Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 April 2021

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Apr 19,2021 05:46:33 pm

19 April 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 19, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 19, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 19 April 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 April 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
How many heritage sites are in India?

A.28
B.38
C.48
D.58
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India has 38 world heritage websites that encompass 30 Cultural properties, 7 Natural residences and 1 blended site. International Council on Monuments and Site: Its introduction in 1965 is the logical result of initial conversations between architects, historians and international experts that began in the early twentieth century and that documented in the adoption of the Venice Charter in 1964.
Q.2
Where is Bhitarkanika located?

A.West Bengal
B.Odisha
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Maharashtra
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Olive Ridley sea turtles have been put under the Vulnerable class in the IUCN Red List of threatened species. Also, they have been put underneath Schedule I of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. Bhitarkanika is a mangrove wetland in Odisha. It is well-known for estuarine crocodiles.
Q.3
When was Crew Dragon launched?

A.May 2020
B.June 2020
C.March 2020
D.December 2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Crew Dragon was the first space car to launch human beings from American soil in nine years. It was first launched in May 2020. It was once funded via NASA’s Commercial Crew Programme.
Q.4
Who is the Wisden Award of ODI Cricketer in 1990s?

A.Virat Kohli
B.Sachin Tendulkar
C.Kapil Dev
D.Ben Stokes
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India captain Virat Kohli Wisden Almanack’s ODI participant (2010s). Sachin Tendulkar is the ODI Cricketer (1990s). Kapil Dev used to be named the ODI Cricketer (1980s). Ben Stokes of England (all-rounder) is the Leading Cricketer of the Year.
Q.5
When was Punjab National Bank founded?

A.19 May 1894
B.18 May 1894
C.19 May 1896
D.18 May 1896
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Headquarters Punjab National Bank is in New Delhi. Punjab National Bank’s MD and CEO: S. S. Mallikarjuna Rao. Punjab National Bank Founded on 19 May 1894 at Lahore, Pakistan.
Q.6
Where is the headquarter of Nuance?

A.USA
B.UK
C.Japan
D.Russia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
CEO of Microsoft is Satya Nadella, Microsoft's Headquarters is positioned in Redmond, Washington, United States. CEO of Nuance is Mark D. Benjamin. Nuance's Headquarters: Massachusetts, United States. Nuance used to be centered in 1992 in, United States.
Q.7
The US and the Taliban signed a landmark deal in Doha on _____________.

A.February 29, 2020
B.March 29, 2020
C.June 29, 2020
D.May 29, 2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The US and the Taliban signed a landmark deal in Doha on February 29, 2020, to deliver lasting peace in war-torn Afghanistan and enable US troops to return home from America’s longest war.
Q.8
:The DAY-NRLM launched a gender operational method in _____________.

A.2016
B.2015
C.2014
D.2013
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
DAY-NRLM on Gender issues: The DAY-NRLM launched a gender operational method in 2016 to mainstream gender issues. This was carried out thru training and capacity building of staff. Also, institutional systems had been installed so that girls may want to approach them for their grievances.
Q.9
Where is the headquarter of Microsoft?

A.USA
B.UK
C.China
D.Japan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
CEO of Microsoft is Satya Nadella, Microsoft's Headquarters is positioned in Redmond, Washington, United States. CEO of Nuance is Mark D. Benjamin. Nuance's Headquarters: Massachusetts, United States. Nuance used to be centered in 1992 in, United States.
Q.10
Comedy-drama film named Life Is Beautiful is released in the year _____________.

A.1997
B.1998
C.1999
D.1996
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The organisers confirmed the news about the director Director Roberto Benigni. He was a two-time Oscar-winning actor-director. The filmmaker had starred in and also directed the holocaust comedy-drama film named Life Is Beautiful in the year 1997, for which he received the Academy Awards for Best Actor (the first for a non-English talking male performance) and Best International Feature Film.
Q.11
The Story of Marathi film Puglya revolves around _____________.

A.A Cat
B.Pug
C.School Student
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The movie is but to be released in India. The movie revolves around a pug and 2 boys, who are around 10 years old.
Q.12
Where is Headquarters of Punjab National Bank?

A.New Delhi
B.Kolkata
C.Mumbai
D.Chennai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Headquarters Punjab National Bank is in New Delhi. Punjab National Bank’s MD and CEO: S. S. Mallikarjuna Rao. Punjab National Bank Founded on 19 May 1894 at Lahore, Pakistan.
Q.13
When was World Voice Day celebrated?

A.April 10
B.May 10
C.April 16
D.March 16
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The World Voice Day (WVD) is celebrated globally on April sixteen each year to display the great importance of the voice in the day by day lives of all people. The Day is an international annual match committed to recognizing the boundless limits of the human voice.
Q.14
Which of the following books were released on birthday of Ambedkar?

A.Dr Ambedkar Jivan Darshan
B.Dr Ambedkar Vyakti Darshan
C.Dr Ambedkar Rashtra Darshan
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
PM Modi has addressed the ninety fifth Annual Meet and National Seminar of Vice-Chancellors of the Association of Indian Universities by way of video conferencing and launched 4 books associated to Dr BR Ambedkar, written through Kishor Makwana. The name of the four books - Dr Ambedkar - Jivan Darshan, Vyakti Darshan, Rashtra Darshan, Aayam Darshan.
Q.15
Which of the following players awarded Wisden Cricketers of the Year 2021?

A.Jason Holder
B.Mohammed Rizwan
C.Dom Sibley
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jason Holder, Mohammed Rizwan, Dom Sibley, Zak Crawley, and Darren Stevens have been awarded with the recognition of Wisden Cricketers of the Year 2021.
Q.16
The first National Dialogue on Agri-Food System was once held on ______________.

A.April 12, 2021
B.April 12, 2020
C.April 10, 2019
D.April 15, 2015
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The first National Dialogue on Agri-Food System was once held on April 12, 2021. The speak was attended through farmer organisations, civil society organisations, farmer producer organisations, lookup institutions and other authorities agencies.
Q.17
When was World Earth Day celebrated?

A.April 22
B.May 22
C.June 22
D.July 22
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) is to launch four astronauts to the International Space Station on World Earth Day (April 22). NASA is to launch the mission alongside with SpaceX.
Q.18
What is the IUCN Status of Olive Ridley sea turtles?

A.Vulnerable
B.Extinct
C.Near threatened
D.Endangered
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gahirmatha Sanctuary is the most vital nesting web page of Olive Ridley sea turtles. The Gahirmatha seaside separates Bhitarkanika Mangroves and the nesting web site of the turtles. The Olive Ridley sea turtles have been put under the Vulnerable class in the IUCN Red List of threatened species.
Q.19
When was World Liver Day was celebrated?

A.April 20
B.April 18
C.April 21
D.April 19
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Liver Day 2021: It is determined on 19 April to unfold focus about the ailments associated to the liver. Liver is the 2nd greatest organ in the body. After the brain, it is also the 2nd most complicated organ in the body.
Q.20
When is World Heritage Day was celebrated?

A.April 18
B.April 19
C.April 20
D.April 21
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Each and Every year 18th April is celebrated as the International Day for Monuments and Sites or the World Heritage Day. Theme: Complex Pasts: Diverse Futures

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th April 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th April 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th April 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th April 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th April 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th April 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th April 2021

19th April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th April 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF