Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 April 2022

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Apr 19,2022 06:19:34 pm

19 April 2022: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 19, 2022 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 19, 2022 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 19 April 2022

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 April 2022


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
What is the name of Russian vessel that sunk due to Neptune Missile Strike by Ukraine?

A.Vasily Bykov
B.Dmitry Rogachev
C.Ekvator
D.Moskva
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to a government message, the flagship of Russia's Black Sea Fleet, the Moskva, was being towed to port when it sank owing to heavy waves.
Q.2
Where did the Trishakti Corps conduct EX KRIPAN SHAKTI?

A.Hyderabad
B.West Bengal
C.Agra
D.Vairangte
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Army's Trishakti Corps recently undertaken KRIPAN SHAKTI, a Combined Fire Power drill, at the Teesta Field Firing Ranges (TFFR), near Siliguri, West Bengal.
Q.3
Where is First IT Training & Services Center By Ethosh Digital Opened?

A.Leh
B.Manipur
C.Sikkim
D.Assam
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Leh has made the first step in developing an IT industry. The Additional Director General of Police for Ladakh, SS Khandare, has inaugurated Ethosh Digital's first IT Training and Services Center in Leh.
Q.4
The world's highest tunnel built by BRO connects Himachal Pradesh and which state?

A.Uttarakhand
B.Ladakh
C.Kashmir
D.Punjab
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Border Roads Organisation will construct the world's highest tunnel at Shinku La Pass, according to BRO Director General Lieutenant General Rajeev Chaudhary.
Q.5
The famous Singer and musician Prafulla Kar who passed away recently belongs to which state?

A.Odisha
B.Assam
C.Kerala
D.Manipur
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prafulla Kar, a well-known Odia vocalist, and music director, died of age-related diseases. Kar was a renowned musician, singer, songwriter, columnist, and writer.
Q.6
Who is the publisher of the book The Boy Who Wrote a Constitution?

A.Ponytale Publications
B.Penguin Books
C.Macmillan Publishers
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In the 131st year of Dr. Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar's birth, Rajesh Talwar published "The Boy Who Wrote a Constitution: A Play for Children on Human Rights," a reality drama based on Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar's memories of his youth. Ponytale Publications is the publisher.
Q.7
Who authored the book titled The Boy Who Wrote a Constitution?

A.Rajesh Talwar
B.Ramesh Kandula
C.Kabir Bedi
D.Kalki Koechlin
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In the 131st year of Dr. Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar's birth, Rajesh Talwar published "The Boy Who Wrote a Constitution: A Play for Children on Human Rights."
Q.8
Who has been named as the brand ambassador for Brain Health Initiative?

A.Suresh Raina
B.Devdutt Padikkal
C.Robin Uthappa
D.Javagal Srinath
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Karnataka Brain Health Initiative (Ka-BHI) was started by the Karnataka State Government, collaborating with NIMHANS and Niti Ayog. Robin Uthappa, an Indian cricketer, was recently named the brand ambassador for Karnataka's Brain Health Project (Ka-BHI). Medical education and planning for the selected three hospitals' Brain Health Clinics have already begun.
Q.9
When does the tenure of Gen MM Naravane ends?

A.April 30, 2022
B.May 1, 2022
C.September 1, 2022
D.November 30, 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
General MM Naravane, who is expected to retire on April 30, 2022, will hand over control to him. Army Chief of Staff Lt Gen Manoj Pande will be the first officer from the Corps of Engineers to be selected.
Q.10
Who is going to be the next Chief of Army Staff?

A.Lt Gen Manoj Pande
B.General MM Naravane
C.Satyawant Mallana Srinagesh
D.Rajendrasinhji Jadeja
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The next Chief of Army Staff has been chosen, Lieutenant General Manoj Pande. Lt Gen Pande is the Army's current Vice-Chief.
Q.11
Which country is strike with the tropical storm Megi recently?

A.India
B.Philippines
C.Bangladesh
D.Cambodia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In the Philippines, Tropical Storm Megi caused devastation, killing at least 167 people in major disasters.
Q.12
Who will be inaugurating the 40th Edition Of Hunar Haat Forum?

A.Anurag Thakur
B.Smriti Zubin Irani
C.Narendra Singh Tomar
D.Piyush Goyal
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 40th edition of "Hunar Haat," a platform to preserve, protect, and promote indigenous artisans and entrepreneurs, will be inaugurated by Union Minister Anurag Thakur.
Q.13
Which edition of Hunar Haat forum is going to be held in Mumbai?

A.41
B.50
C.40
D.31
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 40th edition of "Hunar Haat," a platform to nurture, conserve, and encourage indigenous artists and craftsmen.
Q.14
Who was appointed as the Air India Asset Holding CMD?

A.Natarajan Chandrasekaran
B.Ratan Tata
C.Vikram Dev Dutt
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vikram Dev Dutt's nomination as Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Air India Asset Holding (AIAHL).
Q.15
Who was awarded the director of the year award by AIMA?

A.Shoojit Sircar
B.Anurag Kashyap
C.Mani Ratnam
D.Yash Chopra
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2021 AIMA Managing India Awards were delivered by Nitin Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport & Highways (AIMA). Shoojit Sircar received the Director Of The Year award for Sardar Udham in the film category.
Q.16
Where is the 12th Edition Of Senior Men's National Hockey Championship held?

A.Bhopal
B.Indore
C.Sagar
D.Ujjain
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Haryana won the 12th Senior Men's National Hockey Championship after defeating Tamil Nadu 3-1 in a shootout after the final was tied 1-1 after regulation time. From April 6 to 17, 2022, the event was hosted in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.
Q.17
Who won the Senior Men's National Hockey Championship?

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Haryana
C.Chandigarh
D.Odisha
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Haryana won the 12th Senior Men's National Hockey Championship. For the first time since 2011, Haryana has won the title.
Q.18
Vendaant Madhavan won silver in which category freestyle event in Danish Open Swimming?

A.1500m
B.10000m
C.400m
D.800m
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vedaant Madhavan, 16, the son of actor R Madhavan, won silver in the men's 1500m freestyle event. He recorded 15.57.86 to come second in the 10-swimmer final. In March 2021, he won a bronze medal at the Latvia Open, and last year, he won seven awards at the Junior National Aquatic Championships, four silver and three bronze.
Q.19
Who wins the gold in Danish Open Swimming tournament?

A.Sajan Prakash
B.Srihari Nataraj
C.Shivani Kataria
D.Vedaant Madhavan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
At the Danish Open swimming tournament in Copenhagen, Denmark, top Indian swimmer Sajan Prakash won gold in the men's 200m butterfly.
Q.20
When is the World Liver day celebrated?

A.April 13
B.April 21
C.April 19
D.April 17
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Every year on April 19, World Liver Day is commemorated to raise awareness about the causes of liver disease and prevention measures so that the liver can be cared for holistically.

Try Other Quiz



Latest Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th April 2022

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th April 2022 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th April 2022 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th April 2022

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th April 2022 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th April 2022 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th April 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th April 2022 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th April 2022

19th April 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th April 2022 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs

Monthly Current Affairs PDF