Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 July 2020

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Jul 18,2020 09:37:21 pm

18 July 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 18, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 18, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 18 July 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 17 July 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Who is the President of Italy?

A.Matteo SalviniCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Matteo RenziCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sergio MattarellaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Giuseppe ConteCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sergio Mattarella is an Italian politician, jurist, academic and lawyer, who is serving as the 12th and current President of Italy since February 2015.
Q.2
________, Vehant Technologies, Noida has jointly developed KritiScan UV Baggage Disinfection System.

A.ICMRCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CSIRCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ARCICorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SCTIMSTCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), Hyderabad, and Vehant Technologies, Noida has jointly developed KritiScan UV Baggage Disinfection System. The device has been designed to control the spread of infection through baggage.
Q.3
__________ virtually addressed Digital Indo-Italian Business Mission.

A.Prakash JavadekarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Harsimrat Kaur Badal Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Piyush GoyalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Nirmala SitharamanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Harsimrat Kaur Badal virtually addressed the opening session of Digital Indo-Italian Business Mission on Food Processing. The session will hold a two-day event. It will include digital conferences, trade fair, and Business-to-Business service (B2B) meetings.
Q.4
UNGA recognized the period from ________ as the Nelson Mandela Decade of Peace.

A.2015 to 2024Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2017 to 2026Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2019 to 2028Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2020 to 2029Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mandela Day was first held on 18 July 2009, in New York. The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) recognized the day later that year. On 10 November 2009, the UNGA adopted a resolution A/RES/64/13 to recognize 18 July as the "International Day of Nelson Mandela". UNGA also recognized the period from 2019 to 2028 as the Nelson Mandela Decade of Peace. UNGA honoured humility, forgiveness and compassion, and his contribution to the struggle for democracy and the promotion of a culture of peace throughout the world.
Q.5
Which is the capital of Norway?

A.BergenCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TromsoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.OsloCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SandnesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Oslo is the capital and most populous city of Norway. It constitutes both a county and a municipality.
Q.6
When was the Nelson Mandela International Day first observed?

A.2005Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2009Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mandela Day was first held on 18 July 2009, in New York. The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) recognized the day later that year.
Q.7
When was Cochin Shipyard Ltd established?

A.1972Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1978Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1983Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1988Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Cochin Shipyard Ltd (CSL) is the largest shipbuilding and maintenance facility in India. It was established in 1972. It is part of a line of maritime-related facilities in the port-city of Kochi, in the state of Kerala, India.
Q.8
When is the Nelson Mandela International Day observed?

A.12 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.15 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.18 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.22 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Nelson Mandela International Day or Mandela Day is observed on 18 July every year across the globe. The day is aimed to honour Nelson Mandela, South Africa's first black president, Nobel Prize winner, and anti-apartheid icon.
Q.9
Which is the capital of Italy?

A.FlorenceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RomeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MilanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ParisCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Rome is the capital city and a special comune of Italy as well as the capital of the Lazio region. The city has been a major human settlement for over two millennia. With 2,860,009 residents in 1,285 km², it is also the country's most populated comune.
Q.10
__________ signed agreement to build autonomous electric ferries for Norway.

A.Cochin Shipyard Limited, CochinCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mazagon Dock Limited, MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Hindustan Shipyard Limited, VisakhapatnamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers, KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) has signed a contract with ASKO Maritime AS, Norway, a subsidiary of NorgesGruppen, to build autonomous electric ferries. The agreement paves way for the construction and supply of the two autonomous electric ferries along with an option to build two more identical vessels.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th July 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th July 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th July 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th July 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th July 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th July 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th July 2020

18th July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th July 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF