Current Affairs Quiz 18th July 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 18, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 18, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 18, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Sayani Panda is associated with

A.Badminton
B.Table Tennis
C.Shuttle
D.Gymnastics


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sayani Panda of West Bengal and Anargya Manjunath of Karnataka, the top seeds, won the cadet and sub-junior girls’ titles, respectively, on the 11 Sports Central Zone National-ranking table tennis tournament.
2.
Where did the 36th Golden Glove of Vojvodina youth tournament happen?

A.Hungary
B.Bulgaria
C.Serbia
D.Romania


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Serbia is a country on southeast Europe's Balkan peninsula with northern plateaus and mountains with ski resorts to the south.
3.
Who is the CEO of Adani Ports and Special Economic Zones?

A.Karan Adani
B.Malay Mahadevia
C.Gopal Krishna Pillai
D.Radhika Haribhakti


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Karan Adani is Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Adani Ports and Special Economic Zones (APSEZ).
4.
Who has resigned his position as Chairman of Germany's ThyssenKrupp?

A.Guido Kerkhoff
B.Joe Kaeser
C.Gerhard Cromme
D.Ulrich Lehner


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ulrich Lehner's, the Chairman of Germany's Thyssenkrupp, has resigned after pressure from unhappy shareholders over his performance. Guido Kerkhoff is now the acting CEO of the company.
5.
Liquid Oxygen (LOX) is used as propellant in Cryogenic engine. What is LOX?

A.Oxidizer
B.Neutralizer
C.Catalyst
D.De-neutralizer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Liquid oxygen is a common cryogenic liquid oxidizer propellant for spacecraft rocket applications, usually in combination with liquid hydrogen, kerosene or methane.
6.
What is the expected weight of Satellites to be put in space with the upgraded high-thrust Vikas engine?

A.3200 kg
B.3500 kg
C.4000 kg
D.4300 kg


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
ISRO has improved the thrust of the Vikas engine that powers all of them. The high-thrust Vikas engine is expected to put 4,000 kg satellites to space.
7.
Neeraj Chopra wins gold at Sotteville Athletics Meet in France. He is associated with

A.Discus throw
B.Badminton
C.Javelin throw
D.Table Tennis


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India's star javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra won the gold medal at the International de Sotteville-les-Rouen Meeting in France, beating a competitive field which included 2012 London Olympics gold-medallist Keshorn Walcott.
8.
According to data speed tester Ookla, which country ranked first in overall 4G mobile internet speeds?

A.Qatar
B.Norway
C.Canada
D.US


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Out of the list comprising 124 countries, Qatar ranked first in the list with 63.22 Mbps average download speed. Norway stood second in the list with 62.14 Mbps download speed.
9.
India occupied which position in the latest Men's Hockey World Rankings?

A.Sixth
B.Second
C.Third
D.Fifth


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In the latest list of Men's hockey world rankings issued by the International Hockey Federation (FIH), India jumped one place to the fifth position, and Champions Trophy winners Australia (1906 points) remained on top of the chart.
10.
Which team tops in the latest list of Men's hockey world rankings issued by the International Hockey Federation?

A.India
B.Australia
C.Argentina
D.Belgium


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In the latest list of Men's hockey world rankings issued by the International Hockey Federation (FIH), Australia remained on top of the chart with 1906 points, followed by Argentina, Belgium and Netherlands.
11.
Who is the CEO of LinkedIn Corporation?

A.Stan Meresman
B.Jeffrey Weiner
C.Michael Moritz
D.Leslie Kilgore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jeffrey Weiner is an American businessman. He is the chief executive officer of LinkedIn, a business-related social networking website. He started with LinkedIn on December 15, 2008, as Interim President.
12.
Which planet in the Solar system has many moons?

A.Saturn
B.Earth
C.Jupiter
D.Uranus


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The planet with the most moons in the Solar System is Jupiter, with a total of 79 confirmed moons (as of 2018). Of course, it’s always possible that more moons will be discovered orbiting Jupiter in the future, and that number will go up.
13.
India's first Defence incubators will come up in

A.Mumbai
B.New Delhi
C.Hyderabad
D.Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India's first Defence incubators will come up in Hyderabad. The incubator will be housed at T-Hub and will be India’s missile development centre and fast emerging the hub for aerospace industries.
14.
Indian Player Vinesh Phogat won gold at Spanish Grand Prix. She is associated with

A.Wrestling
B.Shooting
C.Weightlifting
D.Squash


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
24-year-old Indian wrestler Vinesh Phogat grabbed a gold in the women's 50kg freestyle category at the Spanish Grand Prix in Madrid, by defeating Canada's Natasha Fox 10-0 in the final match.
15.
Who clinched ninth consecutive German Grand Prix victory?

A.Danilo Petrucci
B.Maverick Vinales
C.Valentino Rossi
D.Marc Marquez


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Honda's Marc Marquez clinched his ninth consecutive German Grand Prix victory and took a 46-point championship lead over Valentino Rossi into the summer break after dominating what is set to be the final MotoGP race at the Sachsenring.
16.
Which country topped in 2018 'Soft Power 30' index?

A.France
B.United Kingdom
C.United States
D.Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
UK topped Global Ranking of Nations' soft power. In 2018 'Soft Power 30' index, published by UK-based strategic communications consultancy firm Portland and the University of Southern California Center on Public Diplomacy, France placed second and Germany as third followed by the US.
17.
IIT Madras unveiled World's First Remotely Operable Microscope at a cost of

A.Rs 20 crore
B.Rs 30 crore
C.Rs 40 crore
D.Rs 50 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
IIT Madras unveiled World's First Remotely Operable Microscope. The Local Electrode Atom Probe (LEAP) at a cost of Rs 40 crore, was developed in a collaborative exercise involving eight top research institutions headed by IIT Madras.
18.
Which of the following scheme is for the Conservation of Monuments?

A.Kishore Vaigyanik Protsahan Yojana
B.Janani Suraksha Yojana
C.Swavalamban
D.Adarsh Smarak Yojana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Adarsh Smarak Scheme is for the Conservation of Monuments. This scheme functions under the Ministry of Culture. At present, 25 out of 3,680 protected monuments in India have been selected under the Adarsh Smarak Yojana.
19.
Who is the Minister of Culture?

A.Mahesh Sharma
B.Suresh Prabhu
C.Jitendra Singh
D.Shripad Yesso Naik


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mahesh Sharma is an Indian politician belonging to the Bharatiya Janata Party. He was elected in the Indian general election, 2014. On 12 November 2014, he was appointed as a Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Culture and Tourism and Civil Aviation.
20.
Against which country did Japan and EU sign a deal as an act of protectionism against the trade tariffs?

A.U.S.
B.China
C.Russia
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Japan and the EU signed a trade deal, as an act against protectionism, as Washington puts up barriers and threatens a trade war. The deal which is signed in Tokyo is the largest ever negotiated by the EU.
21.
How many member states are there in European Union?

A.24
B.32
C.28
D.15


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The European Union (EU) consists of 28 member states. Each member state is party to the founding treaties of the union and thereby subject to the privileges and obligations of membership.
22.
Sajan is associated with

A.Swimming
B.Wrestling
C.Athletics
D.Football


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian wrestler Sajan clinched India’s first gold on the opening day of the Junior Asian Wrestling Championships. He is bronze medallist in the 2017 edition.
23.
Which of the following scheme is dubbed as 'Modicare'?

A.Ayushman Bharat
B.Employment State Insurance Scheme
C.Rashtiya Swasthiya Bima Yojana
D.Janashree Bima Yojana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ayushman Bharat is National Health Protection Scheme and is dubbed as 'Modicare'.
24.
Under Ayushman Bharat, every year, each family will get health insurance cover of

A.₹2-lakh
B.₹3-lakh
C.₹4-lakh
D.₹5-lakh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ayushman Bharat is National Health Protection Scheme, which will cover over 10 crore poor and vulnerable families (approximately 50 crore beneficiaries) providing coverage upto 5 lakh rupees per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization.
25.
Which country signed a deal to sell 30 Military Helicopters to Pakistan?

A.Iran
B.Turkey
C.China
D.Sri Lanka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Turkey to sell 30 Military Helicopters to Pakistan. The deal for the sale of Turkey's T129 ATAK helicopters was signed between Turkish Aerospace Industries and the Pakistani Defense Production Ministry.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th July 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th July 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th July 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th July 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th July 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th July 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th July 2018

18th July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th July 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!