Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 November 2021

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Nov 18,2021 07:17:34 pm

18 November 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 18, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 18, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 18 November 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 17 November 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was 1st Global Innovation Summit Of Pharmaceuticals Sector launched?

A.8 Nov.
B.1 Nov.
C.17 Nov.
D.18 Nov
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On November 18, 2021, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will open the "First Global Innovation Summit of the Pharmaceuticals Sector."
Q.2
When is the Water Heroes contest?

A.11 Dec
B.1 Dec
C.2 Dec
D.3 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jal Shakti Ministry will start the Water Heroes – Share Your Stories Contest on 1 December.
Q.3
When was MoFPI Signed MoU With Department Of Animal Husbandry & Dairying ?

A.17 Nov.
B.16 Nov.
C.18 Nov.
D.19 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On November 17, 2021, the Ministry of Food Processing Industry (MoFPI) and the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairy (DAHD) signed a MoU.
Q.4
When was TRIFED Aadi Mahotsav launched?

A.6 Nov.
B.1 Nov.
C.17 Nov.
D.16 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On November 16, 2021, Union Tribal Affairs Minister Arjun Munda launched the TRIFED Aadi Mahotsav at Dilli Haat in New Delhi.
Q.5
When did the IORA Annual Council of Ministers’ Meeting happen?

A.1 Nov.
B.7 Nov.
C.17 Dec
D.17 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 21st Annual Council of Ministers (COM) Meeting of the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) was held in Dhaka on November 17, 2021.
Q.6
Where was first Open Pod Retiring Rooms launched?

A.Chennai
B.Mumbai
C.Delhi
D.Kolkata
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
At Mumbai Central Station, Indian Railways has established the first Pod retiring rooms for Indian Railways passengers as well as the general public.
Q.7
When was ASER 2021 Report published?

A.7 November
B.1 November
C.16 Novemeber
D.17 November
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pratham Foundation issued the 16th Annual Status of Education Report (ASER) 2021 (Rural) on November 17, 2021.
Q.8
How many villages will be covered in the first phase of Mobile app for Waste Disposal in kerala?

A.30
B.3
C.300
D.400
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In the first phase, the smart waste mobile app will be available in all six municipal corporations, 300 village bodies, and 70-plus municipalities.
Q.9
When will Clean Ocean Manifesto be declared?

A.18 November
B.1 Dec.
C.2 Dec.
D.19 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On November 19, 2021, the Clean Ocean International Expert Group of the UN Decade for Ocean Science for Sustainable Development will deliver its short list of activities and goals, as well as the "Clean Ocean Manifesto."
Q.10
When is world philosophy day?

A.17 November
B.18 November
C.8 November
D.1 November
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Philosophy Day 2021 Is Observed On 18 November
Q.11
When was Naturopathy day announced?

A.2008
B.2018
C.2014
D.2017
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On November 18, 2018, the Ministry of AYUSH (Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy) of the Government of India announced the day.
Q.12
When is Naturopathy day?

A.1 November
B.8 November
C.18 November
D.17 November
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On November 18th, the 4th Naturopathy Day is commemorated.
Q.13
How many coaches were SAI Institutional awarded?

A.48
B.88
C.44
D.84
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
During the occasion at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, a total of 162 athletes and 84 coaches received Outstanding Award and Best Award accolades for their success in national and international championships, with cash rewards totaling Rs 85.02 lakhs.
Q.14
How many athletes and coaches were awarded with SAI Institutional Awards?

A.426
B.226
C.246
D.642
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In New Delhi, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur honoured 246 athletes and coaches with the first-ever SAI Institutional Awards.
Q.15
When was Pochampally Ikat given the Geographical Indicator?

A.2014
B.2004
C.2000
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pochampally Ikat was designated as a Geographical Indicator (GI) in 2004
Q.16
When will the prize be conferred for Pochampally village?

A.1 Dec.
B.21 Dec.
C.2 Dec.
D.12 Dec.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The prize will be presented on December 2 at the UNWTO's 24th General Assembly in Madrid.
Q.17
How many foundation stone were layed for new Eklavya Model Residential Schools?

A.5
B.10
C.25
D.50
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
He also lay the foundation stone for 50 new Eklavya Model Residential Schools to be built across India.
Q.18
Where did PM launch Ration Aapke Gram scheme?

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Uttarkhand
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In MP, Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 'Ration Aapke Gram' initiative and the 'Sickle Cell Mission.'
Q.19
How much does Fisheries Business Incubator costs?

A.Rs. 3.23 crore
B.Rs. 3.2 crore
C.Rs. 2.23 crore
D.Rs. 3.33 crore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The centre was built at a cost of Rs. 3.23 crore as part of the national government's Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY).
Q.20
Where was Fisheries Business Incubator launched?

A.Himachal Pradesh
B.Haryana
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Jharkhand
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In Gurugram, Haryana, the first-of-its-kind specialised fisheries business incubator was opened to grow fisheries start-ups in actual market-driven circumstances.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th November 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th November 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th November 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th November 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th November 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th November 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th November 2021

18th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th November 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF