovchinin successfully docked International Space Station (ISS).
20.
Who was sworn-in as new Chief Minister of Goa?

A.Vishwajit RaneCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vijai SardesaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sudin DhavalikarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Pramod SawantCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pramod Sawant (45), former Speaker of Goa legislative Assembly and MLA from Sankhelim in North Goa was sworn-in as 13th Chief Minister of Goa, succeeding Manohar Parrikar, who died on March 17 after a prolonged battle with advanced pancreatic cancer.
21.
How many medals India won at Special Olympics World Games?

A.188 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.255 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.325 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.465 Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India won 188 medals at Special Olympics World Games.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th March 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th March 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th March 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th March 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th March 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th March 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th March 2019

19th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th March 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF