Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 18 July 2019

Last Updated: July 18, 2019

18 July 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 18, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 18, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: July 18, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 18 July 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 17 July 2019


Questions

1.
Where was the ISSF Junior World Cup 2019 held?

A.France Correct Imagewrong Image
B.ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SpainCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The ISSF Junior World Cup in Suhl, Germany. Anish Bhanwala won the gold medal in the 25m rapid fire pistol competition. Bhanwala secured 584 and shot 29 in the final. He defeated Egor Ismakov.
2.
Who won gold in the 25m rapid fire pistol competition in the ISSF Junior World Cup 2019?

A.Florian PeterCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Anish Bhanwala Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Adarsh SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Agneya KaushikCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Anish Bhanwala won the gold medal in the 25m rapid fire pistol competition in the ISSF Junior World Cup in Suhl, Germany. Bhanwala secured 584 and shot 29 in the final. He defeated Egor Ismakov.
3.
When Women’s Tennis Association (WTA) ?

A.1976Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1973Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1988Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1990Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Women’s Tennis Association (WTA) founded on 1973.
4.
Govt to increase coal production to one billion tone by _______________

A.2020-21Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2022-23Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2024-25Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2026-28Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Govt to increase coal production to one billion tone by 2022-23.
5.
Union Cabinet extends 15th Finance Commission's term up to ____________

A.Dec 15Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Nov 30 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Apr 2Correct Imagewrong Image
D.May 5Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Cabinet extends 15th Finance Commission's term up to Nov 30
6.
What is captial of Uzbekistan

A.Tashkent Correct Imagewrong Image
B.KabulCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TieraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Luanda.Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tashkent is captial of Uzbekistan.
7.
Virat Kohli, ___________ maintains top spots in ICC ODI ranking 2019

A.Bhuvanehwar KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Jasprit Bumrah Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Mohammed ShamiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RahulCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Virat Kohli and Jasprit Bumrah maintains top spots in ICC ODI ranking 2019.
8.
Great Indian Bustard falls under the IUCN red list category of _________ species.

A.endangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.critically endangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.vulnerableCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.least concernCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The great Indian bustard is a large ground bird with a height of about one metre. The species is critically endangered. The reason for its decline is hunting and loss of its habitat. The species is protected under the Wildlife Protection Act 1972 of India.
9.
Recently, Supreme Court has formed a high powered committee to urgently frame and implement an emergency response plan for the protection of ____________.

A.Great Indian Bustard Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Lesser FloricanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Himalayan monalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Supreme Court has formed a high powered committee to urgently frame and implement an emergency response plan for the protection of the two Indian birds, Great Indian Bustard and the Lesser Florican from extinction. The suddenn decline of the species has alarmed the nation.
10.
Lesser florican falls under the IUCN red list category of _________ species.

A.endangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.critically endangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.vulnerableCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.least concernCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The lesser florican is endemic to India. The species is endangered. These bustards are found mainly in northwestern and central India during the summer but are found more widely distributed across India in winter.
11.
Which State Cabinet approved a four-fold increase in the financial assistance given to families of martyred and disabled soldiers?

A.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Telangana Correct Imagewrong Image
D.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Maharashtra Cabinet approved a four-fold increase in the financial assistance given to families of martyred and disabled soldiers hailing from the state on 16 July. Kin of martyred soldiers will now get Rs.1 crore. Previously, they were given Rs.25 lakh. The government will provide Rs.60 lakh to soldiers left 51-100% disabled, instead of the current Rs.15 lakh approved.
12.
Palau became the _______ country to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA).

A.70thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.76thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.80thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.102ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Palau, an archipelago of more than 500 islands in Oceania, has become 76th signatory country to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA). The agreement was opened for signature during COP22 at Marrakech, Morocco on 15 November 2016.
13.
Which country jointly launched the International Solar Alliance (ISA)?

A.US and GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Japan and ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UK and IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.India and FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
ISA is a group of 122 solar resource-rich nations. It was jointly launched by India and France on November 2015. It is headquartered at campus of National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE) in Haryana, India.
14.
Which Country recently joined the International Solar Alliance (ISA)?

A.TongaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PalauCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New CaledoniaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Cook IslandsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Palau, an archipelago of more than 500 islands in Oceania, has become 76th signatory country to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA). The agreement was opened for signature during COP22 at Marrakech, Morocco on 15 November 2016.
15.
Who is the Minister responsible for the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports?

A.Jitendra SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vijay GoelCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rajyavardhan Singh RathoreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Kiren RijijuCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Minister responsible for Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports is Kiren Rijiju, Minister of State (Independent Charge). The Ministry administers the Department of youth affairs and Department of Sports in India.
16.
Who won gold in women’s 49 kg category weightlifting event in the Commonwealth Weightlifting Championship 2019?

A.Sanjita ChanuCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kavita DeviCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mirabai ChanuCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vandna GuptaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian team secured the first spot in the medal tally of Commonwealth Weightlifting Championship 2019 held at Samoa, a country in Oceania. Mirabai Chanu won gold in women’s 49 kg with a total lift of 191 kg. She is gold medalist at 2018 Commonwealth Games and 2018 Khel Ratna awardee.
17.
Where was the Commonwealth Weightlifting Championship 2019 held?

A.PalauCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SamoaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.FijiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.VanuatuCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian team secured the first spot in the medal tally of Commonwealth Weightlifting Championship 2019 held at Samoa, a country in Oceania. 37 Indian players participated in the Commonwealth Weightlifting Championship in Apia, Samoa.
18.
Which country won the medal tally of Commonwealth Weightlifting Championship 2019?

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.EnglandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian team secured the first spot in the medal tally of Commonwealth Weightlifting Championship 2019 held at Samoa, a country in Oceania. 37 Indian players participated in the Commonwealth Weightlifting Championship in Apia, Samoa. It won 35 medals including 22 golds, 10 silvers and 3 bronze medals in the youth, junior, and senior categories.
19.
Cabinet approved amendments to the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code 2016 through the __________.

A.Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (amendment) Bill, 2016Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (amendment) Bill, 2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (amendment) Bill, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (amendment) Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved amendments to the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code 2016 through the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Bill, 2019 on 17 July 2019. The approval will place a greater emphasis on more time-bound resolution and lays down voting rules of the financial creditors.
20.
International Justice Day observed on _____________

A.17th July Correct Imagewrong Image
B.15th JuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.16th MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.13th AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Justice Day observed on 17th July.
21.
India and _________both are exercising restraint in Doklam

A.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BangladeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and China both are exercising restraint in Doklam.
22.
____________ observed on 17th July, 2019

A.International Day of Solidarity with Detained and Missing Staff MembersCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.International Justice DayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female Correct Imagewrong Image
D.International Mother Language Day Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Justice Day observed on 17th July, 2019.17th July is celebrated as World Day for International Justice.This day is the anniversary of the adoption of the Rome Statute in 1998.
23.
_______ intercepts drone launched by Yemeni rebels

A.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.EnglandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Saudi Arabia intercepts drone launched by Yemeni rebels.The drone launched by the Houthi rebels from Yemen's Governorate of Sanaa toward the Saudi city of Jizan.A Saudi-led coalition allied with Yemen's Government has been at war with the Houthis since 2015.
24.
______ Jasprit Bumrah maintains top spots in ICC ODI ranking 2019

A.Dinesh KarthickCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Virat KohliCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rohit SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.K L RahulCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Virat Kohli, Jasprit Bumrah maintains top spots in ICC ODI ranking 2019.Virat Kohli and pacer Jasprit Bumrah retained their top numbered position following the conclusion of the World Cup.
25.
Govt to increase ___________ to one billion tone by 2022-23

A.Oil ProductionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Coal ProductionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Zinc ProductionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Copper ProductionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Govt to increase Coal Production to one billion tone by 2022-23.The gap between demand and supply of coal cannot be bridged completely as there is insufficient domestic availability of coking coal.
26.
India, __________exchange views on combating terror financing

A.RomaniaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UzbekistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and Uzbekistan exchange views on combating terror financing.
27.
Which type of Orchid derive nutrients from mycorrhizal fungi?

A.Mycorrhizea-heterotrophic typeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mycophytic typeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mycohomorotrophic typeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mycoheterotrophic typeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mycoheterotrophic type of Orchid derive nutrients from mycorrhizal fungi. 43 species in India are mycoheterotrophic.
28.
The highest number of orchid species, 612 species, has been recorded from __________.

A.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Arunachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sikkim Correct Imagewrong Image
D.ManipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The highest number of orchid species has been recorded from Arunachal Pradesh with 612 species. Sikkim has 560 species of Orchids. The richest, in terms of orchid species is the Himalayan zone.
29.
As per BSI report, India hosts _________ species of orchid.

A.838Correct Imagewrong Image
B.970Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1256Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1490Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A recent report by the Botanical Survey of India (BSI) that India hosts 1,256 species of orchid. It also released the census containing photographs of 775 species of Orchids.
30.
________ introduced web-based application system for contribution from FFS

A.ESICCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SIDBICorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BSNLCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.EPFOCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
SIDBI introduced web-based application system for contribution from FFS.The applications from various Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) accepted online and the status of the same shall be accessible to applicants.
31.
How many international judges in Singapore international commerce court (SICC) panel?

A.12Correct Imagewrong Image
B.10Correct Imagewrong Image
C.20Correct Imagewrong Image
D.16Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
SICC is established as a part of the Supreme Court of Singapore, and is a division of Singapore High Court. SICC deals with international commercial disputes and has 16 international judges in its panel.
32.
Who is appointed as international judge in Singapore international commercial court judge 2019?

A.Arun MishriCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Abhay KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.A.K. SikriCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Madan LokurCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Former Supreme Court judge, Justice AK Sikri appointed as an international judge of the Singapore International Commercial Court (SICC). Justice Sikri will assume charge as an international judge with effect from August 1.
33.
Singapore International Commerce court (SICC) is part of _________.

A.Supreme Court of SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Singapore Martial CourtCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Singapore Court of CommerceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Both B and CCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SICC is established as a part of the Supreme Court of Singapore, and is a division of Singapore High Court. SICC deals with international commercial disputes and has 16 international judges in its panel.
34.
Union Government to build India-based Neutrino Observatory (INO) at ___________

A.Chirang, AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kanchipuram, Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Pottipuram, Theni DistrictCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Anjaw, Arunachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Government to build India-based Neutrino Observatory (INO) at Pottipuram, Theni District.
35.
Union Cabinet extends ________ Finance Commission's term up to Nov 30

A.17thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.12thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.14thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.15thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Cabinet extends 15th Finance Commission's term up to Nov 30.This enables the commission to examine various comparable estimates for financial projections.The reforms and the new realities to finalise its recommendations for the period 2020-2025.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th July 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th July 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th July 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th July 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th July 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th July 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th July 2019

18th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th July 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF