Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 18 March 2019

Last Updated: March 18, 2019

18 March 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 18, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 18, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: March 18, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 18 March 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 17 March 2019


Questions

1.
Who is the Minister of Foreign Affairs for Maldives?

A.Pham Binh MinhCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Louis StrakerCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Abdulla ShahidCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Walid MuallemCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Abdulla Shahid is the current Minister of Foreign Affairs for the Maldives as of the 2018 election.
2.
Which of the following is Indian Navy's Scorpene submarine?

A.INS SahyadriCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.INS KhanderiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.INS TariniCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.INS VikramadityaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
INS Khanderi is Indian Navy's Scorpene submarine
3.
Which of the following Dock is manufacturing six Scorpene submarines under technology transfer from Naval Group of France?

A.Mazagon Dock Limited, MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Hindustan Shipyard Limited, VisakhapatnamCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers, KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Goa Shipyard Limited, GoaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mazagon Dock Limited (MDL), Mumbai, is manufacturing six Scorpene submarines under technology transfer from Naval Group of France under a 2005 contract worth $3.75 bn.
4.
Which life Insurance launches Special Mentorship Programme Wings?

A.HDFC life InsuarnceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Aviva Life InsuranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.LIC life InsuranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ICICI Prudential life InsuranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Aviva Life Insurance launches Special Mentorship Programme Wings.
5.
Nara Lokesh is one among the Indians featuring in the list of Young Global Leaders, according to the World Economic Forum (WEF). He is the IT minister of which state?

A.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh IT minister Nara Lokesh, BJP MP Poonam Mahajan and Xiaomi India head Manu Kumar Jain are among the Indians featuring in the list of Young Global Leaders, according to the World Economic Forum (WEF).
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
Which of the following Sports Game has been named as official partner of VIVO IPL 2019 season?

A.Dream11Correct Imagewrong Image
B.HalaplayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Myteam11Correct Imagewrong Image
D.FanmojoCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI), announced Dream11, India’s Biggest Sports Game, as the Official Partner for the VIVO Indian Premier League (IPL).
7.
Who is appointed as the Next Ambassador Of India to the Republic Of Uzbekistan?

A.Santosh JhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dinesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rajesh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ramesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Santosh Jha is appointed as the Next Ambassador Of India to the Republic Of Uzbekistan.
8.
Who became the second Indian woman golfer to win an event on Ladies European Tour?

A.Aditi AshokCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Diksha DagarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Gursimar BadwalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tvesa MalikCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Diksha Dagar became the second Indian woman golfer to win an event on Ladies European Tour after clinching South African Women's Open in Cape Town.
9.
RBI allowed HDFC Bank to hold only ____% in Bandhan Bank.

A.5.6Correct Imagewrong Image
B.7.2Correct Imagewrong Image
C.9.9Correct Imagewrong Image
D.8.4Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
HDFC, India’s largest mortgage lender, which has agreed to merge its low-cost arm Gruh Finance Pvt. Ltd. with Bandhan Bank, can hold 9.9 percent in the bank, according to its exchange filing.
10.
Which bank appointed KVS Manian, Gaurang Shah as board directors?

A.Kotak mahindra Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Yes Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Dena Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
D.TamilNadu Mercantile bankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kotak mahindra Bank appointed KVS Manian, Gaurang Shah as board directors.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
In which Indian State was the West Nile Virus recently found?

A.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.J&KCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kerala Correct Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A seven-year-old in Kerala has been detected with the West Nile Virus. The central government has sent the team to the state and is monitoring the case closely.
12.
Which Indian state shows highest climate change vulnerability?

A.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SikkimCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MizoramCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The assessment shows that the vulnerability index is the highest for Assam (0.72) and Mizoram (0.71). Sikkim is the least vulnerable state with the index being 0.42.
13.
Which of the following has been reinstated to the Asian Games 2022 edition?

A.Chess Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Archery Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Bowling Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Jet SkiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Olympic Council of Asia (OCA) decided to reinstate the Chess game to the Asian Games fold for the 2022 edition in Hangzhou.
14.
Which of the following former ISRO scientist has been conferred with the Padma Bhushan by President?

A.Nambi NarayananCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.A. S. Kiran KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shailesh NayakCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.G. Madhavan NairCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nambi Narayanan, the former scientist of the Indian Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), has been conferred the Padma Bhushan, the third-highest civilian award in the Republic of India.
15.
Four-time Goa Chief Minister Manohar Parrikar passed away recently. He had first become Goa CM in _______.

A.2003Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2005Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2008Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Parrikar had first become Goa CM in 2000 and had also served as Defence Minister of India from 2014 to 2017.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
16.
Who is the first Indian athlete got qualified for Tokyo Olympics?

A.P.T Usha Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Dutee Chand Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Mithali Raj Correct Imagewrong Image
D.K.T. IrfanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
K.T. Irfan is the first Indian athlete got qualified for Tokyo Olympics.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th March 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th March 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th March 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th March 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th March 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th March 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th March 2019

18th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th March 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF