Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 March 2020

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Mar 18,2020 08:01:21 pm

18 March 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 18, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 18, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 18 March 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 17 March 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) functions under _______.

A.Ministry of Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers' WelfareCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Commerce and IndustryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Agriculture and ResearchCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate ChangeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) is an apex body under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, responsible for the export promotion of agricultural products.
Q.2
When was Small Farmers Agribusiness Consortium (SFAC) founded?

A.1985Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1989Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1990Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1994Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Small Farmers Agribusiness Consortium (SFAC) is an Autonomous Society promoted by Ministry of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India. It was registered under Societies Registration Act XXI of 1860 on 18th January, 1994.
Q.3
When was Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) established?

A.1980Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1986Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1970Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1995Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) was established in 1986. It is responsible for the export promotion of agricultural products.
Q.4
When did GoI first introduce the first draft of the National e-Commerce policy in the public domain for suggestions?

A.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2020Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On 23 February 2019, GoI introduced the first draft of the National e-Commerce policy in the public domain for suggestions. It received more than 120 stakeholders, including Indian and foreign, industry associations, think tanks, foreign governments. Following this, it conducted a series of meetings to contain the provisions for the policy.
Q.5
2020 G20 is to be held in _______.

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TokyoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BeijingCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RiyadhCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 2020 chair will be Saudi Arabia, which will host the 2020 G20 Riyadh summit.
Q.6
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) has signed MoU with _______.

A.National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Spices Board of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Small Farmers Agribusiness ConsortiumCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) has signed MoU with Small Farmers Agribusiness Consortium (SFAC).
Q.7
SBI has announced a reduction in its MCLR or marginal cost of funding-based lending rates up to ______ basis points (bps) across tenors.

A.5Correct Imagewrong Image
B.8Correct Imagewrong Image
C.15Correct Imagewrong Image
D.25Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
State Bank of India (SBI) has announced a reduction in its MCLR or marginal cost of funding-based lending rates by 10-15 basis points (bps) across tenors.
Q.8
Which country holds the chair of G20 for the year 2020?

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UAECorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.OmanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 2020 chair will be Saudi Arabia, which will host the 2020 G20 Riyadh summit.
Q.9
RBI has announced that it would use Forex swap and LTRO to mitigate the effects of the Covid-19 on the Indian Economy. What does LTRO stand for?

A.Loan Tenure ratio operationCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.long-term repo operationsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Locational Extension reverse repo operationsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.land acquisition tenure operationCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
LTRO (long-term repo operations) is a tool in which the central bank offers money to banks for a period of one to three years at the prevailing repo rate (currently at 5.15 percent). The banks, in turn, offer government securities with the same or higher tenure as a collateral to the central bank.
Q.10
Centre for Media Studies (CMS) is supported by ______.

A.Ministry of Arts & CultureCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of TourismCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.WHO IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.UNESCOCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Centre for Media Studies (CMS is a not-for-profit research think tank. It is supported by the World Health Organization (WHO) India.
Q.11
When was the Stand Up India Scheme launched?

A.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Stand Up India Scheme was launched by the Government of India on 5 April 2016 by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi. It is a part of the Department of Financial Services' (DFS) to promote entrepreneurial projects.
Q.12
Who won the Road Safety Media Fellowship 2019 award?

A.Prachi SalveCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Pradeep DwivediCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.B. Raveendra ShettyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.A&BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prachi Salve of IndiaSpend and Pradeep Dwivedi of DainikJagran jointly won the top prize in the Road Safety Media Fellowship 2019. The award recognized their contribution towards reporting on road safety by the Centre for Media Studies (CMS). 
Q.13
Stand Up India Scheme will lend bank loans between Rs.10 lakh and ________ one SC/ ST borrower and at least one woman borrower per bank branch of Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs).

A.Rs.25 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.50 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.1 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.2 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Stand Up India Scheme will lend bank loans between Rs.10 lakh and Rs.1 crore to at least one Scheduled Caste/ Scheduled Tribe borrower and at least one woman borrower per bank branch of Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs). The loan will facilitate the borrower to set up greenfield enterprises in the manufacturing, services, or the trading sectors.
Q.14
Who is the chairman of the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA)?

A.Bhupendra SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Gopal BhargavaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Narottam MishraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Bhupinder Singh HoodaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bhupendra Singh is the chairman of the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA).
Q.15
Who launched the Stand Up India Scheme launched in 2016?

A.President Ram Nath KovindCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Former President Pratibha PatilCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Prime Minister Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Late Former Finance Minister Arun JaitleyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Stand Up India Scheme was launched by the Government of India on 5 April 2016 by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi. It is a part of the Department of Financial Services' (DFS) to promote entrepreneurial projects.
Q.16
When was the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) established?

A.1986Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1980Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1992Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1997Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) was established in 1997. NPPA functions under the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers. NPPA controls and fixes the prices of pharmaceutical drugs in India.
Q.17
Stand Up India Scheme is a part of _________.

A.Department of ExpenditureCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Department of DisinvestmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Department of Economic AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Department of Financial ServicesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Stand Up India Scheme was launched by the Government of India on 5 April 2016 by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi. It is a part of the Department of Financial Services' (DFS) to promote entrepreneurial projects.
Q.18
Who fixes the price of medicine and drugs in India?

A.CDSCOCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NPPACorrect Imagewrong Image
C.INTACorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NTACorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) functions under the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals, and Fertilizers. NPPA controls and fixes the prices of pharmaceutical drugs in India.
Q.19
Ministry of Finance reported that more than ________ of loans had been sanctioned under Stand Up India Scheme to over 91,000 accounts up to 10 March 2020.

A.Rs.14,832.71 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.17.656.36 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.20,466.94 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.25,931.82 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ministry of Finance reported that more than Rs.20,466.94 crores of loans had been sanctioned under Stand Up India Scheme to over 91,000 accounts up to 10 March 2020. The information was shared by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs.
Q.20
Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi was established as a society registered under the Societies Registration Act, _______.

A.1860Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1888Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1901Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1920Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi was established as a society registered under the Societies Registration Act, 1860. The scheme provides financial assistance to patients, living below the poverty line, who suffers life-threatening diseases in the form of a 'one-time grant.'
Q.21
Who is the Sultan and Prime Minister of Brunei Darussalam?

A.Al-Muhtadee BillahCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Hassanal BolkiahCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Omar Ali SaifuddinCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Muhammad ShahCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Hassanal Bolkiah is the 29th and current Sultan and Yang di-Pertuan of Brunei, as well as the Prime Minister of Brunei, making him one of the last absolute monarchs.
Q.22
Who is the chairperson of the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy & New Materials (ARCI)?

A.Dr. Naveen KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dr. Anil KakodkarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dr. Sandeep SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dr. Anil kudumbiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dr. Anil Kakodkar is the chairperson of the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy & New Materials (ARCI).
Q.23
What is the currency of Brunei Darussalam?

A.Bruneian RialCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Bruneian PoundCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bruneian DollarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Bruneian DinarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Bruneian dollar is the currency of Brunei Darussalam. Our currency rankings show that the most popular Brunei Darussalam Dollar exchange rate is the USD to BND rate. The currency code for Dollars is BND, and the currency symbol is $.
Q.24
Which is the Capital of Brunei Darussalam?

A.Kuala BelaitCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SeriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TutongCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Bandar Seri BegawanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bandar Seri Begawan is the capital of the Southeast Asian nation of Brunei. The Sultan Omar Ali Saifuddin Mosque in Bandar Seri Begawan, Brunei.
Q.25
International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy & New Materials (ARCI) functions under ________.

A.Ministry of Earth ScienceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Steel & PowerCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Science and TechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of CoalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy & New Materials (ARCI) was established in 1997. It functions under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Ministry of Science and Technology, GoI. It is headquartered in Hyderabad, Telangana. 
Q.26
When was an agreement between India and the Government of Brunei Darussalam to allow the exchange of information, including banking and ownership information, between the two countries for tax purposes?

A.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ministry of Finance appraised the Government of India about the Agreement between India and the Government of Brunei Darussalam. The Agreement was signed on 28 February 2019 in New Delhi. The Agreement will enable the exchange of information, including banking and ownership information, between the two countries for tax purposes.
Q.27
When was the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy & New Materials (ARCI) established?

A.1990Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1997Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1985Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy & New Materials (ARCI) was established in 1997. It functions under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Ministry of Science and Technology, GoI. It is headquartered in Hyderabad, Telangana. ARCI is mandated to develop High-Performance Materials and Processes for Niche Markets, demonstrate technologies at Prototype/pilot scale, and transfer of Technology to Indian Industry.
Q.28
Where is Dahung located?

A.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Arunachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ManipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SikkimCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dahung is a Village located in the Taluka of Singchung, in the district of West Kameng district, in the state of Arunachal Pradesh state with a total population of 93. There are 25 houses in the Village.
Q.29
Indian scientists developed a process for size-selective deposition of  ________composite coatings, which can reduce the friction of these dynamic systems.

A.microCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.nanoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.picoCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.femtoCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Scientists from the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy & New Materials (ARCI) developed a process for size-selective deposition of nanocomposite coatings, which can reduce the friction of these dynamic systems.
Q.30
Where did the Ministry of Culture establish an institute to preserve ancient Buddhist manuscripts, to promote research in different aspects of Buddhism, digitize ancient Buddhist text?

A.Central  Institute of Mizos Culture Studies, MizoramCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Central  Institute of Himalayan Culture Studies, Arunachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Central  Institute of Art & Culture Studies, AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Central  Institute of Ethnic Studies, SikkimCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of Culture has established an institute named Central Institute of Himalayan Culture Studies (CIHCS) at Dahung, Arunachal Pradesh. The main objective of CIHCS is to preserve ancient Buddhist manuscripts, to promote research in different aspects of Buddhism, digitize ancient Buddhist text preserved in the languages of Pali, Sanskrit, Tibetan, Chinese, Japanese, and other Asian languages through the system of a modern university.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th March 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th March 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th March 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th March 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th March 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th March 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th March 2020

18th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th March 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF