Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 February 2020

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Feb 18,2020 06:37:30 pm

18 February 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 18, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 18, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 18 February 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 17 February 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
The 22nd edition of the world language database Ethnologue reported that Hindi is the _______ most spoken language of the world in 2019.

A.2nd
B.3rd
C.5th
D.7th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 22nd edition of the world language database Ethnologue reported that Hindi is the 3rd most spoken language of the world in 2019.
Q.2
Australia appointed former New South Wales Premier ________ as the next high commissioner to India.

A.Harinder Sidhu
B.Nathan Rees
C.Kristina Keneally
D.Barry O'Farrell
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Australia appointed former New South Wales Premier Barry O'Farrell as the next high commissioner to India.
Q.3
Which language ranked first in the 22nd edition of the world language database Ethnologue?

A.English
B.Mandarin
C.Hindi
D.Bangla
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 22nd edition of the world language database Ethnologue reported that English ranked top of the list with 1,132 million speakers.
Q.4
When was the Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses (IDSA) established?

A.1965
B.1970
C.1975
D.1980
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses (IDSA) is an autonomous body that functions under the Ministry of Defence. It was established in 1965 as a registered society in New Delhi. The institute aims to promote national and international security through defence and security-related issues. IDSA serve as a forum to debate important aspects of national and international security.
Q.5
Where was the first National Conference on Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana held?

A.Lucknow
B.Ahmedabad
C.Hyderabad
D.Kolkata
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The first National Conference on Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana was held in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.
Q.6
The Government has announced that it is to rename the Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses (IDSA) as _________.

A.Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses
B.APJ Abdul Kalam Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses
C.Arun Jaitley Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses
D.Sushma Swaraj Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Government has announced that it is to rename the Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses (IDSA) as "Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses".
Q.7
Udaipur is located in _________.

A.Assam
B.Rajasthan
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Madhya Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Udaipur, formerly the capital of the Mewar Kingdom, is a city in the western Indian state of Rajasthan. Founded by Maharana Udai Singh II in 1559, it's set around a series of artificial lakes and is known for its lavish royal residences.
Q.8
What is the official motto of the 2020 Tokyo Olympics?

A.Discover Tomorrow
B.Um Mundo Novo
C.Citius, Altius, Fortius
D.Hot. Cool. Yours.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The official motto of the 2020 Tokyo Olympics is "Citius, Altius, Fortius" (meaning Faster, Higher, Stronger). Also, every city is at the liberty to choose its own motto.
Q.9
Who is the chairman of the Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses' society?

A.Chairman NITI Aayog
B.President
C.Prime Minister
D.Defence Minister
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Defence Minister chairs the Executive committee of Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses' society.
Q.10
Where was the National Conference on Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana held?

A.Raipur
B.Jaipur
C.Udaipur
D.Jabalpur
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Secretary of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (FW) Sanjay Agarwal inaugurated the 4th National Conference on Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana in Udaipur, Rajasthan on 17 February. The conference was held from 17-18 February.
Q.11
What is the motto of the 2020 Tokyo Olympics set by the Tokyo 2020 organizing committee?

A.United by Emotion
B.A New World
C.Inspire a Generation
D.Passion. Connected.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Tokyo 2020 organizing committee announced the motto for the year's Olympics. The motto for Olympics 2020 is "United by Emotion". The motto reflects the universal values and unifying power of sport.
Q.12
Who inaugurated the National Conference on Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana?

A.Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (FW) Narendra Singh Tomar
B.Minister of State of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (FW) Parsottambhai Rupala
C.Minister of State of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (FW) Kailash Choudhary
D.Secretary of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (FW)Sanjay Agarwal
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Secretary of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (FW) Sanjay Agarwal inaugurated the 4th National Conference on Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana in Udaipur, Rajasthan on 17 February. The conference was held from 17-18 February.
Q.13
Where is the Barakah plant located?

A.United Arab Emirates
B.Oman
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Qatar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Barakah nuclear power plant in the United Arab Emirates' first nuclear power station, the first nuclear power station in the Arabian Peninsula, and the first commercial nuclear power station in the Arab World. It is still under construction. It is located in Barakah, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.
Q.14
Which is the first country to make the entire Haj 2020 process digital?

A.Pakistan
B.Thailand
C.Afghanistan
D.India
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India became the first country in the entire world to make the entire Haj 2020 process digital.
Q.15
Tata has invested ________ through his investment arm RNT Associates in the North East Small Finance Bank (NESFB).

A.Rs.20 crore
B.Rs.40 crore
C.Rs.50 crore
D.Rs.30 crore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
North East Small Finance Bank (NESFB) which is the first small bank of North India has started its services on 16 February. Tata has invested Rs.40 crore through his investment arm RNT Associates in the bank.
Q.16
E-MASIHA app is an app for _______ 2020 process.

A.Tokyo Olympics
B.Haj
C.Kasi
D.Sikh pilgrim
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The government of India has provided 100% digital/online Haj process in India with an objective of Ease of Doing Haj for the Indian Muslims. Online application, E-Visa, Haj mobile app, E-Medical Assistance System for Indian Pilgrims Abroad (E-MASIHA) health facility, E-luggage pre-tagging that provide all information in India itself regarding accommodation/transportation in Makkah-Madinah have been provided to Indian Muslims going for Haj.
Q.17
Assam's finance minister Himanta Biswa Sarma and TATA Trust chairman Ratan Tata launched the first ________ branches of NESFB.

A.12
B.18
C.28
D.30
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Assam's finance minister Himanta Biswa Sarma and TATA Trust chairman Ratan Tata launched the first 28 branches of NESFB.
Q.18
The government of India has provided _______ digital/online Haj process in India with an objective of Ease of Doing Haj for the Indian Muslims.

A.50%
B.70%
C.90%
D.100%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The government of India has provided 100% digital/online Haj process in India with an objective of Ease of Doing Haj for the Indian Muslims.
Q.19
Which of the following is the first small bank of North India?

A.Mizoram Small Finance Bank
B.Shillong Small Finance Bank
C.North East Small Finance Bank
D.Arunachal Pradesh East Small Finance Bank
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
North East Small Finance Bank (NESFB) is the first small bank of North India.
Q.20
With which country did India make a deal for the production of Kamov helicopters and Kalashnikov rifles?

A.US
B.Russia
C.N.Korea
D.China
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
An MoU was signed by Russian Helicopters and Indo-Russian Helicopters Ltd for localization of components to be used in Kamov Ka-226 helicopters. India has plans to buy 200 Ka-226 helicopters.
Q.21
________ which is the first small bank of North India has started its services on 16 February.

A.North East Small Finance Bank
B.Assam Small Finance Bank
C.Tripura Small Finance Bank
D.Arunachal Pradesh East Small Finance Bank
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
North East Small Finance Bank (NESFB) which is the first small bank of North India has started its services on 16 February.
Q.22
Who is appointed as the Chairman of the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV-FV)?

A.Radha Singh
B.Suresh Narayanan
C.Jay Shroff
D.Sanjiv Puri
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV-FV) is to constitute a High-Level Expert Group on Agriculture Exports in pursuance of its Terms of Reference (ToR). The group is headed by Shri Sanjiv Puri, Chairman and Managing Director, ITC.
Q.23
The Odisha State Backward Classes (Amendment) Bill will amend the ________.

A.Odisha State Commission for Backward Classes Act, 1985
B.Odisha State Commission for Backward Classes Act, 1989
C.Odisha State Commission for Backward Classes Act, 1993
D.Odisha State Commission for Backward Classes Act, 1997
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Odisha assembly passed the Odisha State Backward Classes (Amendment) Bill on 17 Monday. The new Bill will amend the Odisha State Commission for Backward Classes Act, 1993.
Q.24
________ constituted a High-Level Expert Group on Agriculture Exports in pursuance of its Terms of Reference (ToR).

A.RBI
B.SEBI
C.Fifteenth Finance Commission
D.NITI Aayog
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV-FV) is to constitute a High-Level Expert Group on Agriculture Exports in pursuance of its Terms of Reference (ToR). The group will recommend measurable performance incentives for States to encourage Agri exports and to promote crops to enable high import substitution.
Q.25
The ________ edition of Bio Asia 2020 provides a platform to discuss new opportunities and developing strategies to succeed.

A.17th
B.23rd
C.11th
D.5th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 17th edition of Bio Asia 2020 is being held in Hyderabad, Telangana. It is considered as Asia's largest Biotechnology and Life Sciences Forum. It provides a platform to discuss new opportunities and developing strategies to succeed.
Q.26
ISRO is planning to launch _________ earth observation (EO) satellites with space surveillance feature during 2020-21.

A.7
B.10
C.12
D.15
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
As per the annual report of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), the space agency is planning to launch 10 earth observation (EO) satellites with space surveillance features during 2020-21.
Q.27
Defence deals between India and Russia are to cross ________.

A.$1 billion
B.$5 billion
C.$11 billion
D.$16 billion
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Defence deals between India and Russia are to cross $16 billion. The information was passed by the Russian embassy. Also, Russia has reaffirmed the timely implementation of contracts, including the supply of S-400 air defence systems and the production of Kamov helicopters and Kalashnikov rifles.
Q.28
BS-IV grade fuel only has _________ ppm sulphur.

A.5
B.10
C.15
D.20
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
BS-IV contains 50 parts per million (ppm) sulphur whereas BS-VI grade fuel only has 10 ppm sulphur.
Q.29
Which country has partnered with India for BioAsia 2020?

A.Netherlands
B.Germany
C.Russia
D.Switzerland
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Switzerland has partnered with India for BioAsia 2020. Switzerland holds a global reputation in an extremely specialized production location for innovative life science products. Switzerland became a partner for its strong academics in applied sciences and financially sound and research-based pharmaceutical companies.
Q.30
BS-VI grade fuel only has _______ ppm sulphur.

A.5
B.10
C.15
D.20
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
BS-VI grade fuel only has 10 ppm sulphur. BS-VI will bring PM in diesel cars down by 80% when compared to BS-IV.
Q.31
What is the theme of BioAsia 2020?

A.Today For Tomorrow
B.Better Asia & Sustainable Development
C.Innnovation and Biotechnology
D.Disaster Relief methods for a safer Asia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The theme of the BioAsia forum is "Today For Tomorrow". The theme focuses on innovation in the past years. The countries aimed to bring the life sciences together and drive significant developments in the life sciences industry globally.
Q.32
________ fuel vehicle will not be sold out from 1 April 2020.

A.BS-IV
B.BS-V
C.BS-VI
D.BS-VII
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Dharmendra Pradhan reviewed the preparations and instructed the implementing officials to speed up the efforts for the implementation of BS-VI on 1 April 2020. The Supreme Court has decided that no BS-IV vehicle will be sold the nation over with impact from 1 April 2020.
Q.33
Who organized the Bio Asia 2020?

A.Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of MSME
B.Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
C.Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 17th edition of Bio Asia 2020 is being held in Hyderabad, Telangana. It is considered as Asia's largest Biotechnology and Life Sciences Forum. BioAsia 2020 is organized by the Government of India in partnership with Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of MSME; Department of Biotechnology, Department of Pharmaceuticals and its state partners including Assam, Kerala, Odisha, and Gujarat.
Q.34
Who organized the Pre-Summit Investors' Meet of the Global Investors' Summit 2020?

A.UP Trade Promotion Organization (UPTPO)
B.Himachal Pradesh Trade Promotion Organization (HPTPO)
C.Ladakh Trade Promotion Organization (LTPO)
D.J&K Trade Promotion Organization (JKTPO)
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A Pre-Summit Investors' Meet and curtain-raiser of the Global Investors' Summit 2020 was held on 20 January in New Delhi as a precursor to the mega event. The event was organized by J&K Trade Promotion Organization (JKTPO). It is the nodal agency that functions under the Industries and Commerce department Government of J&K.
Q.35
Where was the Bio Asia 2020 held?

A.Bengaluru
B.Hyderabad
C.Chennai
D.New Delhi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 17th edition of Bio Asia 2020 is being held in Hyderabad, Telangana. It is considered as Asia's largest Biotechnology and Life Sciences Forum. The forum is being held from 17-19 February 2020.
Q.36
Where was the Pre-Summit Investors' Meet of the Global Investors' Summit 2020 held?

A.Hyderabad
B.Shillong
C.New Delhi
D.Gulmarg
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A Pre-Summit Investors' Meet and curtain-raiser of the Global Investors' Summit 2020 was held on 20 January in New Delhi as a precursor to the mega event.
Q.37
Who organized the National Conference on Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana?

A.Ministry of Human Resource Development
B.Ministry of Rural Development
C.Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
D.Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Secretary of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (FW) Sanjay Agarwal inaugurated the 4th National Conference on Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana in Udaipur, Rajasthan on 17 February. The conference was held from 17-18 February. The conference was organized by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
Q.38
_________ is to host the Global Investors' Summit 2020.

A.Leh
B.Ladakh
C.Srinagar
D.Gulmarg
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Srinagar is to host a three-day Global Investors' Summit 2020 for the first time. The objective of the summit is to invite investments to the newly formed Union Territory (UT) of Jammu and Kashmir.
Q.39
The _______ National Conference on Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana was aimed to create awareness at the grassroots about the scheme.

A.4th
B.6th
C.9th
D.13th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Secretary of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (FW) Sanjay Agarwal inaugurated the 4th National Conference on Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana in Udaipur, Rajasthan on 17 February. The conference was held from 17-18 February. The conference was aimed to create awareness at the grassroots about the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana.
Q.40
The Supreme Court ordered the government to ensure ______ to women officers in the Army.

A.pension
B.permanent commission
C.position of chief of combat commission
D.circle head position
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Supreme Court ordered the government to ensure permanent commission (PC) to women officers in the Army. The officers will now be appointed for command posting.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th February 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th February 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th February 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th February 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th February 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th February 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th February 2020

18th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th February 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF