Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 October 2021

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Oct 18,2021 05:34:28 pm

18 October 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 18, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 18, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 18 October 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 17 October 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was Lucy Spacecraft Launched By NASA?

A.16 Oct.
B.15 Oct.
C.14 Oct.
D.13 Oct.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NASA launched the first-of-its-kind mission on October 16, 2021
Q.2
How many teams participated in the Cambrian Patrol Exercise?

A.86
B.96
C.66
D.76
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
96 teams participated in the Cambrian Patrol Exercise
Q.3
When did the first International Day For Eradication Of Poverty happen?

A.1978
B.1987
C.1897
D.1798
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The first commemoration of "International day for Eradication Poverty" in the year 1987.
Q.4
Where did the first International Day For Eradication Of Poverty happen?

A.Paris
B.US
C.UK
D.India
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The first commemoration of
Q.5
How many companies are eligible for PLI Scheme?

A.31
B.32
C.33
D.34
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
About 31 companies, comprising 16 MSMEs & 15 Non-MSMEs, are eligible and are approved under the PLI Scheme.
Q.6
How much prize money is awarded for Eco Oscars?

A. £1m
B. £11m
C. £100m
D. £10m
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
For the next 10 years, the Earth shot will be awarding £1m each year to each of five projects.
Q.7
What is India's Rank in GHI 2021?

A.94
B.100
C.101
D.102
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Global Hunger Index 2021 was released on 14 October, and India is 101 rank in the Index with an alarming hunger level.
Q.8
Who launched Healthy smile app?

A.All India Institute of Medical Sciences
B.All India Institute of Speech and Hearing.
C.Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education & Research
D.Jawahar Lal Institute of Post Graduate Medical Education & Research
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
All India Institute of Medical Sciences launched 'Healthy Smile’ mobile app
Q.9
When is Global Handwashing Day Celebrated?

A.14 Oct.
B.13 Oct.
C.16 Oct.
D.15 Oct.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On October 15, Global Handwashing Day was commemorated worldwide to boost awareness on the importance of hand hygiene for keeping people safe.
Q.10
In Which state CRISP-M Tool cannot be used?

A.Bihar
B.Maharashtra
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Jharkhand
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
CRISP-M Tool Can Be Used In Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha and Rajasthan
Q.11
When did DILLI Series Sea Power Webinar 2021 happen?

A.11 and 12 Oct.
B.12 and 13 Oct.
C.13 and 14 Oct.
D.14 and 15 Oct.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 8th Edition of the annual ‘Dilli Series’ Sea Power Seminar was conducted online in Webinar format on 11 and 12 October.
Q.12
What is CFSL ?

A.Centrum Financial Services Ltd
B. Central Financial Services Ltd
C. Centrum Finance Services Ltd
D. Centrum Financial Services Liberated
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Centrum Financial Services Ltd is called as CFSL
Q.13
Which State banned Govt Employees Participating In Politics, Elections?

A.Himachal Pradesh
B.Punjab
C.UttarKandh
D.Haryana
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Haryana Government has banned employees from participating in elections and politics.
Q.14
How many Satellites are set launch ITCA Bengaluru's Students' Satellites Consortium?

A.85
B.95
C.75
D.65
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
ITCA Bengaluru has inaugurated the program to launch 75 Students' Satellites Consortium: Mission 2022 to celebrate the 75 years of Indian Independence
Q.15
Who launched the CRISP-DM tool ?

A.Anurag Takur
B.Mamata Banerjee
C.Amit Shah
D.Giriraj Singh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Giriraj Singh, Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, launched the CRISP-DM tool virtually.
Q.16
What is IASST?

A.Institute of Anthropology Study in Science and Technology
B.Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology
C.Institute of Arial Study in Science and Technology
D.Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Transformation
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology is called as IASST
Q.17
When is World Food Day Celebrated ?

A.16 Oct.
B.15 Oct.
C.14 Oct.
D.13 Oct.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Food Day is celebrated on October 16
Q.18
What is GHI?

A.Global Hunger Institution
B.Global Hunger Index
C.Global Hunting Index
D.Global Hunger Information
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The GHI is called as Global Hunger Index
Q.19
When was PLI Scheme launched?

A.13 Oct.
B.12 Oct.
C.11 Oct.
D.14 Oct.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Production Linked Incentive Scheme was launched on 14 October, for Telecom & Networking Products.
Q.20
Where did the Cambrian Patrol Exercise happen?

A.Australia
B.India
C.UK
D.US
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Exercise was held in the United Kingdom.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th October 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th October 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th October 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th October 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th October 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th October 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th October 2021

18th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th October 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF