Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 January 2020

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Jan 18,2020 05:23:12 pm

18 January 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 18, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 18, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 18 January 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 17 January 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Where was Khelo India Youth Games first event held?

A.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Khelo India Youth Games, formerly Khelo India School Games, meaning Play India Youth Games, held annually in January.
Q.2
Where was National Book Trust headquarters located?

A.1957Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1958Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1959Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1954Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Book Trust is an Indian publishing house. It is founded in 1957 as an autonomous body under the Ministry of Education of the Government of India.
Q.3
Haryana dominates Wrestling by winning _______gold medals in Khelo India Youth Games

A.sevenCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.sixCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.fiveCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.fourCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Haryana dominates Wrestling by winning six gold medals in Khelo India Youth Games.
Q.4
When International Union for Conservation of Nature was founded?

A.1952Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1948Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1950Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1959Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Union for Conservation of Nature is an international organization working in the field of nature conservation and sustainable use of natural resources
Q.5
China posts weakest growth in _____years as trade war with US bites

A.28Correct Imagewrong Image
B.29Correct Imagewrong Image
C.26Correct Imagewrong Image
D.24Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China posts weakest growth in 29 years as trade war with US bites.
Q.6
How many units will be delivered to India by 2025 for Russia S-400 long-range systems?

A.6Correct Imagewrong Image
B.5Correct Imagewrong Image
C.8Correct Imagewrong Image
D.4Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Russia started production of S-400 long-range surface-to-air missile systems for India. The five units will be delivered to India by 2025.
Q.7
Who was the NITI Aayog chairperson?

A.Shri Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Suresh PrabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Nitin GadkariCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Chairperson of NITI Aayog is Shri Narendra Modi.
Q.8
Kuldeep Yadav became the fastest Indian spinner to take ____wickets in ODIs

A.105Correct Imagewrong Image
B.100Correct Imagewrong Image
C.109Correct Imagewrong Image
D.115Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kuldeep Yadav became the fastest Indian spinner to take 100 wickets in ODIs.
Q.9
When National Informatics Centre was founded ?

A.1978Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1976Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1979Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1981Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Informatics Centre is an attached office under Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India.It wad founded on the year 1976.
Q.10
How many billions did Amazon planned to invest in India?

A.$ 4 billionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.$ 1 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.$ 3 billionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$ 6 billionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Amazon to invest 1 billion USD in India.
Q.11
Microsoft vows to be carbon negative by _______

A.2036Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2038Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2025Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2030Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Microsoft Corporation is an American multinational technology company with headquarters in Redmond Washington.Microsoft announced that it would becomecarbon negativeby the year 2030.
Q.12
Which country prepares for Corona Virus-Steps of Health Ministry?

A.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.India Correct Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.New ZealandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India monitoring the happenings in China and other countries after two died and 41 were confirmed to be infected with Coronavirus.
Q.13
When NITI Aayog was formed?

A.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NITI Aayog is a policy of the Government of India, established with the aim to achieve sustainable development goals.
Q.14
Pariksha Pe Charcha 2020 to be held at Talkatora Stadium in _________

A.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Students teachers and parents across India are waiting for Prime Minister Narendra Modis interaction program Pariksha Pe Charcha-2020. The event will be held at Talkatora Stadium in New Delhi.
Q.15
Who won gold medal in Rome Ranking Series?

A.Sushil KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vinesh Phogat Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Vijay AmritrajCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shiva KeshavanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Vinesh Phogat won her first gold medal of the 2020 season at the Rome Ranking Series. Anshu Malik settled for a silver in 57kg competition in Rome.
Q.16
Which company planned to invest 1 billion USD in India?

A.AppleCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AmazonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HuwaeiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Samsung Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Amazon.com chief Jeff Bezos announced USD 1 billion over Rs 7,000 croreinvestment in India to help bring small and medium businesses online and committed to exporting USD 10 billion.
Q.17
National Information Centre sets up Centre of Block Chain Technology in __________

A.AhmedabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BengaluruCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Information Centre sets up Centre of Block Chain Technology in Bengaluru.
Q.18
Who launched APNA UREA Sona Ugle brand of HURL?

A.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DV Sadananda GowdaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rajesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Eshwar SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister D.V. Sadananda Gowda launched the APNA UREA - Sona Ugle brand of Hindustan Urvarak and Rasayan Limited (HURL) at a function in New Delhi.
Q.19
Russia S-400 missiles air defence systems to be delivered to India by ___________

A.2026Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2025Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2032Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2030Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Russia started the production ofS-400 long-range surface-to-air missile systemsfor India. The five units will be delivered to India by 2025.
Q.20
Who became the fastest Indian spinner to take 100 wickets in ODIs?

A.Rohit SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kuldeep YadavCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ravindra JadejaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Hardik PandyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kuldeep Yadav became the fastest Indian spinner to claim 100 wickets in ODI during the second match against Australia in Rajkot.
Q.21
Who is appointed as National Book Trust Director?

A.Suresh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Yuvraj MalikCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rajesh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Nitin KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Lt Col Yuvraj Malik appointed as the Director of the National Book Truston deputation from the Indian Army. He will replace Sahitya Akademi-awardee writer Rita Chowdhury.
Q.22
China post weakest growth in ________ as trade war with US bites

A.26 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.28 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.29 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.23 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
China's economic growth slowed to its weakest for 30 years in 2019. A trade war with the United States and sputtering investment and more stimulus steps are expected this year to help avert a sharper slowdown.
Q.23
Who is awarded Merck Young Scientist Award 2019?

A.Vikram SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sakya Singha SenCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rajesh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Eshwar RaoCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sakya Singha Sen from National Chemical Laboratory awarded as Merck Young Scientist Award 2019 for performing remarkable research in chemical science.
Q.24
Which state inked a MoU with IUCN to red-listing of orchids?

A.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Arunachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Arunachal Pradesh inked a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the International Union for Conservation of Natures (IUCN) to red-listing of orchids.
Q.25
Which state dominated Wrestling by winning six gold medals in Khelo India Youth Games?

A.Arunachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Haryana Correct Imagewrong Image
C.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Haryana state dominated Wrestling by winning six gold medals in Khelo India Youth Games

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th January 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th January 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th January 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th January 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th January 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th January 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th January 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th January 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th January 2020

18th January 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th January 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF