Current Affairs Quiz 19th July 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 19, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 19, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 19, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
What is the minimum number of vote of MPs are needed for the approval of no-confidence motion in Parliament?

A.110 members
B.50 members
C.50% of the MPs
D.80% of the MPs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A notice for a no-confidence motion against a government is accepted only if at least 50 members of the Lower House support it.
2.
Who is the current speaker of Lok Sabha?

A.Sumitra Mahajan
B.Sushma Swaraj
C.Kesineni Srinivas
D.Arun Jaitley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sumitra Mahajan is an Indian politician who is the Speaker of the 16th Lok Sabha. She belongs to Bharatiya Janata Party.
3.
Under which Ministry does the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) function?

A.Ministry of Defence
B.Ministry of AYUSH
C.Ministry of Civil Aviation
D.Ministry of Airways


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) is the Indian governmental regulatory body for civil aviation under the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
4.
Which company got fined by European Union (EU) in android antitrust case?

A.Google
B.Amazon
C.Flipkart
D.Snap deal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Google company got fined by European Union (EU) in android antitrust case.
5.
Tilak Mehta, a 13-year-old boy, has recently launched a logistics startup called 'Papers N Parcels' (PNP) to carry parcels within the Mumbai city for same-day delivery. He belongs to which state?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.West Bengal
C.Telangana
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tilak Mehta, a 13-year-old boy from Mumbai, has launched a logistics startup called 'Papers N Parcels' (PNP) to carry parcels within the Mumbai city for same-day delivery.
6.
Who is the Minister of of Human Resource Development?

A.Jayant Sinha
B.Piyush Goyal
C.Suresh Prabhu
D.Prakash Javadekar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prakash Javadekar is an Indian politician. He is a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party and is the incumbent Union Minister of Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India.
7.
India's first government sponsored 'Transgender Poets' meet held in

A.Kolkata
B.Hyderabad
C.Mumbai
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's first government sponsored 'Transgender Poets' meet held in Kolkata. This Meet was chaired by India's first transgender college principal Manabi Bandopadhyay, who read out several of her own poems at the two-and-a-half-hour event organised by the Sahitya Akademi.
8.
Recently in India, which of the following cancer-causing chemical was found in fish consignments?

A.Benzene
B.Formalin
C.Azathioprine
D.Vinyl chloride


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
After high level traces of cancer-causing chemical formalin were found in fish consignments, Goa CM Manohar Parrikar banned import of fish from neighbouring states for 15 days.
9.
Which Bill did the Cabinet approve for the setting up of Central University in Andhra Pradesh?

A.Universities (Amendment) Bill, 2018
B.Right to Education (Amendment) Bill, 2018
C.National University Bill, 2017
D.Educational (Amendment) Bill, 2018


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Cabinet approved Universities (Amendment) Bill, 2018, to set up Central University in Andhra Pradesh.
10.
The President of India has the power to nominate how many members to the Rajya Sabha with special knowledge or experience in fields like literature, art, science and social service?

A.8
B.15
C.12
D.10


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The President of India has the power to nominate 12 members to the Rajya Sabha with special knowledge or experience in fields like literature, art, science and social service.
11.
Among the seven new members of Rajya Sabha, Raghunath Mohapatra is a

A.Classical dancer
B.RSS ideologue
C.Lawmaker
D.Sculptor


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sculptor Raghunath Mohapatra were among the seven new members of Rajya Sabha who took the oath of office on July 18, 2018.
12.
Which of the following PSU has become the official partner for Hockey Men’s World Cup 2018?

A.Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)
B.Odisha Mining Corporation (OMC)
C.Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited (MRPL)
D.Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Odisha Mining Corporation (OMC) is announced to be be the official partner for the Hockey Men’s World Cup 2018 which is scheduled to be held from November 28 to December 16 at Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar.
13.
Which country decided to withdraw from UN migration pact?

A.Hungary
B.Belgium
C.Croatia
D.Ethiopia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hungary will withdraw from the "Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration" agreement which force countries to shelter migrants and it will be adopted in December, 2018.
14.
Which bank Organised Kisan Mela To Educate Farmers On Financial Literacy?

A.State Bank of India
B.Canara Bank
C.Dena Bank
D.IndusInd Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
State Bank of India Organised Kisan Mela To Educate Farmers On Financial Literacy.
15.
Where is the Bhogapuram Airport, a greenfield airport project site located?

A.Gujarat
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bhogapuram Airport is a new international airport construction project for the Indian state of Andhra Pradesh. Andhra Pradesh.
16.
USFDA approved Sun Pharma for the manufacture of INFUGEM. This INFUGEM is used to treat

A.Tuberculosis
B.AIDS
C.Cancer
D.Ebola


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries has received approval from the U.S. health regulator for its INFUGEM injection which is used for treatment of cancer.
17.
Which authorities will be participating in the 2+2 dialogue between India and the U.S.?

A.Ministry of Finance and Communication
B.Ministry of Defense and Foreign affairs
C.Ministry of Home affairs and Finance
D.Ministry of Defense and Trade


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 2+2 dialogue is planned to be held in September first week in New Delhi. The talks will happen between Defense and Foreign Ministers of India and the U.S.
18.
Who is the Defense Secretary of the U.S.?

A.James Mattis
B.Mike Pompeo
C.Jim Mattis
D.Ash Carter


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
James Norman Mattis is the current and 26th United States Secretary of Defense and former United States Marine Corps general who served as 11th Commander of United States Central Command during the Presidency of Barack Obama.
19.
How many new medals events added to Beijing Winter Games 2022?

A.7
B.5
C.4
D.3


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Seven new Medal Events Added To Beijing Winter Games 2022.
20.
Tenth Edition Of Delhi Dialogue held in

A.Hyderabad
B.Chennai
C.New Delhi
D. Pune


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Tenth Edition Of Delhi Dialogue held in New Delhi.
21.
What is the theme of 10th edition of Delhi dialogue meeting ?

A.ASEAN-India Relations - Charting the Course for the Next 25 Years".
B.'Strengthening India-ASEAN Maritime Cooperation'.
C.India Relations - charting the course for next 25 years.
D.India - Powerful Nation for next 25 years.


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The theme of 10th edition of Delhi dialogue meeting is 'Strengthening India-ASEAN Maritime Cooperation'.
22.
Which country hosts Asian Games 2018?

A.China
B.Indonesia
C.India
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Host cities for Asian Games 2018 are Jakarta and Palembang in Indonesia.
23.
Who is set to be named as India's Chef de Mission at 2018 Asian Games?

A.Colonel R.K. Swain
B.D.K. Singh
C.Brij Bhushan Saran Singh
D.B.S. Kushwaha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Brij Bhushan Saran Singh to be named India's Chef de Mission at 2018 Asian Games. He is the president of Wrestling Federation of India (WFI). The four deputy Chefs de Mission set to be be appointed are ♦ B.S. Kushwaha (former secretary of Indian Kayaking and Canoeing Federation), ♦ R.K. Sacheti (executive director of Boxing Federation of India), ♦ D.K. Singh (Uttarakhand Olympic Association) and ♦ Colonel R.K. Swain (secretary Equestrian Federation of India).
24.
Who is the Minister Road Transport and Highways?

A.Nitin Gadkari
B.Suresh Prabhu
C.Piyush Goyal
D.Ravi Shankar Prasad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nitin Jairam Gadkari about this sound pronunciation is an Indian politician and the current Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shipping and Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation in the Government of India.
25.
Which High Court recently said that every vehicle must display registration numbers?

A.Madras
B.Calcutta
C.Manipur
D.Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Delhi High Court said that every vehicle, including those of top constitutional authorities, running on the city roads has to abide by the law and have a registration number that should be displayed.
26.
U-23 Six Nations Hockey Tournament is being in Antwerp. Where is Antwerp located?

A.Hungary
B.Bulgaria
C.Belgium
D.France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Antwerp is a port city on Belgium’s River Scheldt, with history dating to the Middle Ages.
27.
Who is the President of European Union (EU) Council?

A.Miroslav Lajcak
B.Jens Stoltenberg
C.Jean-Claude Juncker
D.Donald Tusk


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The current President of the European Council is Donald Tusk. He replaced Herman Van Rompuy on 1 December 2014. The role of the President is set out in article 15 of the Treaty on the European Union (TEU).
28.
With which country, European Union recently signed a huge free trade deal that cuts or eliminates tariffs on nearly all goods?

A.Japan
B.China
C.Australia
D.United States


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The deal signed in Tokyo by the EU's top officials and Japan's Prime Minister Shinzo Abe is the biggest ever negotiated by the EU and creates a free trade zone covering nearly a third of the world's GDP.
29.
Who is the Prime Minister of Pakistan?

A.Nawaz Sharif
B.Shahid Khaqan Abbasi
C.Yousaf Raza Gillani
D.Pervez Musharraf


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shahid Khaqan Abbasi is a Pakistani politician who served as the 18th Prime Minister of Pakistan from August 2017 to May 2018.
30.
What are the companies that ISRO signed with to help it assemble 27 satellites?

A.Alpha Design Technologies P Ltd, Bharat Electronics Ltd, Tata Advanced Systems Ltd.
B.Bharat Electronics Ltd, Trans India Realty, ONGC
C.Tata Advanced Systems Ltd., SAIL, ONGC
D.Coal India Limited, BHEL, National Thermal Power Corporation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The nodal satellites division URSC (U.R. Rao Satellite Centre) of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has signed with Alpha Design Technologies P Ltd., Bharat Electronics Ltd., Tata Advanced Systems Ltd., to help it assemble 27 satellites at a quick pace over the next three years.
31.
2022 FIFA World Cup - international men's football championship is scheduled to take place in

A.Japan
B.Qatar
C.United States
D.South Korea


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The quadrennial international men's football championship - 2022 FIFA World Cup is scheduled to take place in Qatar.
32.
Senior Football World Cup: the women's tournament 2019 will be held in

A.United States
B.Qatar
C.Russia
D.France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The next senior Football World Cup: the women's tournament will be held in France, next year.
33.
Who is the Director of URSC?

A.M.Annadurai
B.K Sivan
C.Nripendra Misra
D.Ajit Doval


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dr M Annadurai, has assumed the office of Director, URSC on April 01, 2015. Before taking over as Director, URSC, he was Programme Director for Indian Remote Sensing (IRS) and Small Satellite Systems (SSS) at URSC, Bengaluru.
34.
The new 10 Rupees note will reportedly feature the picture of

A.Rani-Ki-Vav
B.Ajanta Caves
C.Fatehpur Sikri
D.Sun Temple


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The new 10 Rupees note will reportedly feature the picture of Rani-Ki-Vav (the Queen's Stepwell), which is in Gujarat's Patan, is a UNESCO World Heritage Site.
35.
RBI plans to issue new Rs. 100 notes in which color?

A.Green
B.Pink
C.Violet
D.Orange


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
RBI will issue new ₹100 notes in a smaller size than previous version and with violet colour as the base.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th July 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th July 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th July 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th July 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th July 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th July 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th July 2018

19th July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th July 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!