Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 January 2021

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Jan 18,2021 10:58:30 pm

18 January 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 18, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 18, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 18 January 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 17 January 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Central Adoption Resources Authority falls under which of the following Ministry?

A.Ministry of HealthCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Women and Child DevelopmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of EducationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of RailwaysCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
CARA (Central Adoption Resources Authority) is the statutory body of the Ministry of Women and Child Development of the Government of India. CARA serves as a nodal agency for the adoption of Indian children, and is mandated to supervise and regulate domestic and international adoptions.
Q.2
Which of the following states completed One Nation One Ration Card System reform?

A.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil naduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu has become the 11th state in the country that has successfully implemented the “One Nation One Ration Card system" reform prescribed by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. Tamil Nadu has now joined the other 10 states and they have completed this reform. They are Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh.
Q.3
Lohri Day is celebrated on ____________.

A.12 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.13 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.14 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.15 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The three foods associated with the Lohri Festival are rewri, peanuts and popcorn. From intimate licking—from the last sugared cinnamon-infused rice, to relaxation in the softness of the splendid campfire—the Lohri festival is a time of luxury. Every January 13th, to commemorate the winter solstice and celebrate the customs of Punjab harvest season, this festival is full of attractions and pungent flavors. The hymn Lohri is praised by the hymn as "ishvar aa, dalidar ja, dalidar di jaar chulle paa" and tells the miracle of Dulla Bhatti. Lohri has many origins. The main theme of Lohri is to make sure that Lohri is an inspirational celebration of the winter solstice. The main feature of Lohri is the bonfire. People have always liked illuminating the fire during the winter solstice. This means a longer-term comeback.
Q.4
When was Tiruvalluvar day celebrated in 2021?

A.17 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.14 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.16 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.15 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Thiruvalluvar Day 2021 was observed on 15th January. The Government of Tamil Nadu celebrated Thiruvalluvar Day on 15th January (16th leap year) in honor of the poet Thiruvalluvar as part of Pongal celebrations. Thiruvalluvar Day: The Government of Tamil Nadu celebrated Thiruvalluvar Day on 15th January (16th leap year) in honor of the poet Thiruvalluvar as part of Pongal celebrations. The Puducherry Government also complies with this regulation. On the fourth day of the Pongal celebration, people celebrated this day, and people paid tribute to the elderly, and the elderly blessed with cash and in kind.
Q.5
When was National Human Trafficking day observed?

A.12 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.11 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.13 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.14 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Human Trafficking Awareness Day is designated every year on January 11. The commemoration began in 2011 when the president announced the National Month for the Prevention of Slavery and Human Trafficking.
Q.6
Where is Elephanta Caves located?

A.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ajanta Cave is located in the Aurangabad area of Maharashtra. Ajanta’s famous murals are of dying princesses, flying fairies and missionary Buddha. Ellora is located in the Aurangabad region of Maharashtra. This cave is popular for the largest monolithic excavation in the world-the great Kailasa. Elephanta is located on the Elephanta Islands in Mumbai. The Elephanta team has excavated 7 caves. Bhimbetka is located between Hoshangabad and Bhopal, at the foot of Vindhya Mountain. It has one of the oldest paintings in India and the world.
Q.7
Where is Ajanta Caves located?

A.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PunjabCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HaryanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ajanta Cave is located in the Aurangabad area of Maharashtra. Ajanta’s famous murals are of dying princesses, flying fairies and missionary Buddha. Ellora is located in the Aurangabad region of Maharashtra. This cave is popular for the largest monolithic excavation in the world-the great Kailasa. Elephanta is located on the Elephanta Islands in Mumbai. The Elephanta team has excavated 7 caves. Bhimbetka is located between Hoshangabad and Bhopal, at the foot of Vindhya Mountain. It has one of the oldest paintings in India and the world.
Q.8
What is the rank of Nepal in Henry Passport Index 2021?

A.102Correct Imagewrong Image
B.104Correct Imagewrong Image
C.106Correct Imagewrong Image
D.108Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Japan continues to rank first in the index, and passport holders can enter 191 destinations in the world visa-free. Singapore ranked second (with a score of 190), and South Korea tied for third with Germany (with a score of 189). Syria, Iraq and Afghanistan continue to be the countries with the worst passport holdings, with passport scores of 29, 28 and 26 respectively. India took 85th position with a visa-free score of 58. Indian passports rank higher in 2020 (84th) and 2019 (82nd). Pakistan ranks 107th and Nepal ranks 104th.
Q.9
What is the rank of Pakistan in Henry Passport Index 2021?

A.107Correct Imagewrong Image
B.106Correct Imagewrong Image
C.105Correct Imagewrong Image
D.104Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Japan continues to rank first in the index, and passport holders can enter 191 destinations in the world visa-free. Singapore ranked second (with a score of 190), and South Korea tied for third with Germany (with a score of 189). Syria, Iraq and Afghanistan continue to be the countries with the worst passport holdings, with passport scores of 29, 28 and 26 respectively. India took 85th position with a visa-free score of 58. Indian passports rank higher in 2020 (84th) and 2019 (82nd). Pakistan ranks 107th and Nepal ranks 104th.
Q.10
Which country ranks 3rd in Henry Passport Index?

A.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.South KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Both B and CCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Japan continues to rank first in the index, and passport holders can enter 191 destinations in the world visa-free. Singapore ranked second (with a score of 190), and South Korea tied for third with Germany (with a score of 189). Syria, Iraq and Afghanistan continue to be the countries with the worst passport holdings, with passport scores of 29, 28 and 26 respectively. India took 85th position with a visa-free score of 58. Indian passports rank higher in 2020 (84th) and 2019 (82nd). Pakistan ranks 107th and Nepal ranks 104th.
Q.11
Which country ranks 2nd in Henry Passport Index?

A.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.South KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Japan continues to rank first in the index, and passport holders can enter 191 destinations in the world visa-free. Singapore ranked second (with a score of 190), and South Korea tied for third with Germany (with a score of 189). Syria, Iraq and Afghanistan continue to be the countries with the worst passport holdings, with passport scores of 29, 28 and 26 respectively. India took 85th position with a visa-free score of 58. Indian passports rank higher in 2020 (84th) and 2019 (82nd). Pakistan ranks 107th and Nepal ranks 104th.
Q.12
Which country ranks 1st in Henry Passport Index?

A.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.South KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Japan continues to rank first in the index, and passport holders can enter 191 destinations in the world visa-free. Singapore ranked second (with a score of 190), and South Korea tied for third with Germany (with a score of 189). Syria, Iraq and Afghanistan continue to be the countries with the worst passport holdings, with passport scores of 29, 28 and 26 respectively. India took 85th position with a visa-free score of 58. Indian passports rank higher in 2020 (84th) and 2019 (82nd). Pakistan ranks 107th and Nepal ranks 104th.
Q.13
When was Henry Passport Index launched?

A.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2005Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2006Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Henry Index is an original ranking of all passports in the globe based on the number of destinations that the holder can enter without a prior visa. The ranking was originally created by Dr. Christian H. Kaelin, Chairman of Henley & Partners. The Henry Index ranking is from the exclusive data from the IATA (International Air Transport Association). IATA maintains the world's largest and most accurate travel information database. Henry Passport Index was launched in 2006 and includes 199 different passports.
Q.14
What is the India's rank in Henley Passport Index?

A.75thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.85thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.95thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.100thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India takes the 85th position in the most powerful passport report "Henry Passport Index 2021". The Henry Passport Index is ranking of all passports in the world based on the number of destinations that the holder can enter without a prior visa.
Q.15
With Whom Indian army signed contract to procure UAV?

A.ideaForgeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.FordCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AccentureCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JaxaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Army has signed a contract to purchase high-altitude drones from ideaForge at a price of US$20 million. ideaForge is a start-up company founded and incubated by alumni of the Indian Bombay Institute of Technology (IIT-B).

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th January 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th January 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th January 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th January 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th January 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th January 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th January 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th January 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th January 2021

18th January 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th January 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF