Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions & Answers: 19th June 2019

19 June 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 5, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 19, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Top Important Current Affairs: 19 June 2019


Download Current Affairs PDF
60 24
at 36 off

250 89
at 161 off

1200 499
at 701 off


Questions:

1.
World bank has agreed to lend _________ to Pakistan to support its economy and broaden the revenue base.

A.$431 million
B.$235 million
C.$345 million
D.$518 million


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Bank has agreed a loan agreement of $518 million to Pakistan for reforms to enhance tax revenues and reduce compliance cost to provide better services to the public. The bank approved $400 million loan for the Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) and $118 million to revenue mobilization and public resource management project of the country's northwest Khyber Pakhtunkhwa province to increase its capacity for revenue collection and the management of the province's resources.
2.
Who is appointed as the Chief Risk Officer of Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd?

A.Sameer Gehlaut
B.Naveen Uppal
C.Gagan Banga
D.Utham Dixit


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd has appointed Naveen Uppal as the Chief Risk Officer (CRO). The appointment complied with norms of National Housing Bank (NHB), the housing finance sector regulator. His appointment will be for a period of three years with effect from June 17, 2019. He will be directly reporting to the managing director and CEO of the company.
3.
The highest bridge in Asia at Kandror is located on which river?

A.Beas
B.Chenab
C.Ravi
D.Sutlej


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The highest bridge in Asia at Kandror is located on Sutlej river.

4.
Which state made GPS device mandatory for trekkers?

A.Jammu & Kashmir
B.Sikkim
C.Himachal Pradesh
D.Uttaranchal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Himachal Pradesh government made it mandatory for trekkers to carry a GPS device to tackle any exigency on 18 June 2019. The decision was made in a review meeting chaired by Additional Chief Secretary Shrikant Baldi on preparedness for the monsoon in Shimla.
5.
NITI Aayog directed Ministry of road transport and highways to roll out ___________ with an overhead electricity network.

A.e-EV programme
B.e-highways programme
C.EV for 2030 programme
D.clean fuel programme


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NITI Aayog, the government's think tank, has proposed that only electric vehicles should be sold after 2030. The move is to expand the scope of the clean fuel technology beyond two- and three-wheelers. NITI Aayog also seeks to fix responsibility for different ministries. It had asked the Ministry of road transport and highways to prepare a framework to phase out the sale of diesel and petrol vehicles by 2030. It has also suggested that the ministry to roll out an e-highways programme, with an overhead electricity network, to enable plying of trucks and buses on select National Highways.
6.
NITI Aayog proposed that only electric vehicles should be sold after ________.

A.2022
B.2025
C.2030
D.2035


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
NITI Aayog, the government's think tank, has proposed that only electric vehicles should be sold after 2030. The move is to expand the scope of the clean fuel technology beyond two- and three-wheelers.

7.
According to Randstad Employer Brand Research (REBR) 2019, which Company is the most attractive employer brand in India?

A.Amazon
B.Microsoft
C.Sony
D.Mercedes-Benz


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to the Randstad Employer Brand Research (REBR) 2019 Amazon India, the E-commerce giant, is the most attractive employer brand in the country. Amazon scored high on financial health, utilisation of latest technologies and a strong reputation.
8.
How many sixes did Eoin Morgan to set the world record for most sixes in an ODI?

A.14
B.17
C.19
D.20


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
England captain Eoin Morgan set the world record for most sixes (17) in an ODI. He achieved this record during his 71-ball 148-run knock against Afghanistan in World Cup on 18 June 2019.
9.
Who set the previous record for most sixes in an ODI?

A.Rohit Sharma
B.Chris Gayle
C.AB de Villiers
D.All the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The previous record of the world record for most sixes (16 sixes) was jointly held by Rohit Sharma, Chris Gayle and AB de Villiers.

10.
Who has set the world record for most sixes in an ODI?

A.Virat Kholi
B.AB de Villiers
C.Rohit Sharma
D.Eoin Morgan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
England captain Eoin Morgan set the world record for most sixes (17) in an ODI. He achieved this record during his 71-ball 148-run knock against Afghanistan in World Cup on 18 June 2019. Morgan also set record as 4th fastest World Cup hundred by an England player (57 balls). The previous record (16 sixes) was jointly held by Rohit Sharma, Chris Gayle and AB de Villiers.
11.
RBI has set up a committee under former chairman of SEBI UK Sinha to review ___________.

A.economic monetary policy
B.ATM charges and fees by banks
C.current framework for the MSME sector
D.home-loan Securitization


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India had set up an eight-member expert committee under the leadership of former chairman of SEBI UK Sinha on 18 June 2019. The aim is to review the current framework for the MSME sector.
12.
Who sworn in as the Pro-tem Speaker of 17th Lok Sabha?

A.Virendra Kumar
B.Om Birla
C.M Thambidurai
D.M. A. Ayyangar Tirupati


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Virendra Kumar sworn in as the Pro tem Speaker of 17th Lok Sabha.
13.
Om Birla is the ________speaker of Lok Sabha.

A.17th
B.18th
C.19th
D.20th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Om Birla has been unanimously elected as the 17th Lok Sabha Speaker with the opposition Congress coming out in support of the National Democratic Alliance (NDA)’s candidate.
14.
Who was the former Speaker of Lok Sabha?

A.M Thambidurai
B.Virendra Kumar
C.Om Birla
D.Sumitra Mahajan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sumitra Mahajan was the 16th and former Speaker of Lok Sabha.
15.
Who has been elected as the Speaker of Lok Sabha?

A.Sumitra Mahajan
B.Om Birla
C.M Thambidurai
D.Virendra Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Om Birla has been unanimously elected as the 17th Lok Sabha Speaker with the opposition Congress coming out in support of the National Democratic Alliance (NDA)’s candidate. Birla will replace Sumitra Mahajan.
16.
RBI imposed _________ penalty on HDFC Bank for violating KYC/AML norms.

A.Rs.1 crore
B.Rs.2 crore
C.Rs.5 crore
D.Rs.10 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) imposed Rs.1 crore penalty on private sector lender HDFC Bank for violating know your customer (KYC) and anti-money laundering (AML) norms. The penalty was imposed on 18 June 2019.
17.
Recently, RBI imposed penalty on HDFC Bank for violating _________.

A.know your customer (KYC) norms
B.anti-money laundering (AML) norms
C.prepaid payment issue (PPI) norms
D.A and B


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) imposed Rs.1 crore penalty on private sector lender HDFC Bank for violating know your customer (KYC) and anti-money laundering (AML) norms. The penalty was imposed on 18 June 2019.
18.
When will FB roll out its cryptocurrency Libra?

A.2019
B.2021
C.2020
D.2022


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Facebook finally unveiled the details of Libra, its cryptocurrency. Using Libra people can buy things or send money to people with nearly zero fees. It will be rolled out for use in 2020 and allow the platform’s billions of users across the globe to make financial transactions online.
19.
Using Libra people can buy things or send money to people with _______ fees.

A.nearly zero
B.1%
C.0.12%
D.0.8%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Facebook finally unveiled the details of Libra, its cryptocurrency. Using Libra people can buy things or send money to people with nearly zero fees. It will be rolled out for use in 2020 and allow the platform’s billions of users across the globe to make financial transactions online. The currency will be serviced by a collective of companies called the “Libra Association”.
20.
Facebook unveiled its cryptocurrency ________.

A.Ripple
B.Libra
C.Ethereum
D.Cardano


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Facebook finally unveiled the details of Libra, its cryptocurrency. Using Libra people can buy things or send money to people with nearly zero fees. It will be rolled out for use in 2020 and allow the platform’s billions of users across the globe to make financial transactions online. The currency will be serviced by a collective of companies called the “Libra Association”.



Try Other Quiz




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th June 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th June 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th June 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th June 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th June 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th June 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th June 2019

19th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th June 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Download Current Affairs PDF
60 24
at 36 off

250 89
at 161 off

1200 499
at 701 off

YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF





  • Take Your Free Test:

    Aptitude Test, General Knowledge (GK), Mock Test

    Clear IBPS RRB, Railway, SSC in first attempt !!! Buy PDF @ Rs.24 Only
    TRY NOW
    ×