Current Affairs Quiz 18th November 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz November 18, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 18, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 18, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who is to appear before th Parliamentary panel on November 27 to brief the various issues, including the stand-off with the Centre, the status of the economy and demonetization?

A.Parliamentary Standing Committee on Finance head Veerappa Moily
B.Parliamentary Standing Committee on Finance member former PM Manmohan Singh
C.RBI Governor
D.Comptroller and Auditor General of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Urjit Patel, RBI Governor, is to appear before a Parliamentary panel on November 27. He will brief various issues, including the stand-off with the Centre, the status of the economy and demonetization.
2.
Where did the 62nd National shooting championships, rifle, and pistol, begin?

A.Kerala
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Karnataka
D.Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 62nd National shooting championships, rifle, and pistol, began on 16th November at the Vattiyoorkavu shooting ranges, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala.
3.
Who won the World u-12 open chess championships in Santiago de Compostela, Spain?

A.Nico Chasin of USA
B.Volodar Murzin of Russia
C.D.Gukesh of India
D.Thomas D'curz of Britain


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Master, D.Gukesh, with 10 points, won the World u-12 open chess championships in Santiago de Compostela, Spain.
4.
Why did National Green Tribunal (NGT) ask Volkswagen to pay a fine of Rs.100 crore?

A.It didn't pay the Income tax as per the rules
B.It didn't abide the Motor Vehicles Act 1988
C.it produced fake documents in order get approval from the Centre
D.it used cheat devices in emission tests in its diesel vehicles


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Green Tribunal (NGT) directed auto major Volkswagen to pay an interim amount of Rs.100 crore with the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) after the allegation were made on the company saying that it used cheat devices in emission tests in its diesel vehicles.
5.
Former all-rounder John Hastings has retired from all cricket. He belongs to which country?

A.Australia
B.England
C.New Zealand
D.South Africa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Former Australia all-rounder John Hastings has retired from all cricket, citing the risks posed by a bleeding lung condition.
6.
Sixth Indian Social Work Congress held in _____

A.Kolkata
B.Bangalore
C.New Delhi
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sixth Indian Social Work Congress held in New Delhi. Dr. Martha Farrell posthumously honoured with Lifetime Achievement Award during this edition of congress for her lifelong work towards gender equality, women’s empowerment and prevention of sexual harassment at workplace.
7.
Union Ministry of Tourism has recently inaugurated two important projects as part of Development of North East Circuit under Swadesh Darshan Scheme in _________.

A.Assam
B.Arunachal Pradesh
C.Manipur
D.Sikkim


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Two important projects under Swadesh Darshan Scheme of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India were inaugurated at PTSO Lake in Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh. These projects are 1) Development of North East Circuits: Bhalukpong- Bomdila - Tawang Project & 2) Nafra- Seppa- Pappu, Pasa, Pakke Valleys- Sangdupota- New Sagalee- Ziro- Yomcha Project .
8.
How much does the Lanxess plan to invest by 2023 to strengthen its asset base in India?

A.Rs.1,000 crore
B.Rs.1,250 crore
C.Rs.1,500 crore
D.Rs.1,750 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Lanxess, the Specialty chemicals major, is to invest €150 million (Rs.1,250 crore) by 2023 to strengthen its asset base in India.
9.
Second Mega Food Park in Maharashtra inaugurated in ________ district.

A.Amravati
B.Satara
C.Wardha
D.Aurangabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Harsimrat Kaur Badal inaugurated 2nd Mega Food Park in Maharashtra, in Wahegaon and Dhangaon village in Paithan taluka of Aurangabad district.
10.
Which of the following state government barred CBI from entering states without approval?

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Telangana
C.Karnataka
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh CM Chandrababu Naidu has withdrawn the 'General Consent' given to the CBI, barring it from search and operations in the state without approval.
11.
Which country government signed two agreements with World Bank totaling US$155.7 million to be invested in the construction and maintenance of bridges and in improving food security?

A.Bhutan
B.Myanmar
C.Nepal
D.Bangladesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Government of Nepal and the World Bank signed two agreements totaling US$155.7 million to be invested in the construction and maintenance of safe, resilient and cost-effective bridges in Nepal, and in improving food security of vulnerable households and communities in the country.
12.
Who is the Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?

A.Raghuram Rajan
B.Urjit Patel
C.Viral Acharya
D.Arundhati Bhattacharya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Urjit Patel is the present and 24th Governor of Reserve Bank of India.
13.
Indian Navy completes refit of Maldivian Coast Guard Ship Huravee in

A.Chennai
B.Visakhapatnam
C.Patna
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Navy completes refit of Maldivian Coast Guard Ship Huravee in Visakhapatnam.
14.
Nongkrem Dance Festival Celebrated In ---------- ?

A.Meghalaya
B.Arunachal Pradesh
C.West bengal
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nongkrem Dance Festival Celebrated In Meghalaya.
15.
NITI Aayog constitutes Himalayan State Regional Council for development of ------------- ?

A.Himalayan Region
B.Aravalli range
C.Atlas Mountain range
D.Western Ghats


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NITI Aayog constitutes Himalayan State Regional Council for development of Himalayan Region.
16.
9th Annual Defence and Security Dialogue between India and China held in -------?

A.Beijing
B.Assam
C.Manipur
D.Sikkim


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
9th Annual Defence and Security Dialogue between India and China held in Beijing.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th November 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th November 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th November 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th November 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th November 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th November 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th November 2018

18th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th November 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs