Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 19 April 2019

Last Updated: April 19, 2019

19 April 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 19, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 19, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: April 19, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 19 April 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 April 2019


Questions

1.
Nepal launched its first satellite NepaliSat-1 from which country?

A.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.United StatesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Developed by the Nepalese scientists, NepaliSat-1 satellite was launched from Virginia in United States.
2.
Where is the headquarters of CRISIL located?

A.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
CRISIL was formerly known as Credit Rating Information Services of India Limited. It is a global analytical company providing ratings, research, and risk and policy advisory services. Headquarters: Mumbai.
3.
Alan Garcia shot himself in the head to avoid arrest in Odebrecht probe. He was the former Prime Minister of _____.

A.BrazilCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChileCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PeruCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IsraelCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Peru's former president Alan Garcia shot himself in the head to avoid arrest in connection with alleged bribes from Brazilian builder Odebrecht, taking his own life, in the most dramatic turn yet in Latin America's largest graft scandal. Alan Garcia served two terms as Peru’s president, from 1985 to 1990 and from 2006 to 2011.
4.
Which of the following Bank has rolled out new functionality to support EMV card acquiring across its ATM network and Aadhaar Authentication?

A.ICICI BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TamilNad Mercantile BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HDFC BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Canara BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Canara Bank has successfully rolled out major new functionality to support EMV card acquiring across its ATM network and Aadhaar Authentication.
5.
When was the International Day for Monuments and Sites was observed?

A.16th AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.17th AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.18th AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.19th AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Day for Monuments and Sites was observed on 18th April.
6.
Which of the following earth size planet was recently discovered by the Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite (TESS) Mission of NASA?

A.Kepler 22bCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HD 21749cCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Gliese 667 CcCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Proxima Centauri bCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite (TESS) Mission of NASA has discovered HD 21749c, first Earth-size alien world.
7.
United Nations honoured 150 Indian peacekeepers serving with the __________ for their dedicated service and sacrifice.

A.UN Mission in South Africa (UNMISA)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.UN Mission in Cuba (UNMIC)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.UN Mission in Syria (UNMIS)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.UN Mission in South Sudan (UNMISS)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
United Nations honoured 150 Indian peacekeepers serving with the UN Mission in South Sudan (UNMISS) with medals of honour for their dedicated service and sacrifice.
8.
Which of the following is Sri Lanka's first Satellite?

A.COLOMBOCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Raavana-1Correct Imagewrong Image
C.SupremeSATCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.LankaSATCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sri Lanka's first satellite Raavana-l was launched into space from NASA's Flight Facility on Virginia's east shore.
9.
The World Liver Day (WLD) is observed every year on ________.

A.April 18Correct Imagewrong Image
B.April 19Correct Imagewrong Image
C.April 20Correct Imagewrong Image
D.April 17Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Liver Day (WLD) is observed every year on April 19 to build awareness and understanding importance of liver in human body and how liver ailments are treated. As per World Health Organisation (WHO), liver diseases are 10th most common cause of death in India.
10.
Which country will host the annual G20 leaders' summit in 2020, first in Arab world?

A.QatarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.EgyptCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BahrainCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Saudi Arabia will host the annual G20 leaders' summit on November 21-22, 2020, in its capital Riyadh. This will be the first G20 Summit to be hosted in the Arab world.
11.
Which country ranked top in World Press Freedom Index 2019?

A.NorwayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NetherlandsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.FinlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Norway is ranked first in the World Press Freedom Index 2019 for the third year running while Finland (up two places) has taken second place from the Netherlands (down one at 4th). India dropped two places to be ranked 140th out of 180 countries in the global press freedom index analysis.
12.
Two Indian women lawyers named in Time's 100 Most Influential People 2019 list are _________.

A.Karuna Nundy and Meenakshi LekhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indira Jaising and Pinky AnandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Menaka Guruswamy and Arundhati KatjuCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vrinda Grover and Meenakshi AroraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Two Indian women lawyers Menaka Guruswamy and Arundhati Katju -- who fought the legal battle for LGBTQ rights and were instrumental in the overturning of Section 377 of the Indian Penal Code -- are among the 100 named in TIME magazine's list of most influential people for the year 2019.
13.
___________Gets CCI Nod For Merger With Gruh Finance

A.Dena bankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Bandhan BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Canara BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Indian BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bandhan Bank Gets CCI Nod For Merger With Gruh Finance.
14.
___________ Becomes The First Public Sector Bank In India To Meet RBIs EMV Mandate

A.Canara BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Yes BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RBL BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dena BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Canara Bank Becomes The First Public Sector Bank In India To Meet RBIs EMV Mandate.
15.
_________ launch probe against UPL for poll code violation

A.Mumbai PoliceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TamilNadu PoliceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bihar PoliceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Kerala PoliceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mumbai Police launch probe against UPL for poll code violation.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th April 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th April 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th April 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th April 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th April 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th April 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th April 2019

19th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th April 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now