Current Affairs Quiz 18th October 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 18, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 18, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 18, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
How much does VMWare plan to invest in India for the next 5 years?

A.$1 billion
B.$2 billion
C.$3 billion
D.$4 billion


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
U.S.-headquartered VMware, a subsidiary of Dell Technologies, announced plans to invest $2 billion in India over the next five years.
2.
Which of the following is a newly inducted Navy’s submarine rescue vehicle?

A.Deep Submergence Rescue Vehicle (DSRV)
B.Shallow Submergence Rescue Vehicle (SSRV)
C.Short Range Submergence Rescue Vehicle (SRSRV)
D.Long Range Submergence Rescue Vehicle (LRSRV)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Navy’s submarine rescue capabilities were boosted with the successful maiden trials of its newly inducted Deep Submergence Rescue Vehicle (DSRV).
3.
Who won the prestigious Man Booker Prize for Milkman?

A.Rachel Kushner
B.Anna Burns
C.Esi Edugyan
D.Daisy Johnson


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Anna Burns won the prestigious Man Booker Prize for fiction for Milkman.
4.
Twelfth Asia Europe Meeting Summit Begins -------- ?

A.Brussels
B.Greece
C.Spain
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Twelfth Asia Europe Meeting Summit Begins in Brussels.
5.
Who is appointed as the additional director of Reliance Industries Limited (RIL)?

A.Rajnish Kumar
B.P.K.Gupta
C.Dinesh Kumar Khara
D.Arundhati Bhattacharya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Arundhati Bhattacharya, former chairman of State Bank of India (SBI), is appointed as additional director, designated as independent director, Reliance Industries Limited (RIL).
6.
For the proposed 510-km third and fourth rail line which of the following company has been assigned as general consultant?

A.Indian Railways
B.High Speed Rail Corporation of India Limited
C.Systra
D.RITES


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kerala Railway Development Corporation Ltd (KRDCL) gave its approval for appointing Systra as the general consultant for the proposed 510-km third and fourth rail line from Thiruvananthapuram to Kasaragod to improve connectivity and operate more trains to the Kerala State.
7.
In which State did the Kodagu Development Authority form?

A.Kerala
B.Karnataka
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Telangana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Karnataka Chief Minister H.D.Kumaraswamy announced the formation of the Kodagu Development Authority.
8.
Which country ranked 58th most competitive economy in World Economic Forum(WEF) index ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Indonesia
D.Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India ranked 58th most competitive economy in World Economic Forum(WEF) index.
9.
Preparatory Meeting for the First National Summit on Invest in AYUSH held in ------- ?

A.New Delhi
B.Chennai
C.Bangalore
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Preparatory Meeting for the First National Summit on Invest in AYUSH held in New Delhi
10.
Who is Chief Executive Officer of Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)?

A.Pawan Kumar Agarwal
B.Suresh rajan
C.Naresh kumar
D.Vikram Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pawan Kumar Agarwal is Chief Executive Officer of Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI).
11.
Which country signed 2 MoUs with India in New Delhi ?

A.Tanzania
B.Afghanistan
C.Pakistan
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Tanzania signed 2 MoUs with India in New Delhi.
12.
Who won 2018 Man Booker Prize For Her Novel 'Milkman' ?

A.Annie Besant
B.Anna Burns
C.Jim Corbett
D.Mark Tully


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Anna Burns won 2018 Man Booker Prize For Her Novel 'Milkman.
13.
------ becomes second country to Legalize Recreational Cannabis ?

A.Canada
B.Pakistan
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Canada becomes second country to Legalize Recreational Cannabis.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th October 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th October 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th October 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th October 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th October 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th October 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th October 2018

18th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th October 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!