Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 19 July 2019

Last Updated: July 19, 2019

19 July 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 19, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 19, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: July 19, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 19 July 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 July 2019


Questions

1.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to share his thoughts in __________ on July 28

A.Mann Ki BhaatCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Digital IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Midday Meal SchemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Make In IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to share his thoughts in Mann Ki Bhaat on July 28
2.
Tamil Nadu to get _________new districts

A.4Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2Correct Imagewrong Image
C.5Correct Imagewrong Image
D.6Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu to get 2 new districts.
3.
Odisha envisages new ___________ to attract new investments

A.Business PolicyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Industrial PolicyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Steel PolicyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Energy PolicyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Odisha envisages new Business Policy to attract new investments.
4.
Which Bill will set up an independent and autonomous regime for institutionalised domestic and international arbitration?

A.National Arbitration Centre (NAC) Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.International Arbitration Centre (NIAC) Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.International Arbitration Centre (NIAC) Bill, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.New Delhi International Arbitration Centre (NDIAC) Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Rajya Sabha passed the New Delhi International Arbitration Centre (NDIAC) Bill, 2019. The NDIAC Bill aims to set up an independent and autonomous regime for institutionalised domestic and international arbitration. The Bill will now acquire and transfer undertakings of International Centre for Alternative Dispute Resolution to the New Delhi International Arbitration Centre with effect from March 2, 2019.
5.
When ISSF founded?

A.1907Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1962Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1956Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1986Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ISSF founded in the year 1907.The ISSF Junior World Cup, Sarabjot Singh scored 239.6 to bag the men's 10m air pistol gold, country's ninth yellow metal at the event.
6.
Sarabjot Singh won India's ______ gold in ISSF Junior World Cup

A.9thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.6th Correct Imagewrong Image
C.8th Correct Imagewrong Image
D.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The ISSF Junior World Cup, Sarabjot Singh scored 239.6 to bag the men's 10m air pistol gold, country's ninth yellow metal at the event.India both the men's and women's 10m air pistol crowns with 14-year-old Esha Singh winning the women's event.
7.
Sports Person _______ nominated for IAAF Veteran Pin

A.Hima DasCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PT UshaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mary KomCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Heena SidhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Former Olympic track and field athlete P T Usha nominated for the International Association of Athletics Federations Veteran PinThe olympic track for her long and meritorious service to the cause of World Athletics.
8.
Who instituted the Nelson Mandela International Day?

A.WHO Correct Imagewrong Image
B.UNICEFCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.United NationsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.World BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The United Nations observed the Nelson Mandela International Day, also popularly known as Mandela Day, on 18 July every year. The United Nations instituted the day to mark the birthday of South Africa’s former president, Nelson Mandela, which falls on 18 July. It was established in the year on 2009.
9.
Who is the first democratically elected President of South Africa?

A.Abdelaziz BouteflikaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Nelson MandelaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Cyril RamaphosaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jacob ZumaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Nelson Mandela was elected as first democratically elected President Of South Africa on May 10, 1994. He stepped down after his one term as President.
10.
United Nations observed the Nelson Mandela International Day on _________.

A.15 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.14 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.18 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.19 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The United Nations observed the Nelson Mandela International Day, also popularly known as Mandela Day, on 18 July every year. The United Nations instituted the day to mark the birthday of South Africa’s former president, Nelson Mandela, which falls on 18 July. It was established in the year on 2009.
11.
Which is the largest hydropower project in India?

A.Dibang Multipurpose Project, Arunachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sardar Sarovar Dam, GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Koyna Hydroelectric Project, MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tehri Dam, UttarakhandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The CCEA has approved the Rs.1,600 crore for initiate the Dibang Multipurpose Project in Arunachal Pradesh, India’s largest hydropower project. The total cost estimated for the Project is Rs.28080.35, which includes IDC&FC of Rs.3974.95 crore.
12.
How much did the Union Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approve for the Dam Safety Bill, 2019?

A.Rs.20,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.23080.65 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.24588.85 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.28080.35 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Centre plans to introduce the Dam Safety Bill, 2019 in Parliament after getting clearance from the Union Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA). The total cost estimated for the Project is Rs.28080.35, which includes IDC&FC of Rs.3974.95 crore. The estimated completion period for the project sis 9 years from receipt of Government sanction.
13.
Which of the following Dam Bill does the Centre plans to set up after large oppositions?

A.Dam and Environment Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Dam and Environment Bill, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Dam Safety Bill, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Dam Safety Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Centre plans to introduce the Dam Safety Bill, 2019 in Parliament after getting clearance from the Union Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA). The Bill aims to put in place a systematic procedure to ensure that India’s 5,600 dams are made and maintained safely.
14.
Turkey bought F-35 fighter jets from _________.

A.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UKCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Turkey bought F-35 fighter jets from Russia. The first parts of the S-400 air defence system were flown to the Murted military airbase northwest of Ankara, Turkey on 19 July. This seals the Turkey's deal with Russia. The United States removed Turkey from the F-35 fighter jet programme on 17 July.
15.
Which Country did the US remove from F-35 fighter jet programme?

A.UKCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TurkeyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United States removed Turkey from the F-35 fighter jet programme on 17 July. It is a move that had been long threatened and expected after Ankara began accepting delivery of an advanced Russian missile defence system.
16.
_______ has 60 % of hungry people in the world

A.AsiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AntarticaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Africa Correct Imagewrong Image
D.North AmericaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Asia has 60 % of hungry people in the world.Asia they are 820 million people enough to eat in 2018, up from 811 million in the previous year.It is the third year of increase in a row.
17.
Asia has _________of hungry people in the world

A.60% Correct Imagewrong Image
B.75 % Correct Imagewrong Image
C.82%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.85 %Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Asia has 60% of hungry people in the world.Asia they are 820 million people enough to eat in 2018, up from 811 million in the previous year.It is the third year of increase in a row.
18.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to share his thoughts in Mann Ki Baat on _________

A.May 16Correct Imagewrong Image
B.March 20Correct Imagewrong Image
C.July 28Correct Imagewrong Image
D.June 26Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to share his thoughts in Mann Ki Baat on July 28.
19.
________ releases UGC guide to student induction programme

A.HRD MinisterCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Minister of External Affairs Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Internal AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of FinanceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister of Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ released UGC Guide to Student Induction Programme – “Deeksharambh” in New Delhi.The Deeksharambh, a guide to Student Induction Programme is to help new students adjust and feel comfortable in the new environment.
20.
Which state envisages new Industrial Policy to attract new investments?

A.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Odisha Correct Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Odisha envisages new Industrial Policy to attract new investments.
21.
____________to get two new districts

A.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu to get two new districts
22.
Who won India's ninth gold in ISSF Junior World Cup

A.Dhyan ChandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sarabjot Singh Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Shiva ThapaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vijay AmritrajCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sarabjot Singh won India's ninth gold in ISSF Junior World Cup.
23.
French Tycoon Bernard Arnault Overtakes Bill Gates To Become _______Richest Person In The World

A.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.2nd Correct Imagewrong Image
C.3rd Correct Imagewrong Image
D.4thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
French Tycoon Bernard Arnault Overtakes Bill Gates To Become 2nd Richest Person In The World.
24.
Which campiagn of the Tourism Ministry won PATA Gold Award 2019

A.Find the Incredible You Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Swachh BharatCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Make in IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Selfie with DaughterCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Find the Incredible You campiagn of the Tourism Ministry won PATA Gold Award 2019.The award is won under the “Marketing – Primary Government Destination” category.The awards got up to 198 entries from 78 organizations.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th July 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th July 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th July 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th July 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th July 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th July 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th July 2019

19th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th July 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF