Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 February 2021

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Feb 19,2021 06:15:50 pm

19 February 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 19, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 19, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 19 February 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 February 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was Niti Aayog established?

A.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2020Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Niti Aayog is India's policy think tank, established in 2015 by replacing the planning committee. The institution was established to achieve sustainable development goals through cooperative federalism.
Q.2
What is the price PiMo E-bike launched by IIT - Madras?

A.Rs.50KCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.60KCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.70KCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.80KCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pi Beam's goal is to sell 10,000 vehicles by the end of the 2021-22 fiscal year. The bicycle was founded by IIT Madras Alum Visakh Sasikumar. 100 customers have booked electric bicycles. Electric two-wheelers charge faster than smartphones. Sustainable and affordable bicycles can travel 50 kilometers. Launched electric bicycles to meet personal and commercial needs. Its price is Rs. 30,000. It does not require a license or registration.
Q.3
When was Curiosity mission launched by NASA?

A.1997Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2003Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2020Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Since the launch of the "Mars Pathfinder" mission in 1997, NASA has been transporting rover on Mars. With the successful completion of the mission, NASA decided to continue to Mars to find evidence. For the second time, the space organization sent the dual-stream rover "Spirit and Opportunity" to Mars in 2003. The third attempt was to send Curiosity in 2012.
Q.4
When was Spirit and Opportunity mission launched by NASA?

A.1997Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2003Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2020Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Since the launch of the "Mars Pathfinder" mission in 1997, NASA has been transporting rover on Mars. With the successful completion of the mission, NASA decided to continue to Mars to find evidence. For the second time, the space organization sent the dual-stream rover "Spirit and Opportunity" to Mars in 2003. The third attempt was to send Curiosity in 2012.
Q.5
When was Mars Pathfinder mission launched by NASA?

A.1997Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2003Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2020Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Since the launch of the "Mars Pathfinder" mission in 1997, NASA has been transporting rover on Mars. With the successful completion of the mission, NASA decided to continue to Mars to find evidence. For the second time, the space organization sent the dual-stream rover "Spirit and Opportunity" to Mars in 2003. The third attempt was to send Curiosity in 2012.
Q.6
When was Perseverance Rover launched by NASA?

A.July 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.July 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.July 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.July 2017Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Perseverance Rover was Launched in July 2020. It is expected to land on Mars at Jezero Crater. Perseverance’s main task is to find signs of ancient life and collect samples of rocks and conglomerates to return them to earth.
Q.7
WHO has identified three new variants of the coronavirus originating from the ____________.

A.United KingdomCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BrazilCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.South AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The WHO has identified three new variants of the coronavirus originating from the United Kingdom, Brazil and South Africa.
Q.8
What is the IUCN Status of Black Stork?

A.Least ConcernCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Critically EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.VulnerableCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The IUCN Red List lists the black stork as the species of least concern. But their population is decreasing, mainly due to deforestation and habitat destruction. The black stork was also hunted. During the migration, many storks died when they collided with electric wires.
Q.9
Where is headquarters of SAARC ?

A.MaldivesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NepalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BhutanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sri LankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The members of the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) include Pakistan, Bangladesh, Afghanistan, Maldives, Bhutan, Sri Lanka and Nepal. It was established on December 8, 1985. Its headquarters is located in Kathmandu, Nepal. It occupies 3% of the world's area.
Q.10
When was SAARC established?

A.December 8, 1985Correct Imagewrong Image
B.December 8, 1986Correct Imagewrong Image
C.December 8, 1987Correct Imagewrong Image
D.December 8, 1988Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The members of the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) include Pakistan, Bangladesh, Afghanistan, Maldives, Bhutan, Sri Lanka and Nepal. It was established on December 8, 1985. Its headquarters is located in Kathmandu, Nepal. It occupies 3% of the world's area.
Q.11
India recently donated ____________ doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Seychelles.

A.2 million Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.50,000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.100,000 Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India recently donated 500,000 doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Afghanistan, 2 million doses to Bangladesh, 1.7 million doses to Myanmar, 500,000 doses to Sri Lanka, 150,000 doses to Bhutan and Mauritius And Maldives each provided 100,000 doses, Nepal 1 million doses, and Seychelles 50,000 doses.
Q.12
India recently donated ____________ doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Nepal

A.2 million Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.500,000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.100,000 Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India recently donated 500,000 doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Afghanistan, 2 million doses to Bangladesh, 1.7 million doses to Myanmar, 500,000 doses to Sri Lanka, 150,000 doses to Bhutan and Mauritius And Maldives each provided 100,000 doses, Nepal 1 million doses, and Seychelles 50,000 doses.
Q.13
India recently donated ____________ doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Maldives

A.2 million Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1.7 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.500,000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.100,000 Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India recently donated 500,000 doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Afghanistan, 2 million doses to Bangladesh, 1.7 million doses to Myanmar, 500,000 doses to Sri Lanka, 150,000 doses to Bhutan and Mauritius And Maldives each provided 100,000 doses, Nepal 1 million doses, and Seychelles 50,000 doses.
Q.14
India recently donated ____________ doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Mauritius

A.2 million Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1.7 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.500,000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.100,000 Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India recently donated 500,000 doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Afghanistan, 2 million doses to Bangladesh, 1.7 million doses to Myanmar, 500,000 doses to Sri Lanka, 150,000 doses to Bhutan and Mauritius And Maldives each provided 100,000 doses, Nepal 1 million doses, and Seychelles 50,000 doses.
Q.15
India recently donated ____________ doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Bhutan

A.2 million Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1.7 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.500,000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.150,000 Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India recently donated 500,000 doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Afghanistan, 2 million doses to Bangladesh, 1.7 million doses to Myanmar, 500,000 doses to Sri Lanka, 150,000 doses to Bhutan and Mauritius And Maldives each provided 100,000 doses, Nepal 1 million doses, and Seychelles 50,000 doses.
Q.16
India recently donated ____________ doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Sri Lanka

A.2 million Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1.7 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.500,000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.150,000 Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India recently donated 500,000 doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Afghanistan, 2 million doses to Bangladesh, 1.7 million doses to Myanmar, 500,000 doses to Sri Lanka, 150,000 doses to Bhutan and Mauritius And Maldives each provided 100,000 doses, Nepal 1 million doses, and Seychelles 50,000 doses.
Q.17
India recently donated ____________ doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Myanmar

A.2 million Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1.7 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.500,000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.150,000 Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India recently donated 500,000 doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Afghanistan, 2 million doses to Bangladesh, 1.7 million doses to Myanmar, 500,000 doses to Sri Lanka, 150,000 doses to Bhutan and Mauritius And Maldives each provided 100,000 doses, Nepal 1 million doses, and Seychelles 50,000 doses.
Q.18
India recently donated ____________ doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Bangladesh

A.2 million Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1.7 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.500,000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.150,000 Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India recently donated 500,000 doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Afghanistan, 2 million doses to Bangladesh, 1.7 million doses to Myanmar, 500,000 doses to Sri Lanka, 150,000 doses to Bhutan and Mauritius And Maldives each provided 100,000 doses, Nepal 1 million doses, and Seychelles 50,000 doses.
Q.19
India recently donated ____________ doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Afghanistan

A.500,000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.100,000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.200,000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.400,000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India recently donated 500,000 doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Afghanistan, 2 million doses to Bangladesh, 1.7 million doses to Myanmar, 500,000 doses to Sri Lanka, 150,000 doses to Bhutan and Mauritius And Maldives each provided 100,000 doses, Nepal 1 million doses, and Seychelles 50,000 doses.
Q.20
India has proposed to contribute ____________ US dollars to the Coronavirus Emergency Fund.

A.10 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.11 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.12 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.110 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SAARC members have established a Coronavirus Emergency Fund to respond to the COVID-19 pandemic. The purpose of establishing the emergency fund is to reduce the risks associated with the COVID-19 pandemic in South Asia. India has proposed to contribute 10 million US dollars to the fund. Other SAARC member states also support the move to establish a fund proposed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Q.21
Which country hosted the SAARC meeting held on Feb 18, 2021?

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NepalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MaldivesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SrilankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India hold a virtual health secretary-level meeting with the member states of the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC). The virtual conference held on February 18, 2021.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th February 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th February 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th February 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th February 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th February 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th February 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th February 2021

19th February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th February 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF