Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 March 2022

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Mar 18,2022 04:53:02 pm

18 March 2022: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 18, 2022 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 18, 2022 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 18 March 2022

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 17 March 2022


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2023

Q.1
What is the capital of Madagascar?

A.Ambalavao
B.Ambatoboeny
C.Ambanja
D.Antananarivo
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Antananarivo is the capital and the largest city of Madagascar. It is located in the highlands region, very near to the geographic center of the island.
Q.2
When was international finance corporation established?

A.1956
B.1950
C.1945
D.1955
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
international finance corporation was established on 20 July 1956
Q.3
How much Greenhouse gas reduction has Mumbai planned to reduce by 2030?

A.40%
B.20%
C.30%
D.50%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Targets also include a 30% reduction in greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions by 2030 and a 44% reduction by 2040.
Q.4
How many electric buses is Mumbai planned to adopt by 2023?

A.2110
B.2000
C.2111
D.2100
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mumbai set several short-term goals for decarbonization measures like electrifying public transport, and it plans to adopt 2,100 electric buses by 2023 at a value of 130 billion rupees (USD 1.7 billion).
Q.5
Which is the 6th highest market capitalization country?

A.UK
B.Germany
C.France
D.France
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United Kingdom came in sixth with a market capitalization of USD 3.19 trillion, while Saudi Arabia came in seventh with USD 3.18 trillion.
Q.6
What is the total market capitalization of the world?

A.USD 3.21 trillion
B.USD 3.19 trillion
C.USD 109.22 trillion
D.USD 5.55 trillion
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The total market capitalization of the world is USD 109.22 trillion.
Q.7
Where did the Solid Fuel-Based Booster Stage Of SSLV Successfully Tested ?

A.Vishakapattinam
B.Sriharikota
C.Cochin
D.Dehra Dun
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The test happened at Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC), Sriharikota, in Andhra Pradesh.
Q.8
When is the New SSLV first development flight scheduled?

A.March 2022
B.May 2022
C.April 2022
D.June 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The vehicle is now ready for its first development flight, scheduled for May 2022.
Q.9
When was Sunshine Protection Act launched?

A.March 15th 2020
B.March 15th 2022
C.March 15th 2021
D.March 15th 2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On March 15th, the U.S. Senate passed a law (Sunshine Protection Act) to make daylight-saving time (DST) permanent.
Q.10
How many countries follow DST?

A.60
B.75
C.80
D.70
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Currently, DST is followed by around 70 countries twice a year.
Q.11
How many European countries does the ENTSO-E represent?

A.39
B.30
C.35
D.33
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
European Network of transmission system Operators (ENTSO-E) represents 39 electricity transmission system operators (TSOs) from 35 countries across Europe.
Q.12
When was the preparation for linking Ukraine to ENTSO-E begin?

A.2015
B.2017
C.2014
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Preparation for grid synchronization was occurring since 2014 when Russia annexed Crimea.
Q.13
How much percent stake did Bharat Serums acquire from Solar Power?

A.13%
B.24%
C.26%
D.19%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bharat Serums and Vaccines has purchased a 26% share in AMP Energy C&I One to help meet the company's green energy.
Q.14
Who commissioned Saksham Offshore Patrol Vessel?

A.Ajay Kumar
B.Rajnath Singh
C.Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
D.Dr G. Satheesh Reddy
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Defence Secretary Ajay Kumar commissioned the Indian Coast Guard's sixth offshore patrol vessel, the 'Saksham,' in Goa.
Q.15
Who gets the Covid Commitment Award?

A.Bhagwant Mann
B.Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma
C.Yogi Adityanath
D.Manohar Lal Khattar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Asia One Magazine has given Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar the Covid-19 Commitment Award.
Q.16
Which body launched On-Device Wallet for UPI users?

A.SBI
B.Axis Bank
C.NPCI
D.Kotak Mahindra Bank
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has launched an
Q.17
Which firm accepts UPI payments for non-internet users?

A.BPCL
B.Reliance Petroleum Limited
C.HPCL
D.Indian Oil Corporation
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) has launched UPI 123PAY to allow non-internet users to book cylinders.
Q.18
Who won the Sankara Award 2022?

A.Aadhyaa Aravind Shankar
B.Shankar Mahadevan
C.Rameshbabu Praggnanandhaa
D.Mahesh Sharma
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
This year's 'Sankara Award' was given to India's teen Grandmaster Rameshbabu Praggnanandhaa in Kalady.
Q.19
Who is the CEO of Axis Bank?

A.Amitabh Chaudhry
B.Sunit Malhotra
C.Ashwani Bhatia
D.Arijit Basu
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Amitabh Chaudhry is the Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer (MD & CEO) of Axis Bank Limited.
Q.20
Which bank won the Asian Bank of the Year Award at IFR Asia Awards 2021?

A.Indian Overseas Bank
B.Axis Bank
C.Bank Of Baroda
D.Punjab National Bank
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
For its wide coverage and depth of competence in the Asian investment banking area, Axis Bank, India's third-largest private sector bank, has been named IFR Asia's Asian Bank of The Year.

Try Other Quiz






FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th March 2022

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th March 2022 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th March 2022 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th March 2022

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th March 2022 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th March 2022 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th March 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th March 2022 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th March 2022

18th March 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th March 2022 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs

Monthly Current Affairs PDF