Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 February 2021

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Feb 18,2021 04:57:12 pm

18 February 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 18, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 18, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 18 February 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 17 February 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
How many Prani Mitra awards were awarded by Animal Welfare Board of India?

A.14Correct Imagewrong Image
B.13Correct Imagewrong Image
C.12Correct Imagewrong Image
D.11Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Animal Welfare Board of India (AWBI), the country’s highest welfare agency and protection of animals, which is based on section 4 of the Prevention of Cruelty Act to animals, 1960 awarded 14 Prani Mitra Awards and the JeevDaya Award in 2021 for outstanding performance of individuals, organizations and companies in the areas of Animal welfare.
Q.2
IUCN Status of Coelacanths is ____________.

A.EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Critically endangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.VulnerableCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ExtinctCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Coelacanths are elusive deep-sea creatures that live at a depth of 2,300 feet below the surface of the water. IUCN Status: Critically Endangered CITES Status: Appendix I
Q.3
Bhashan Char Island is located about _____________ kilometers east of Hatiya Island in southeast Bangladesh.

A.30Correct Imagewrong Image
B.40Correct Imagewrong Image
C.35Correct Imagewrong Image
D.45Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bhashan Char Island was formed at the mouth of the Meghna River about twenty years ago. This uninhabited island is located about 30 kilometers east of Hatiya Island in southeast Bangladesh.
Q.4
Where is the headquarters of Hyundai Motor Company?

A.SeoulCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BusanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UlsanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IncheonCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hyundai Motor Company is a multinational automobile manufacturer in South Korea. Its headquarters are in Seoul. The company was established in 1967.
Q.5
Hyundai Motor Company is a multinational automobile manufacturer in ____________.

A.South KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PhilippinesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hyundai Motor Company is a multinational automobile manufacturer in South Korea. Its headquarters are in Seoul. The company was established in 1967.
Q.6
When was Hyundai Motor Company established?

A.1967Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1968Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1958Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1957Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hyundai Motor Company is a multinational automobile manufacturer in South Korea. Its headquarters are in Seoul. The company was established in 1967.
Q.7
Tiger is the ____________ UMV of Hyundai Motor Group.

A.1stCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.2ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.3rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.4thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tiger is the second UMV of Hyundai Motor Group. Hyundai Motor Group's first UMV was launched at the 2019 Consumer Electronics Show. It includes functions such as movable legs. It can be raised and is designed to transport passengers.
Q.8
Hyundai Motor Group's first UMV was launched at the _____________ Consumer Electronics Show

A.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tiger is the second UMV of Hyundai Motor Group. Hyundai Motor Group's first UMV was launched at the 2019 Consumer Electronics Show. It includes functions such as movable legs. It can be raised and is designed to transport passengers.
Q.9
Prani Mitra and JeevDaya Awards were conferred by ____________.

A.Animal Welfare Board of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of ForestCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Department of FisheriesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Animal Welfare Board of India (AWBI), the country’s highest welfare agency and protection of animals, which is based on section 4 of the Prevention of Cruelty Act to animals, 1960 awarded 14 Prani Mitra Awards and the JeevDaya Award in 2021 for outstanding performance of individuals, organizations and companies in the areas of Animal welfare.
Q.10
Where is the Animal Welfare Board of India previously located?

A.HarayanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Animal Welfare Board of India (AWBI), headquartered in Ballabhgarh, Haryana State is a statutory advisory body that provides advisory services to the Indian government’s Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (Department of Animal husbandry and Dairying). It was previously located in Chennai
Q.11
Where is the headquarters of Animal Welfare Board of India?

A.HaryanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Animal Welfare Board of India (AWBI), headquartered in Ballabhgarh, Haryana State is a statutory advisory body that provides advisory services to the Indian government’s Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (Department of Animal husbandry and Dairying). It was previously located in Chennai.
Q.12
When was Animal Welfare Board of India (AWBI) established?

A.1962Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1961Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1964Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1963Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Animal Welfare Board of India was established in 1962 and is part of India’s 1960 Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Act. The well-known humanitarian Rukmini Devi Arundale helped establish the Board of Directors and is its first chairman.
Q.13
Which state has the 3rd highest concentration of Indian leopard?

A.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Madya pradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
There are 12,852 leopards in India as of 2018, an increase of 60% since 2014. It is found that the highest concentration of leopards is found in Madhya Pradesh (3,421), followed by Karnataka (1,783) and Maharashtra (1,690).
Q.14
Which state has the second highest concentration of Indian leopard?

A.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Madya pradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
There are 12,852 leopards in India as of 2018, an increase of 60% since 2014. It is found that the highest concentration of leopards is found in Madhya Pradesh (3,421), followed by Karnataka (1,783) and Maharashtra (1,690).
Q.15
The State of _____________ has the highest number of leopards in India.

A.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The leopard population has increased by 60% from 2016 to 2018. The State of Madhya Pradesh has the highest number of leopards in India.
Q.16
IUCN Status of Indian leopard ____________.

A.VulnerableCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ExtinctCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Critically EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In the Red List of the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), this leopard is classified as a “vulnerable group” because the population has decreased after habitat loss and fragmentation, which is an illegal act of poaching skin and body parts.
Q.17
According to Article ____________, every UT in India shall be managed by the President and managed by the administrator appointed by him.

A.239Correct Imagewrong Image
B.240Correct Imagewrong Image
C.241Correct Imagewrong Image
D.242Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to Article 239, every UT in India shall be managed by the President and managed by the administrator appointed by him. It is called Lieutenant Governor in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Puducherry and Delhi.
Q.18
Who is the governor of Telangana?

A.Kiran BediCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tamilisai SoundarajanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Manoj SinhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kiran Bedi was removed as governor of Puducherry. Telangana Governor Tamilisai Soundarajan was given extra cost to Union territory Until regular arrangements are made.
Q.19
Who is the governor of Puducherry on Feb 18?

A.Kiran BediCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tamilisai SoundarajanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Manoj SinhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kiran Bedi was removed as governor of Puducherry. Telangana Governor Tamilisai Soundarajan was given extra cost to Union territory Until regular arrangements are made.
Q.20
How many Union Territories in India have democratically elected government?

A.3Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1Correct Imagewrong Image
D.4Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Puducherry, National Capital Territory of Delhi, Jammu and Kashmir are the three UTs that have democratically elected governments like the states of India.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th February 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th February 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th February 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th February 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th February 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th February 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th February 2021

18th February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th February 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF