Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 September 2021

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Sep 18,2021 08:05:47 pm

18 September 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 18, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 18, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 18 September 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 17 September 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was Gaganyaan Mission announced?

A.2015
B.2018
C.2019
D.2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Official announcement of the Gaganyaan programme was made by PM Modi at some point of his Independence Day tackle on 15th August 2018. The first target was to launch the human spaceflight earlier than the 75th anniversary of India’s independence on August 15, 2022.
Q.2
Char Dham includes ____________.

A.Badrinath
B.Kedarnath
C.Yamunotri
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Char Dham means Four Dhams i.e. Four non secular places. Char Dham in Uttarakhand is a collective term used for religious circuit overlaying Holy hindu pilgrimage centres of Badrinath, Kedarnath, Gangotri and Yamunotri.
Q.3
Where is Mammoth Cave located?

A.UK
B.USA
C.India
D.China
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The legitimate length of Mammoth Cave has been extended to 420 miles. The extra mileage (8 miles) was mapped and documented through the Cave Research Foundation. Mammoth Cave National Park, located in the nation of Kentucky (US), has the world's largest community of natural caves & underground passageways, which are attributed as examples of limestone formations (karst topography).
Q.4
What is the IUCN Status of White-Sided Dolphins?

A.Extinct
B.Least Concern
C.Vulnerable
D.Endangered
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The usual annual killing of whales and dolphins (grindadrap” hunt) in North Atlantic islands that belong to Denmark has sparked controversy. 1,428 white-sided dolphins have been slaughtered at Faroe Islands.
Q.5
Where was Mura-Drava-Danube located?

A.Hungary
B.Germany
C.UK
D.India
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mura-Drava-Danube is a transboundary biosphere reserve along the Drava, Mura and Danube rivers. The reserve spans 631,460.71 hectares, 395,860.71 hectares in Croatia, and 235,600 hectares in Hungary. Flood prevention dams on the rivers separate the reserve into a flooded area and a flood-controlled side.
Q.6
Where is Cheraman Juma Masjid located?

A.Kerala
B.Karnataka
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Tamil Nadu
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Cheramaan Juma Mosque is a mosque in Methala, Kodungallur Taluk, Thrissur District in the Indian state of Kerala. A legend claims that it was built in 629 CE, which makes it the oldest mosque in the Indian subcontinent which is still in use.
Q.7
Discovered in the nineteenth century, this test is still used to detect arsenic poisoning.

A.Proud Test
B.Ranch Test
C.Marsh Test
D.Anders Test
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Marsh test is a highly sensitive method in the detection of arsenic, especially useful in the field of forensic toxicology when arsenic was used as a poison. It was developed by the chemist James Marsh and first published in 1836.
Q.8
Where is the headquarters of NITI Aayog?

A.New Delhi
B.Mumbai
C.Chennai
D.Hyderabad
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The NITI Aayog is a public policy think tank of the Government of India, established with the aim to achieve sustainable development goals with cooperative federalism by fostering the involvement of State Governments of India in the economic policy-making process using a bottom-up approach.
Q.9
Where is the headquarters of Power Finance Corporation Ltd?

A.New Delhi
B.Mumbai
C.Chennai
D.Hyderabad
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Power Finance Corporation Ltd. is an Indian financial institution under the ownership of Ministry of Power, Government of India. Established in 1986, it is the financial backbone of Indian Power Sector. PFC's Net worth as on 30 September 2018 is INR 383 billion.
Q.10
Where is the headquarters of Quality Council of India?

A.New Delhi
B.Mumbai
C.Chennai
D.Hyderabad
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, is the nodal department for QCI. QCI's role is to establish and operate a national accreditation structure and to promote quality through the National Quality Campaign.
Q.11
When was NITI Aayog founded?

A.2016
B.2015
C.2019
D.1996
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Institution for Transforming India, also known as NITI Aayog, was formed via a resolution of the Union Cabinet on 1 January 2015.
Q.12
When was Power Finance Corporation Ltd founded?

A.1986
B.1967
C.1965
D.1996
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Incorporated on July 16th, 1986, Power Finance Corporation Ltd. is a Schedule-A Navratna CPSE, and is a leading Non-Banking Financial Corporation in the Country. PFC's registered office is located at New Delhi and regional offices are located at Mumbai and Chennai.
Q.13
When was Quality Council of India founded?

A.1998
B.1997
C.1995
D.1996
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The council came into existence in 1997 through a Cabinet decision as an autonomous non-profit organization. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, is the nodal department for QCI.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th September 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th September 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th September 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th September 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th September 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th September 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th September 2021

18th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th September 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF