Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions & Answers: 18th June 2019

18 June 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 5, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 18, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Top Important Current Affairs: 18 June 2019


Download Current Affairs PDF
60 24
at 36 off

250 89
at 161 off

1200 499
at 701 off


Questions:

1.
___________ has begun to construct a road using plastic waste for the first time ever.

A.Mumbai Development Authority (MDA)
B.Lucknow Development Authority (LDA)
C.Hyderabad Development Authority (HDA)
D.Bengaluru Development Authority (BDA)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Lucknow Development Authority (LDA) is constructing a road using plastic waste for the first time ever. The road is constructed from Gomti Nagar Police Station to Indian Institute of Management (IIM) under a pilot project by LDA in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. The LDA has followed guidelines of the Central Road Research Institute (CRRI) in road construction.
2.
The Centre is demanding ________ for fingerprinting of messages to trace the origin of all content shared through it.

A.Twitter
B.WhatsApp
C.Instagram
D.Snapchat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian government has demanded Whatsapp, the Facebook-owned messaging application, to digitally fingerprint messages that are sent on its platform without breaking the encryption. The move is to ensure traceability of all content shared through the WhatsApp platform, without reading the message. This decision is in line with draft amendments to intermediary guidelines of the Information Technology Act released in December 2018, which requires all internet platforms to ensure traceability of the origin of all content shared through them.
3.
Where was the 48th DG level talks between India's Border Security Force (BSF) and the Border Guard Bangladesh (BGB) held?

A.Dhaka, Bangladesh
B.New Delhi, India
C.Dispur, Assam
D.Chittagong, Bangladesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's Border Security Force (BSF) and the Border Guard Bangladesh (BGB) concluded the 48th DG level talks on 15 June at Dhaka, Bangladesh. A Joint Record of Discussion was signed by DG, BSF, Rajni Kant Mishra and DG, BGB, Major General Md Shafeenul Islam.

4.
India's Border Security Force (BSF) signed Joint Record of Discussion with ____________ at the 48th DG level talks.

A.Pakistan Rangers (PR)
B.People's Armed Police (PAP) China
C.Border Guard Bangladesh (BGB)
D.Border Security Agency (BSA)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India's Border Security Force (BSF) and the Border Guard Bangladesh (BGB) concluded the 48th DG level talks on 15 June at Dhaka, Bangladesh. A Joint Record of Discussion was signed by DG, BSF, Rajni Kant Mishra and DG, BGB, Major General Md Shafeenul Islam.
5.
When was the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP), a programme of the United Nations formed?

A.1988
B.1916
C.1958
D.1972


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
UNEP is Headquartered at Nairobi, Kenya. The head is Inger Andersen and Director is Erik Solheim. It was founded on 1972, Nairobi, Kenya. UNEP aims to provide leadership and encourage partnership in caring for the environment by inspiring, informing, and enabling nations and peoples to improve their quality of life without compromising that of future generations.
6.
Where is the headquarters of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) located?

A.New York, the US
B.Nairobi, Kenya
C.Abuja, Nigeria
D.London, England


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
UNEP is Headquartered at Nairobi, Kenya. The head is Inger Andersen and Director is Erik Solheim. It was founded on 1972, Nairobi, Kenya. UNEP aims to provide leadership and encourage partnership in caring for the environment by inspiring, informing, and enabling nations and peoples to improve their quality of life without compromising that of future generations.

7.
Who is appointed as the new Executive Director of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)?

A.Timothy E. Wirth
B.N.R. Narayana Murthy
C.Inger Andersen
D.Igor Ivanov


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Inger Andersen of Denmark is appointed as the new Executive Director of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP). She was nominated to the post by UN Secretary-General António Guterres. The nomination was approved by acclamation by the UN General Assembly on 20 February. She will serve for a period of four years.
8.
Which Ministry conducted the 2nd Meeting of India-Italy Joint Working Group on Counter Terrorism?

A.Counter Terrorism Division, Ministry of External Affairs
B.Counter Terrorism Division, Ministry of Home Affairs
C.Counter Terrorism Division, Ministry of Defence
D.Counter Terrorism Division, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2nd Meeting of India-Italy Joint Working Group on Counter Terrorism was held at New Delhi, India on 17 June 2019. Counter Terrorism Division, Ministry of External Affairs conducted the 2nd Meeting of India-Italy Joint Working Group on Counter Terrorism.
9.
Where was the 2nd Meeting of India-Italy Joint Working Group on Counter Terrorism held?

A.New Delhi, India
B.Mumbai, India
C.Rome, Italy
D.Milan, Italy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2nd Meeting of India-Italy Joint Working Group on Counter Terrorism was held at New Delhi, India on 17 June 2019. The joint working group discussed threats posed by terrorist entities globally and in their respective regions including cross border terrorism.

10.
Which team did Bangladesh chase, when it set record of highest chase in WC history?

A.West Indies
B.Australia
C.Scotland
D.England


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The first highest successful chase in World Cup was also recorded by Bangladesh when they chased down the target of 319 against Scotland in 2015. Notably, it is also Bangladesh's highest ever chase in ODI cricket.
11.
Which country hosts the 2019 Cricket World Cup?

A.Japan
B.China
C.India
D.England


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
2019 Cricket World Cup is being held from 30 May to 14 July. It is hosted by England. 10 teams are Participating. It is the 12th edition of the Cricket World Cup.
12.
Which Cricket team has recorded the 2nd highest successful chase in World Cup history?

A.West Indies
B.Bangladesh
C.India
D.Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bangladesh has recorded the second highest successful chase in World Cup history. The Bangladesh cricket team chased down the target of 322 against West Indies. Bangladesh (322/3) beat West Indies (321/8) by 7 wickets in Taunton. The previous second highest successful chase in World Cup was also recorded by Bangladesh when they chased down the target of 319 against Scotland in 2015. Notably, it is also Bangladesh's highest ever chase in ODI cricket.
13.
India is to celebrate the _________ anniversary of victory in ‘Operation VIJAY’.

A.15th
B.20th
C.25th
D.30th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India is to celebrate the 20th anniversary of victory in ‘Operation VIJAY’ popularly known as the ‘Kargil War’. The Kargil War is a saga of strong political, military and diplomatic actions. The ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas’ celebrations for the year 2019 will be spread over three days from 25-27 July 2019 and will be organized at Dras and New Delhi.
14.
What is the cause of Kargil war 1999?

A.Pakistan demanded Kashmir by war
B.Pakistan held 55 Indian citizens hostile
C.Pakistani soldiers infiltrated
D.None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Kargil War was an armed conflict between India and Pakistan. It took place in Kashmir and along the Line of Control (LOC). In India, the conflict was also referred to as Operation Vijay. The Pakistani soldiers disguised as Kashmiri militants and infiltrated into positions on the Indian side of the LOC. Indian army launched "Operation Vijay" to push back infiltrators.
15.
Kargil war is also known as __________.

A.Operation VIJAY
B.Operation Sunrise
C.Operation Kargil
D.Operation COPA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Kargil War was an armed conflict between India and Pakistan. It took place in Kashmir and along the Line of Control (LOC). In India, the conflict was also referred to as Operation Vijay.
16.
When did the Operation Vijay, the Indian operation to push back infiltrators in the Kargil War, happen?

A.1992
B.1995
C.1997
D.1999


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India is to celebrate the 20th anniversary of victory in ‘Operation VIJAY’ popularly known as the ‘Kargil War’. The Kargil War is a saga of strong political, military and diplomatic actions. The ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas’ celebrations for the year 2019 will be spread over three days from 25-27 July 2019 and will be organized at Dras and New Delhi.
17.
___________ is a global effort to bring 150 million hectares of the world’s deforested under restoration by 2020, and 350 million hectares by 2030.

A.Ramsar convention
B.Montreal Protocol
C.Kyoto protocol
D.Bonn Challenge


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Bonn Challenge is a global effort to bring 150 million hectares of the world’s deforested and degraded land under restoration by 2020, and 350 million hectares by 2030.
18.
Where was the 13th session of the Conference of Parties (COP-13) of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) held?

A.Ordos, China
B.Dhaka, Bangladesh
C.Tokyo, Japan
D.London, England


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 13th session of the Conference of Parties (COP-13) of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) was held in Ordos, China. Around 113 countries had agreed to specify concrete targets with clear indicators, to rehabilitate more land and reverse degradation, which currently affects over a third of the world’s land resources.
19.
India is to host the ___________ of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD).

A.12th session of the Conference of Parties (COP-12)
B.13th session of the Conference of Parties (COP-13)
C.14th session of the Conference of Parties (COP-14)
D.15th session of the Conference of Parties (COP-15)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India will be hosting the 14th session of the Conference of Parties (COP-14) of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) for the first time. COP-14 will be held between September 2 and 14 in Delhi. It is expected that at least 5,000 delegates from nearly 197 countries will be participating.
20.
Operation Sunrise 2 is a coordinated military operation which was carried out between _________ and __________ to target militant groups.

A.India and China
B.India and Myanmar
C.Indonesia and Thailand
D.India and Thailand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Operation Sunrise 2 is a coordinated military operation which was carried out between India and Myanmar to target militant groups. The Indian army and Myanmar Army carried out a three-week-long coordinated operation in their respective border areas from May 16. The operation targeted several militant groups operating in Manipur, Nagaland and Assam.



Try Other Quiz




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th June 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th June 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th June 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th June 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th June 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th June 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th June 2019

18th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th June 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Download Current Affairs PDF
60 24
at 36 off

250 89
at 161 off

1200 499
at 701 off

YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF





  • Take Your Free Test:

    Aptitude Test, General Knowledge (GK), Mock Test

    Clear IBPS RRB, Railway, SSC in first attempt !!! Buy PDF @ Rs.24 Only
    TRY NOW
    ×