Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 June 2021

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Jun 18,2021 04:59:47 pm

18 June 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 18, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 18, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 18 June 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 17 June 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
What is the rank of India in Global Peace Index 2021

A.156
B.123
C.135
D.143
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India has moved up two notches from its previous year’s ranking to emerge as the 135th most peaceable united states in the world and the fifth in the region. Bhutan and Nepal are named as the first and 2nd most peaceable in this region.
Q.2
Where is the headquarters of Stockholm International Peace Research Institute?

A.Sweden
B.Geneva
C.Paris
D.London
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Stockholm International Peace Research Institute is an international institute based in Stockholm. It was founded in 1966 and provides data, analysis and recommendations for armed conflict, military expenditure and arms trade as well as disarmament and arms control.
Q.3
Which year is marked as year of desertification?

A.2005
B.2006
C.2016
D.2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The year 2006 was declared the International Year of Deserts and Desertification by the United Nations General Assembly.
Q.4
Which is the least peaceful country to live in Global Peace Index 2021?

A.Iceland
B.New Zealand
C.Denmark
D.Afghanistan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Iceland stays the most peaceable country in the world, a position it has held because 2008. It is joined at the pinnacle of the index through New Zealand, Denmark, Portugal, and Slovenia. Afghanistan is the least peaceable country in the world for the fourth consecutive year, followed with the aid of Yemen, Syria, South Sudan, and Iraq.
Q.5
Which of the following languages are under 8th schedule of constitution?

A.Marathi
B.Tamil
C.Telugu
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The portal would serve as a Central Repository for all training programmes offered by Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs), various divisions of the Tribal Affairs Ministry, the National Society for Education of Tribal Students (NESTS), Ministry-funded Centers of Excellence, and the National Tribal Research Institute.
Q.6
The Adi Prashikshan Portal was launched by Ministry of _____________.

A.Tribal Affairs
B.Earth Sciences
C.Environment
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The portal would serve as a Central Repository for all training programmes offered by Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs), various divisions of the Tribal Affairs Ministry, the National Society for Education of Tribal Students (NESTS), Ministry-funded Centers of Excellence, and the National Tribal Research Institute.
Q.7
Which is India's lead institution for the BRICS Network University?

A.IIT Kharagpur
B.IIT Chennai
C.IIT Bombay
D.IIT Pune
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The BRICS Network University is a confederation of higher education institutions from the five BRICS member countries formed with the goal of enhancing educational cooperation in general, and particularly in the realm of research and innovation. IIT Bombay is India's lead institution for the BRICS Network University.
Q.8
Where is National Maritime Heritage Complex?

A.Goa
B.Haryana
C.Gujarat
D.West Bengal
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
To showcase India's rich and diverse maritime heritage, a world-class National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) is proposed to be developed at Lothal, Gujarat by Ministry of Shipping (MoS), Government of India (GoI) through IPRCL.
Q.9
Which is the most peaceful country to live in Global Peace Index 2021?

A.Iceland
B.New Zealand
C.Denmark
D.Nepal
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Iceland stays the most peaceable country in the world, a position it has held because 2008. It is joined at the pinnacle of the index through New Zealand, Denmark, Portugal, and Slovenia. Afghanistan is the least peaceable country in the world for the fourth consecutive year, followed with the aid of Yemen, Syria, South Sudan, and Iraq.
Q.10
Revv Up programme is related to ____________.

A.AI
B.IoT
C.Machine learning
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Telangana authorities has launched the Telangana AI Mission (T-AIM) powered with the aid of Nasscom and as section of the T-AIM, an accelerator programme called “Revv Up” has been launched to enable and empower AI startups.
Q.11
According to the yearbook, India possessed an estimated ____________ nuclear warheads at the begin of 2021.

A.156
B.153
C.196
D.135
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to the yearbook, India possessed an estimated 156 nuclear warheads at the begin of 2021 in contrast to one hundred fifty at the begin of last year, whilst Pakistan had a hundred sixty-five warheads, up from a hundred and sixty in 2020.
Q.12
The Deep Ocean Mission is under ____________ Ministry.

A.Science and Technology
B.Environment
C.Earth Sciences
D.Meteorology
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet chaired through Prime Minister Narendra Modi has permitted the implementation of “Deep Ocean Mission”. This mission is proposed with the aid of the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), to explore the deep ocean for sources and enhance deep-sea applied sciences for sustainable use of ocean resources.
Q.13
The new CEO Satya Nadella is born in ____________.

A.America
B.India
C.Britain
D.Pakistan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Satya Narayana Nadella is an Indian-born American business executive. He is the executive chairman and CEO of Microsoft, succeeding Steve Ballmer in 2014 as CEO and John W. Thompson in 2021 as chairman.
Q.14
In which year did UN declared World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought?

A.1995
B.1994
C.1998
D.1996
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In 1994, the United Nations General Assembly declared June 17 the “World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought” to market public recognition of the difficulty. The World Day to Combat Desertification may additionally be a unique occasion to remind all of us that desertification is frequently correctly tackled, that solutions are possible.
Q.15
Which of the following country placed in 1st place(South Asia) in Global Peace Index 2021?

A.Nepal
B.Bhutan
C.India
D.Myanmar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bhutan and Nepal are named as the first and 2nd most peaceable in this region. Bangladesh has been ranked 91th out of 163 international locations in Global Peace Index for 2021. According to the list, Bangladesh is the third most peaceful in South Asia.
Q.16
Revv Up Programme is launched in _____________.

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Kerala
C.Karnataka
D.Telangana
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Telangana authorities has launched the Telangana AI Mission (T-AIM) powered with the aid of Nasscom and as section of the T-AIM, an accelerator programme called “Revv Up” has been launched to enable and empower AI startups. The programme that will start its first cohort in July is every other step towards making Telangana and Hyderabad a international vacation spot for AI and other rising technologies.
Q.17
When was Stockholm International Peace Research Institute founded?

A.1965
B.1962
C.1966
D.1967
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Stockholm International Peace Research Institute is an international institute based in Stockholm. It was founded in 1966 and provides data, analysis and recommendations for armed conflict, military expenditure and arms trade as well as disarmament and arms control.
Q.18
Deep Ocean Mission by Earth Sciences Ministry is a ____________ year mission.

A.5
B.2
C.3
D.4
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 5 year Mission will be implemented at an estimated price of Rs. 4077 crore in a phase-wise manner. The first segment will be carried at some point of 2021-2024, at an estimated cost of Rs. 2823.4 crore. The essential goal of the Deep Ocean Mission is to support the Blue Economy Initiatives of the Government of India.
Q.19
When was Microsoft Corporation founded?

A.1975
B.1982
C.1970
D.1980
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Microsoft Corporation is an American multinational technology company which produces computer software, consumer electronics, personal computers, and related services.
Q.20
When was World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought observed?

A.Jun 17
B.Jun 15
C.Jun 18
D.Jun 20
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Day to Combat Desertification and Drought is observed on 17th June each year globally. The day is celebrated to raise consciousness of the presence of desertification and drought, and spotlight strategies of stopping desertification and recuperating from drought.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th June 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th June 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th June 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th June 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th June 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th June 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th June 2021

18th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th June 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF