Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 19 February 2019

Last Updated: February 19, 2019

19 February 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 19, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 19, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: February 19, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 19 February 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 February 2019


Questions

1.
Which policy did the Cabinet approve to achieve a turnover of Rs.26 lakh crore for design and manufacturing sector by 2025?

A.National Electronics Policy 2012 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.National Electronics Policy 2013Correct Imagewrong Image
C.National Electronics Policy 2018 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.National Electronics Policy 2019 Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the new National Electronics Policy 2019 that aims to achieve a turnover of $400 billion (about Rs.26 lakh crore) for the Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) sector by 2025, while generating employment opportunities for one crore people.
2.
The first set of four vessels made at Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) under the deep sea fishing project was launched in ________ State.

A.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswami flagged off the first set of four vessels made at Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) under the deep sea fishing project. The project was initiated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
3.
Supreme Court __________ the National Green Tribunal (NGT) decision to reopen the Sterlite copper plant at Thoothukudi.

A.approvedCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.set asideCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.holdCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Supreme Court set aside the National Green Tribunal (NGT) decision to reopen the Sterlite copper plant at Thoothukudi.
4.
Where will be 79th Indian History Congress (lHC) held?

A.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 79th Indian History Congress (IHC) is to be held at Barkatullah University in Bhopal Madhya Pradesh from February 26.
5.
Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) signed a deal of worth ______ with US to import 3 million tonnes of crude oil.

A.$1 billion Correct Imagewrong Image
B.$1.5 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.$2 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$2.5 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) signed an annual deal worth $1.5 billion to import 3 million tonnes of crude oil in the fiscal year beginning April 1.
6.
Argentina is the ________ country to sign the Framework Agreement of the ISA.

A.50thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.63rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.72ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.85thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Argentina is the 72nd country to sign the Framework Agreement of the ISA.
7.
Which Country signed the Framework Agreement of the International Solar Alliance with India?

A.Sweden Correct Imagewrong Image
B.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PolandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ArgentinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Argentina signed the Framework Agreement of the International Solar Alliance with India. The agreement of the International Solar Alliance was opened for signature during the 22nd Conference Of Parties at Marrakech on November 15, 2016.
8.
Which Global cybersecurity company launched Email Fraud Protection, an automated solution, to block fraudulent emails from reaching enterprises?

A.Symantec Correct Imagewrong Image
B.RaytheonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IBM SecurityCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Herjavec GroupCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Global cybersecurity company Symantec has launched ‘Email Fraud Protection’ an automated solution to help organizations block fraudulent emails from reaching enterprises.
9.
Emergency Response Support System (ERSS) is a pan-India single number ______ based response system for persons especially women in distress.

A.102Correct Imagewrong Image
B.114Correct Imagewrong Image
C.112Correct Imagewrong Image
D.104Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rajnath Singh launched pan-India number 112 for women safety. This Emergency Response Support System (ERSS), launched in 16 states/union territories and Mumbai city, aims to help those in distress, especially women send out distress signals and their location details to the nearest police control room by pressing a button on their phones.
10.
-----designated as womens training Ambassador of PUMA

A.Mary KomCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Anil KapoorCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Suresh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mary Kom designated as womens training Ambassador of PUMA.
11.
Which Country signed the Framework Agreement of the International Solar Alliance with India?

A.SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PolandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ArgentinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Recently the Argentine President Mauricio Macr viisted India. ANd during his visit Argentina signed 10 MoU's and agreements including the Framework Agreement of the International Solar Alliance.
12.
CBIC appoints ------- and Ashok Kumar Pandey as its members

A.Sandeep Mohan BhatnagarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Nitish kumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Kappor SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
CBIC appoints and Ashok Kumar Pandey as its members
13.
Rabindranath Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony awarded by the ------

A.PresidentCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Prime MinisterCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Home MinisterCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Finance MinisterCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rabindranath Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony awarded by the President.
14.
------ NGO Yuwa won Laureus Sports for Good Honour

A.JharkhandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jharkhand NGO Yuwa won Laureus Sports for Good Honour
15.
_______ became the First woman to climb Kerala's Agasthyarkoodam peak.

A.Dhanya Sanal Correct Imagewrong Image
B.K Sri Vidhya Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Sudha Chandra Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Junko Tabei Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dhanya Sanal became the First woman to climb Kerala's Agasthyarkoodam peak.
16.
West Indies batsman Chris Gayle announced retirement from ODI cricket after ICC World Cup 2019. He made his debut against _______ in 1999.

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.South AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.New ZealandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Chris Gayle made his debut against India in 1999 in Toronto in the ODI format.
17.
According to the government survey, around _____ crore Indians in the age group of 10-75 are consumers of alcohol.

A.22Correct Imagewrong Image
B.18Correct Imagewrong Image
C.20Correct Imagewrong Image
D.16Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to a survey conducted by the Social Justice and Empowerment Ministry, about 16 crore (14.6 per cent) Indians in the 10-75 age group consume alcohol.
18.
Argentine President, who is on three-day visit to India from February 17 to 19 _______________.

A.Sebastián PiñeraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mauricio MacriCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Jair BolsonaroCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Prokopis PavlopoulosCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On February 17, 2019, Argentina's President Mauricio Macri arrived on a three-day India visit. Argentina’s first lady Juliana Awada also accompanying Mr. Macri.
19.
Who won the Men's Singles Qatar Open 2019 title?

A.R.Bautista AgutCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.T.BerdychCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Roberto Bautista Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Tomas BerdychCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
R.Bautista Agut of Spain won the Men's Singles by beating T.Berdych of Czechoslovakia in the Qatar Open 2019.
20.
Reserve Bank of India recently approved additional interim dividend payment of Rs. _________ crore to the government.

A.26,000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.22,000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.28,000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.24,000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India announced that it would transfer ₹28,000 crore to the Centre as interim surplus for the half-year ended December 2018.
21.
------- awards conferred on Uday Deshpande and Smriti Mandhana?

A.Shiv Chhatrapati awardsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UNESCO Peace Prize Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Pulitzer Prize Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Livelihood Award.Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shiv Chhatrapati awards conferred on Uday Deshpande and Smriti Mandhana.
22.
Who clinched the Senior National Badminton Championship for the fourth time?

A.Saina NehwalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PV SindhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Jwala GuttaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ashwini PonnappaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World number nine Saina Nehwal became the national champion for the fourth time, defeating world number six PV Sindhu in the women's singles final of Senior National Badminton Championship.
23.
Which country recently rejected an appeal by US Vice President Mike Pence to withdraw from the 2015 Iran nuclear deal?

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
German Foreign Minister Heiko Maas has rejected an appeal by US Vice President Mike Pence for Europeans to withdraw from the 2015 Iran nuclear deal, saying it's fundamental for security.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th February 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th February 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th February 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th February 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th February 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th February 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th February 2019

19th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th February 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now