Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 18 February 2019

Last Updated: February 18, 2019

18 February 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 18, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 18, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: February 18, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 18 February 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 17 February 2019


Questions

1.
Who won the Qatar Open 2019 title?

A.Simona HalepCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Elise MertensCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Maria Sharapova Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Pera KvitovaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Belgium's Elise Mertens has claimed the Qatar Open 2019 title held at Doha, Qatar.
2.
In which State did the Pulwama terror strike happen?

A.Himachal Pradesh Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Jammu & KashmirCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Punjab Correct Imagewrong Image
D.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On February 14, 2019, a convoy of vehicles carrying security personnel on the Jammu Srinagar National Highway was attacked by a vehicle-borne suicide bomber Adil Ahmed Darat in the Pulwama district, J&K. 40 Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) personnel and the attacker died.
3.
After the Pulwama terrorist attack, how much did the Indian government levy tax on the Pakistan goods?

A.110%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.150%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.200%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.240%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
After the Pulwama terror strike ,the Union government has hiked the basic customs duty on all goods imported from the neighbouring country to 200% with immediate effect.
4.
Who is appointed as the Controller, Assistant Secretary-General in the Department of Management Strategy, Policy and Compliance (DMSPC)?

A.V.K.SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Syed AkbaruddinCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Chandramouli RamanathanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Yasmin Ali HaqueCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The United Nations has appointed Indian official Chandramouli Ramanathan as the Controller, Assistant Secretary-General (ASG) in the Department of Management Strategy, Policy and Compliance (DMSPC).
5.
Swachhata Excellence Awards 2019 was awarded by __________.

A.Ministry of Rural AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Home AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Health & Family WelfareCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Housing and Urban AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Swachhata Excellence Awards 2019 was organised by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs from 1st to 15th February 2019.
6.
Who won the Swachhata Excellence Awards 2019?

A.Raigarh Municipal Corporation of ChhattisgarhCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Greater Hyderabad Municipal CorporationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Municipal Corporation of Kumbakonam of Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike of KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Raigarh Municipal Corporation of Chhattisgarh has won the "Swachhata Excellence awards 2019".
7.
Ahead of April 9 parliamentary election, Israel's Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu has handed over his role as Foreign Minister to ________.

A.Israel KatzCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Naftali BennettCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Gilad ErdanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tzachi Hanegbi Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ahead of April 9 parliamentary election, Israel's Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu has handed over his role as Foreign Minister to Intelligence Minister Israel Katz, giving up the portfolio he had held since 2015.
8.
India becomes largest buyer of Venezuelan crude oil in February, with imports jumping _____%.

A.84Correct Imagewrong Image
B.66Correct Imagewrong Image
C.73Correct Imagewrong Image
D.58Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
According to Bloomberg, India’s crude oil import from Venezuela jumped 66 per cent to 6,20,000 barrels a day.
9.
Saudi Arabia’s Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman has signed agreements worth ______ with Pakistan.

A.$30 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.$25 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.$20 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$10 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Saudi Arabia’s Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman has signed investment agreements worth $20 billion during his visit to Pakistan.
10.
Union Government Raised ---------- From Bharat-22 ETF Offering

A.Rs 10,000 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs 25,000 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs 38,000 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs 45,000 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Government Raised Rs 10,000 crores From Bharat-22 ETF Offering.
11.
Vidarbha clinches the-----Cup title

A.IraniCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PakistaniCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vidarbha clinches Irani the Cup title.
12.
Who has been conferred the first ever “Football Ratna” honour by Football Delhi?

A.Udanta SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ashique KuruniyanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Gurpreet Singh SandhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sunil ChhetriCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Football Delhi conferred Sunil Chhetri with first ever “Football Ratna” Award. Delhi Dynamos player Shubham Sarangi was also honoured.
13.
------ Coastal and Marine sites got identified under National Wildlife Action Plan

A.106Correct Imagewrong Image
B.250Correct Imagewrong Image
C.350Correct Imagewrong Image
D.360Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
106 Coastal and Marine sites got identified under National Wildlife Action Plan.
14.
Himachal Pradesh Assembly recently passed a Bill to make which of the following language as the second official language of the state?

A.UrduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SanskritCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.EnglishCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PunjabiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Himachal Pradesh Assembly passed the Official Language (Amendment) Bill 2019 to make Sanskrit the second official language in the state. Once given assent by the Governor, it will amend the Himachal Pradesh Official language Act, 1975.
15.
Which group acquired broking license to enter Insurance Business?

A.Indiamoney.com Correct Imagewrong Image
B.NetQuote.com Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Progressive.com Correct Imagewrong Image
D.BizInsure.com Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indiamoney.com group acquired broking license to enter Insurance Business.
16.
How many districts are there in Telangana?

A.27Correct Imagewrong Image
B.29Correct Imagewrong Image
C.31Correct Imagewrong Image
D.33Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The number of districts in Telangana rose to 33 with two new districts Narayanpet and Mulugu started functioning from February 17, 2019.
17.
What are the two new districts of Telangana, which started functioning from February 17, 2019?

A.Narayanpet and MuluguCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kamareddy and NarayanpetCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mulugu and NirmalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Kamareddy and SiddipetCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The new districts - Narayanpet and Mulugu started functioning from February 17, 2019. Narayanpet has been carved out of Mahbubnagar district and Mulugu from Jayashankar Bhupalpally.
18.
Which company unveils a learning app InfyTQ for engineering students?

A.Infosys Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Wipro Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Cognizant Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Ashok Leyland Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Infosys company unveils a learning app InfyTQ for engineering students.
19.
PM Modi laid foundation of Bihar's first metro rail in Patna, which will be built at an estimate of over ________.

A.₹15,300 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.₹12,300 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.₹13,300 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.₹17,300 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Patna Metro Rail Project will be built at an estimate of over ₹13,300 crore and will be completed in five years.
20.
Who inaugurated Ret Medium Irrigation project?

A.Shri Arun jaitley Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Suresh Prabhu Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Naveen Patnaik Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Prakash JavadekarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Naveen Patnaik inaugurated Ret Medium Irrigation project.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th February 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th February 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th February 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th February 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th February 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th February 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th February 2019

18th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th February 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now