Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 18 May 2019

Last Updated: May 18, 2019

18 May 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 18, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 18, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: May 18, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 18 May 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 17 May 2019


Questions

1.
India found problems with _________ that ranks countries based on their services trade policies.

A.Global Innovative Index (GII)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Sustainable Development Goals Index (SDGI)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Global Institute of Foreigh Trade (GIFT)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India has found problems with the current method under which the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) ranks countries based on their services trade policies, indicating the outcomes are biased and counter-intuitive.
2.
Where is the headquarters of Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) located?

A.Vienna, AustriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Paris, FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.London, UKCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Stockholm, SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The headquarters of Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) located in Paris, France.
3.
When is the International Museum Day observed?

A.10th MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.15th MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.18th MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.24th MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Museum Day (IMD) is an international day that is celebrated on 18th May every year. It is coordinated by the International Council of Museums (ICOM).
4.
What is the theme of the International Museum Day (IMD)?

A.Museums and EnvironmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Museums and contested histories: Saying the unspeakable in museumsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Hyperconnected museums: New approaches, new publicsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Museums as Cultural Hubs: The future of traditionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Museum Day (IMD) is an international day that is celebrated on 18th May every year. The theme for International Museum Day (IMD) 2019 is Museums as Cultural Hubs: The future of tradition.
5.
Indian Navy conducted a cooperative engagement firing _______ on the Western Seaboard.

A.MRSAM Barak-ACorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MRSAM Barak-8Correct Imagewrong Image
C.LRSAM Barak-ACorrect Imagewrong Image
D.LRSAM Barak-8Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Navy conducted significant missile tests boosting its anti-air warfare capabilities. The first cooperative engagement firing of the Medium Range Surface to Air Missile (MRSAM) or Barak-8 was held on the Western Seaboard.
6.
Medium Range Surface to Air Missile (MRSAM) has an intercept range between _________.

A.70-100 km Correct Imagewrong Image
B.50-80 kmCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.90-130 kmCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.25-75 kmCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Medium Range Surface to Air Missile (MRSAM) has an intercept range between 70-100 km. MRSAM is equipped with a modern ground-based multi-function 3D rotating active phased array radar to provide high-quality Air Situation Picture (ASP) and weapon support under adverse operational and environmental conditions.
7.
_______ is the first Asian country to legalise same-sex marriage.

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TaiwanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Taiwan becomes the first of any Asian country to legalise same-sex marriage with the passage of legislation giving gay couples the right to marry.
8.
What is the Capital of Taiwan?

A.TainanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HsinchuCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TaipeiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Kaohsiung CityCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Taipei is the capital of Taiwan.
9.
Which State has announced that it is to undertake E-Vidhan, an initiative to digitize all records?

A.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Kerala State Assembly is undertaking E-Vidhan, an initiative to digitize all records. The first phase of the project is expected to be completed in 14 months. The project is expected to cost around Rs.40 crore.
10.
E-Vidhan is an initiative _________.

A.to provide merit scholarship for Law studentsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.to digitize all recordsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.to lend money for Ganga Cleaning projectCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.to provide documents for the people who lost certificates/documents in distasterCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
E-Vidhan is an initiative to digitize all records. It is a Mission Mode Project (MMP) comes under the Digital India Programme, that functions under the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs (MoPA). Paperless Assembly or e-Assembly is a concept involving electronic means to facilitate the work of Assembly.
11.
________ the first Digital Legislature of the country.

A.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Himachal Pradesh is the first Digital Legislature of the country.
12.
CTBTO offered ___________ an Observer status and an access to IMS data

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
CTBTO offered India an Observer status and an access to IMS data.
13.
_______ edition of Singapore India Maritime Bilateral Exercise titled SIMBEX were held in Singapore

A.26th Correct Imagewrong Image
B.35thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.45thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.65thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
26th edition of Singapore India Maritime Bilateral Exercise titled SIMBEX were held in Singapore.
14.
Union Ministry of Environment to undertake a project to create DNA Database for _________

A.Indian TigersCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indian RhinosCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Indian snakesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Indian TurtlesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Ministry of Environment to undertake a project to create DNA Database for Indian Rhinos.
15.
Sourav Ganguly and __________ inducted in ICC commentary panel for World Cup 2019

A.Rahul DravidCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sanjay ManjrekarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sachein tendulkarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Krishnamachari SrikanthCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sourav Ganguly and Sanjay Manjrekar inducted in ICC commentary panel for World Cup 2019.
16.
India-Botswana Foreign Office Consultations held in ___________

A.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.VishakhapatnamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India-Botswana Foreign Office Consultations held in New Delhi.
17.
Which small finance bank appointed Nitin Chugh as MD and CEO?

A.Ujjivan Small Finance BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Suryoday Small Finance BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Equitas Small Finance BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AU Small Finance BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank appointed Nitin Chugh as MD and CEO.
18.
Which state Cabinet provides approval for the promulgation of ordinance on Maratha quota

A.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Maharashtra tate Cabinet provides approval for the promulgation of ordinance on Maratha quota.
19.
Eleventh India Iran Joint Consular Committee Meeting (JCCM) in _________

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SecunderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Eleventh India Iran Joint Consular Committee Meeting (JCCM) in New Delhi.
20.
CBIC Government launches Project SPARROW for CBIC officers for over___________formations of CBIC across India

A.500Correct Imagewrong Image
B.400Correct Imagewrong Image
C.280Correct Imagewrong Image
D.250Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
CBIC Government launches Project SPARROW for CBIC officers for over 400 formations of CBIC across India.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th May 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th May 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th May 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th May 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th May 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th May 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th May 2019

18th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th May 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW