Current Affairs Quiz 18th September 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 18, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 18, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 18, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of these Indian state Police are set to launch the first ever ‘dial-FIR’ scheme in the country?

A.Gujarat
B.Assam
C.Bihar
D.Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Uttar Pradesh Police are set to launch a first of its kind dial-FIR scheme in the country where a common man can register regular crimes without going to a police station.
2.
Where does the Kent RO Systems plan to set up its second manufacturing plant in India?

A.Pune
B.Guwahati
C.Gurgaon
D.Noida


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kent RO Systems, a healthcare products firm, is to set up its second manufacturing plant at Noida. For this project, it has invested more than Rs.150 crore.
3.
Satyarup Siddhanta, Mousumi Khatua created history by climbing Asia's highest volcanic peak _______.

A.Mount Sidley
B.Mount Damavand
C.Mount Giluwe
D.Mount Elbrus


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mount Damavand is the highest peak in Iran and also a potentially active volcano. At an elevation of 5609 metres, Mt Damavand is known for its Sulphur discharge near its peak which can cause irreparable damage if exposed for a longer duration.
4.
Which country introduced world's first hydrogen-powered train?

A.Japan
B.Germany
C.Russia
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Germany launched the world’s first hydrogen-powered train. The hydrogen-powered train technology is costlier but eco-friendly.
5.
Which of the following has become the first campus in India to have a gender-neutral hostel?

A.Indian Institute of Science (IISC) Bangalore
B.Birla Institute of Technology and Science (BITS), Rajasthan
C.Tata Institute of Social Sciences (TISS), Mumbai
D.Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Tata Institute of Social Sciences (TISS) in Mumbai's Deonar has become the first campus in India to have a gender-neutral hostel.
6.
Which city of China will host the 2022 Asian Para Games?

A.Hangzhou
B.Guangzhou
C.Beijing
D.Nanjing


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Asian Paralympic Committee (APC) confirmed that Hangzhou in China will host the fourth edition of Asian Para Games in 2022.
7.
Sri Lanka crashed out of the Asia Cup 2018 after losing the match to ________ by 91 runs, their second biggest defeat in Asia Cup history.

A.Hong Kong
B.Afghanistan
C.Bangladesh
D.Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sri Lanka crashed out of the Asia Cup 2018 after losing the match to Afghanistan by 91 runs, their second biggest defeat in Asia Cup history.
8.
Recently, Flipkart has held talks to buy a stake in _____, India’s video streaming service?

A.JioCinema
B.Netflix
C.Voot
D.Hotstar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Flipkart has held talks to buy a stake in Hotstar, to enter Amazon Prime Video, Netflix arena.
9.
Brookfield to buy Ambani's loss-making Reliance gas pipeline for Rs ________ crore.

A.14,000
B.10,000
C.17,000
D.19,000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Canada based Brookfield Asset Management is set to buy loss-making East West Pipeline Ltd (EWPL), earlier known as Reliance Gas Transportation Infrastructure, for an enterprise valuation of Rs 14,000 crore ($2 billion).
10.
Who is elected as Sudan’s new Prime Minister ?

A.Moutaz Mousa Abdallah
B.Farooz Abdulla
C.Khadeer Moideen
D.Fazil Khan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Moutaz Mousa Abdallah is elected as Sudan’s new Prime Minister.
11.
How many Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA) gold awards by Kerala Tourism ?

A.2
B.4
C.6
D.5


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Two awards are won by Kerala Tourism for Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA).
12.
Who were jointly recommended for this year's Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award?

A.Jinson Johnson, Smriti Mandhana
B.Neeraj Chopra, Hima Das
C.Virat Kohli, Mirabai Chanu
D.Manpreet Singh, Manika Batra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India cricket captain Virat Kohli and World champion weightlifter Mirabai Chanu were jointly recommended for this year's Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award - the country’s highest sporting honour.
13.
Which bank inks MOU With Infopark Kakkanad ?

A.Canara Bank
B.Federal Bank
C.Dena Bank
D.State Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Federal Bank inks MOU With Infopark Kakkanad
14.
Under which programme did India introduce the hi-tech smart fencing of an 11 km stretch on the International Border (IB) in Jammu?

A.Comprehensive Integrated Border Management System
B.Secured Border Security System
C.Border Security Essentials
D.ESET Border Security Essential System


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated the first phase of hi-tech smart fencing of an 11 km stretch on the International Border (IB) in Jammu under Comprehensive Integrated Border Management System (CIBMS) programme.
15.
What is the capital of China?

A.Beijing
B.Japan
C.Shingkai
D.Shillong


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China is the captial of Beijing.
16.
How many millions did Time Magazine acquired by Salesforce Founders?

A.190 millions
B.250 millions
C.380 millions
D.450 millions


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Time Magazine acquired by Salesforce Founders by 190 millions.
17.
Which of the following report said that by 2025 machines will take over 52% of human works in 12 key industry sectors?

A.Global Resources Index
B.Global Competitiveness Report
C.World Economic Forum
D.Global Human Report


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A report by the World Economic Forum (WEF) said that in less than seven years, by 2025, machines will take over 52% of human works in 12 key industry sectors.
18.
Who to launch projects worth over 500 crore rupees, in Varanasi?

A. Shri Arun Jaitley
B.Shri Narendra Modi
C.Shri Suresh Prabhu
D.Shri Nitin Gadkari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi to launch projects worth over 500 crore rupees, in Varanasi.
19.
Which year PayU India was founded ?

A.2015
B.2007
C.2002
D.2016


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
PayU India was founded in the year of 2002.
20.
Which bank appoints Prashant Kumar as CFO?

A.State Bank of India
B.Canara Bank
C.Dena Bank
D.Yes Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
State Bank of India appoints Prashant Kumar as CFO.
21.
Who is the first Indian woman IAS officer after Independence?

A.Isha Basant Joshi
B.Anna Rajam Malhotra
C.Dr.Ruveda Salam
D.Ira Singhal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Anna Rajam Malhotra, first Indian woman IAS officer after Independence, died in Mumbai on 17th September. She has worked under seven Chief Ministers and at the Central government.
22.
What are the banks that are to be amalgamated as per the government's proposal to form India's third largest bank?

A.Bank of Baroda, Dena Bank and Vijaya Bank
B.Bank of India, Punjab National Bank and Dena Bank
C.Indian Overseas Bank, Dena Bank and Allahabad Bank
D.Indian Bank and Punjab National Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Centre proposed the merger of state-owned Bank of Baroda, Dena Bank and Vijaya Bank in order to create India’s third-largest bank.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th September 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th September 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th September 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th September 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th September 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th September 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th September 2018

18th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th September 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!