Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 June 2021

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Jun 19,2021 04:36:15 pm

19 June 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 19, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 19, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 19 June 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 June 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Indian Sprinter Milkha Singh received ______________ gold medals for India in the Asian Games.

A.4
B.3
C.10
D.7
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Singh received four gold medals for India in the Asian Games, winning the 200 metre and 400-metre races in the 1958 Tokyo Asiad. Milkha followed it up with gold medals in the four hundred metre and 4×400 metre relay races in the 1962 Jakarta Asiad. Milkha was unfortunate to have missed out on an Olympic medal as he finished a shut 4th in the 400 m final at the 1960 Rome Olympics.
Q.2
Aashish Chandorkar Appointed as a Director at ____________ Mission of India

A.WTO
B.WHO
C.NASA
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
For the first time, a non-public person has been appointed at the Mission. Chandorkar is director of Bengaluru-based coverage think tank Smahi Foundation of Policy and Research. The WTO is a 164-member multi-lateral body, which deals with global trade. India is a member since the year 1995.
Q.3
Which of the following govt launched Yuva Shakti Corona Mukti Abhiyan?

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Telangana
C.Kerala
D.Madhya Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Madhya Pradesh government has launched Yuva Shakti Corona Mukti Abhiyan to make the citizens of the state aware of the current COVID-19 pandemic. This translates to free from Corona with the help of the youth power campaign. College students in small groups will be given data and essential points about the magnitude of COVID-friendly behaviour and vaccination.
Q.4
In which year first Reading Day occasion held?

A.1996
B.1995
C.1994
D.1993
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The first Reading Day occasion used to be held in 1996. On June 19, 2017, Prime Minister launched the twenty-second National Reading Month Celebrations and known for unity to unfold the message of ‘Read and Grow’ among all country citizens by 2022.
Q.5
When did the United Nations General Assembly proclaim the observation of International Day for the Elimination of sexual violence in conflict?

A.2014
B.2015
C.2016
D.2017
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On 19 June 2015, the United Nations General Assembly (A/RES/69/293) announced 19 June of consistently the International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict.
Q.6
The world’s first wood satellite is to be launched by ______________.

A.ISRO
B.NASA
C.JAXA
D.ESA
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The European Space Agency (ESA) has deliberate to launch the world’s first wood satellite. It is going to be launched from New Zealand. It will be launched from a Rocket Lab Electron rocket by the last of 2021. The satellite is the brainchild of Jari Makinen.
Q.7
Puma is the ____________ largest sportswear manufacturer in the world.

A.Third
B.Second
C.First
D.Fifth
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Puma SE, branded as Puma, is a German multinational corporation that designs and manufactures athletic and casual footwear, apparel and accessories, which is headquartered in Herzogenaurach, Bavaria, Germany. Puma is the third largest sportswear manufacturer in the world.
Q.8
Where did Autistic Pride Day celebrated first?

A.India
B.Russia
C.Brazil
D.China
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The day is represented via a rainbow infinity image which denotes the endless possibilities that autistic human beings have. Autistic Pride Day was first celebrated in 2005 in Brazil, at the initiative of an organisation named Aspies for Freedom.
Q.9
From When India is a member of World Trade Organisation?

A.1995
B.2000
C.2005
D.2010
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
For the first time, a non-public person has been appointed at the Mission. Chandorkar is director of Bengaluru-based coverage think tank Smahi Foundation of Policy and Research. The WTO is a 164-member multi-lateral body, which deals with global trade. India is a member since the year 1995.
Q.10
When was National Reading Day observed?

A.Jun 18
B.Jun 19
C.May 21
D.May 16
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Reading Day is celebrated to honour the father of the ‘Library Movement in Kerala’, the late P.N. Panicker, whose death anniversary falls on June 19. In 2021, the twenty-sixth National Reading Day is being celebrated.
Q.11
In which year Autistic Pride Day celebrated first?

A.2000
B.2005
C.2010
D.2015
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Autistic Pride Day was first celebrated in 2005 in Brazil, at the initiative of an organisation named Aspies for Freedom.
Q.12
In which year Sustainable Gastronomy Day was declared by UN General Assembly?

A.2020
B.2016
C.2000
D.1996
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Sustainable Gastronomy Day was declared by UN General Assembly on 21 December 2016. Gastronomy is defined as the exercise or art of choosing, cooking, and eating top food. In different words, Sustainable gastronomy takes into account the place the ingredients are from, how the food is grown and how it gets to our markets and sooner or later to our plates.
Q.13
International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict is on ____________.

A.Jun 18
B.Jun 19
C.Jul 19
D.Jul 18
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict is located globally on nineteenth June every year. The day aims to elevate awareness of the want to put an end to conflict-related sexual violence, honour the victims and survivors of sexual violence.
Q.14
The Shagun card gift card is launched by ____________.

A.LIC Card Services
B.ICICI Bank
C.SBI
D.KVB
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
LIC Cards Services (LIC CSL) launched a new contactless prepaid gift card, named ‘Shagun’, in collaboration with IDBI Bank on the RuPay platform. The motive of this prepaid card is to amplify the gift card market with an intent to promote cashless approaches of gifting and existing a extensive vary of end-use choices & in a future foray into the market of e-gift cards.
Q.15
The Wood satellite to be launched by ESA is a _____________.

A.Nanosatellite
B.Microsatellite
C.Mini satellite
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The satellite, WISA Woodsat, is a nanosatellite. It is 10cm on every side, length, height, and width. The sensors of the satellite have been developed by the European Space Agency (ESA) and designers have placed the timber in a thermal vacuum chamber to keep it dry.
Q.16
The Wood satellite to be launched by ESA is a _____________.

A.Nanosatellite
B.Microsatellite
C.Mini satellite
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The satellite, WISA Woodsat, is a nanosatellite. It is 10cm on every side, length, height, and width. The sensors of the satellite have been developed by the European Space Agency (ESA) and designers have placed the timber in a thermal vacuum chamber to keep it dry.
Q.17
Where was the Sportsbrand Puma founded?

A.Russia
B.Japan
C.Germany
D.USA
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Puma SE, branded as Puma, is a German multinational corporation that designs and manufactures athletic and casual footwear, apparel and accessories, which is headquartered in Herzogenaurach, Bavaria, Germany. Puma is the third largest sportswear manufacturer in the world.
Q.18
Where was the Sportsbrand Puma founded?

A.Russia
B.Japan
C.Germany
D.USA
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Puma SE, branded as Puma, is a German multinational corporation that designs and manufactures athletic and casual footwear, apparel and accessories, which is headquartered in Herzogenaurach, Bavaria, Germany. Puma is the third largest sportswear manufacturer in the world.
Q.19
When was Autistic Pride Day observed?

A.Jun 18
B.Jun 19
C.Mar 12
D.May 12
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year, Autistic Pride Day is designated on June 18 globally. The Autistic pride day is observed to create attention about autism amongst humans. The day is observed to realize the importance of delight for autistic humans and its function in bringing about positive changes in the broader society.
Q.20
When was Sustainable Gastronomy Day observed?

A.Jun 18
B.Jun 19
C.Mar 12
D.May 12
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sustainable Gastronomy Day is observed on 18 June globally to center of attention the interest of the world on the position that sustainable gastronomy plays in our lives. The Sustainable Gastronomy Day was declared by UN General Assembly on 21 December 2016.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th June 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th June 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th June 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th June 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th June 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th June 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th June 2021

19th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th June 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF