Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 January 2021

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Jan 19,2021 05:27:49 pm

19 January 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 19, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 19, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 19 January 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 January 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was National Road Safety Month celebrated?

A.16th January 2021 to 15th February 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
B.20th January 2021 to 19th February 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
C.18th January 2021 to 17th February 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
D.18th January 2021 to 16th February 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Road Safety Month is observed from 18th January 2021 to 17th February 2021. This is an initiative of the government to increase awareness of road safety and reduce road accidents in India.
Q.2
When did Mafia begin?

A.17th centuryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.18th centuryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.19th centuryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.20th centuryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Ndrangheta is a famous Italian Mafia in the region of Calabria. The Mafia began in the 18th century. During the reign of the Bourbon of Naples, the first official report of Ndrangheta was submitted in 1792. According to US, money laundering activities, drug trafficking accounts for 3% of Italy’s GDP. Ndrangheta's annual revenue is approximately US$50 billion to US$60 billion.
Q.3
The first official report of Ndrangheta was submitted in _______________.

A.1792Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1793Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1794Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1795Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Ndrangheta is a famous Italian Mafia in the region of Calabria. The Mafia began in the 18th century. During the reign of the Bourbon of Naples, the first official report of Ndrangheta was submitted in 1792.
Q.4
India has completely eradicated polio in___________.

A.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2009Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India has completely eradicated polio in 2012. In order to maintain the eradication work, the Indian government organized a "Polio" immunization campaign in accordance with the standards set by the World Health Organization (WHO). National Immunization Day is one of the four strategies recommended by the World Health Organization to completely eradicate polio. According to the World Health Organization, NID must be performed twice a year, with an interval of 2 to 4 weeks.
Q.5
When was National Immunization Day was celebrated in 2021?

A.18 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.19 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.17 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.16 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Immunization Day was designated on 18 January 2021 all over India. In India, approximately 17.4 million children under 5 years of age who cannot hear are treated for polio to eradicate polio. India has completely eradicated polio in 2012. In order to maintain the eradication work, the Indian government organized a "Polio" immunization campaign in accordance with the standards set by the World Health Organization (WHO).
Q.6
Which of the following G7 countries have proven gold reserves?

A.ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Five of the seven countries of the Group of Seven, the United States, Italy, Japan, France, and Germany have the largest proven gold reserves. G7 attracted thousands of protesters. The protesters claimed that the G7 had no representatives from Africa and other Middle Eastern countries. It is important for protest groups to use the global platform as a stage for loitering and campaigning. In addition, some people claim that the G7 is widening the gap between developed and developing countries and making the fight against poverty more difficult.
Q.7
When was G7 originally established?

A.1970Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1973Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1975Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1977Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
G7 was originally established in 1975. The members are the United States, Canada, Germany, France, Japan, Italy, and the United Kingdom. Russia formally joined the organization in 1998. G7 becomes G8. However, when Russia moved its troops to eastern Ukraine and conquered Crimea in 2014, other G8 countries criticized Russia severely. Subsequently, they withdrew Russia from the Group of Eight. Therefore, the G8 became the G7 again in 2014.
Q.8
In ______________, more than 35 countries signed the Open Skies treaty.

A.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2002Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2004Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2004Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The treaty was signed between NATO (non-Atlantic Treaty Organization) members and former Warsaw Pact countries. In 2002, more than 35 countries signed the treaty. This also includes the United States and Russia. India not signed the Open Skies Treaty. The Open Skies Treaty aims to build trust among its signatories. According to the treaty, a member country can conduct espionage anywhere in the host country only after obtaining its consent. Similarly, a member state can take an aerial image of the host country after giving a notice 72 hours in advance.
Q.9
After the disintegration of the Soviet Union, the "Open Skies Treaty" was signed in _____________.

A.1992Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1991Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1990Correct Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
After the disintegration of the Soviet Union, the "Open Skies Treaty" was signed in 1992. It was first proposed by former U.S. President Dwight Eisenhower in 1955 to ease the tensions of the Cold War. The treaty was signed between NATO (non-Atlantic Treaty Organization) members and former Warsaw Pact countries. In 2002, more than 35 countries signed the treaty. This also includes the United States and Russia. India not signed the Open Skies Treaty.
Q.10
Which of the following countries are not included in D10 ?

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.South KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chatham House is also known as the Royal College of International Affairs. Chatham House aims to promote debate on major developments in international affairs and policy responses. Experts usually use it as a source of information on major international issues. The D10 group of countries was proposed by the United Kingdom. Group D10 will include all G7 countries, as well as India, Australia and South Korea. D10 means the top ten democracies in the world.
Q.11
Which of the following countries are included in D10 ?

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.South KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chatham House is also known as the Royal College of International Affairs. Chatham House aims to promote debate on major developments in international affairs and policy responses. Experts usually use it as a source of information on major international issues. The D10 group of countries was proposed by the United Kingdom. Group D10 will include all G7 countries, as well as India, Australia and South Korea. D10 means the top ten democracies in the world.
Q.12
Which diaspora is largest in the world?

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MexicoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SyriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United Nations (UN) released the International Migration 2020 Highlights report. According to the report, Indian diaspora is the largest in the world. As of 2020, more than 18 million people from India are living outside India.
Q.13
As of 2020, more than _____________ million people from India are living outside India.

A.15Correct Imagewrong Image
B.16Correct Imagewrong Image
C.17Correct Imagewrong Image
D.18Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United Nations (UN) released the International Migration 2020 Highlights report. According to the report, Indian diaspora is the largest in the world. As of 2020, more than 18 million people from India are living outside India.
Q.14
Who released the International Migration 2020 Highlights report?

A.GoICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UKCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UNCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.USACorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The United Nations (UN) released the International Migration 2020 Highlights report. According to the report, Indian diaspora is the largest in the world. As of 2020, more than 18 million people from India are living outside India.
Q.15
When was National Defence Exhibition Organization established?

A.1980Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1981Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1982Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1983Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Defence Exhibition Organization was established in 1981. The Defence Exhibition organization was established to promote the export potential of India’s Defence industry. The National Defence Exhibition Organization is responsible for organizing international exhibitions such as DEFEXPO.
Q.16
When was the 1st edition of Aero India was held?

A.1996Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1997Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1998Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1999Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Aero India is a biennial air show which was held in Bangalore. It is organized by the National Defence Exhibition Organization under the Ministry of National Defence. This year, Aero India’s theme is "Runway from One Billion Opportunities." Aero India 21 is the first mixed event, and business elements will occur both physically and virtually. The 1st edition of Aero India was held in the year1996. Aero India 21 aircraft will be consistent with the 2020 draft defence production and export promotion policy.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th January 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th January 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th January 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th January 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th January 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th January 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th January 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th January 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th January 2021

19th January 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th January 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF