Current Affairs Quiz 18th December 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 18, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 18, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 18, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who introduced the Triple Talaq Bill in Lok Sabha on December 17?

A.Jagat Prakash Nadda
B.Suresh Prabhu
C.Ravi Shankar Prasad
D.Prakash Javadekar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Law Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad introduced the Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Bill, 2018, commonly known as the Triple Talaq Bill, in the Lok Sabha on December 17.
2.
Who has been elected as the Vice President of Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) for 2018-19?

A.James Murdoch
B.Sandip Somany
C.Sangita Reddy
D.Uday Shankar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Star India's Chairman and CEO Uday Shankar has been elected Vice President of Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) for 2018-19.
3.
Who is the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas?

A.Suresh Prabhu
B.Dharmendra Pradhan
C.Nitin Gadkari
D.Gopinath Munde


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dharmendra Debendra Pradhan is a BJP leader and currently the Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship in the NDA Government.
4.
Global telecom is to set up a research centre in __________.

A.Hyderabad
B.Mumbai
C.Bengaluru
D.Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Global telecom, British Telecommunications giant, said it plans to set up a research centre in Bengaluru in partnership with the Indian Institute of Science.
5.
Which of the following designed the NaVIC (Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System), satellite phones to fishermen involved in deep sea fishing?

A.Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)
B.Infosys Limited
C.Department of Telecommunications, India
D.Reliance Industries Limited


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has designed the NaVIC (Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System) receivers in a bid to the fishermen.
6.
Who is appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Thyssenkrupp Tata Steel B.V.?

A.Andreas Goss
B.Hans Fischer
C.Guido Kerkhoff
D.David Jefferson


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Andreas Goss is appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Thyssenkrupp Tata Steel B.V., the proposed joint venture (JV) between Tata Steel and Thyssenkrupp.
7.
Which of the following aircraft tested by Indian Air Force (IAF) flew with blended bio-jet fuel?

A.An-32A transport aircraft
B.An-32 transport aircraft
C.An-32G transport aircraft
D.An-34A transport aircraft


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
An An-32 transport aircraft of the Indian Air Force (IAF) flew with blended bio-jet fuel produced from Jatropha oil, unlocking the possibility of gradually expanding it to the entire service at some point.
8.
Denmark's Foreign Affairs Minister, who arrived on a two-day visit to India is __________.

A.Anders Samuelsen
B.Jean-Yves Le Drian
C.Marise Payne
D.Vivian Balakrishnan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Denmark's Foreign Affairs Minister Anders Samuelsen arrives on two-day visit to India. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj and Foreign Affairs Minister of Denmark Anders Samuelsen on December 17 co-chaired the 2nd session of Joint Commission Meeting in New Delhi.
9.
According to a data released by the RBI, over Rs. ________ has been lost due to bank frauds since 2015.

A.1.30 lakh crore
B.1.20 lakh crore
C.1.10 lakh crore
D.1.45 lakh crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
According to a data released by the RBI, over ₹1.10 lakh crore has been lost due to bank frauds since 2015.
10.
Who becomes only the third woman to become an ASG (Additional Solicitor General) in the Supreme Court?

A.Indira Jaising
B.Madhavi Divan
C.Pinky Anand
D.Indermeet Kaur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Advocate Madhavi Divan has been appointed Additional Solicitor General (ASG) in the Supreme Court. She becomes only the third woman to become an ASG in the Supreme Court.
11.
Which of the following State is under governor's rule?

A.Odisha
B.J&K
C.Himachal Pradesh
D.Uttarakhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jammu and Kashmir Governor Satya Pal Malik sent a report to the central government recommending imposition of President’s rule in the State. This is because the six month of governor’s rule is close to expiry on December 19.
12.
Department of Telecommunication (DoT) expects to complete processes for 5G spectrum auction by ________.

A.November 2019
B.June 2019
C.September 2019
D.August 2019


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Department of Telecommunication (DoT) said it expects to complete processes for 5G spectrum auction by August 2019 and the services will be rolled out by 2020.
13.
Which of the following Section of the Aadhaar Act has been struck down by Supreme Court, which earlier allowed private entities to demand the unique identity (Aadhaar) number before providing services?

A.Section 57
B.Section 48
C.Section 32
D.Section 26


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Supreme Court struck down Section 57 of the Aadhaar Act, which earlier allowed private entities to demand the unique identity number before providing services.
14.
Which country announces $1.4 billion Package for Maldives agreements signed

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country announces $1.4 billion Package for Maldives agreements signed.
15.
Which name was given to cyclone that struck Andhra Pradesh recently?

A.Neelam
B.Gaja
C.Phethai
D.Ockhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Cyclone Phethai made a landfall at Katrenikona in the East Godavari district of Andhra Pradesh, with a wind speed of 80 kmph.
16.
Which country President declares 2019 as Year of Tolerance?

A.Pakistan
B.Iran
C.Indonesia
D.United Arab Emirates (UAE)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
United Arab Emirates (UAE)President declares 2019 as Year of Tolerance.
17.
Which team organises the Third Edition of the Women Transforming India Awards?

A.NITI Aayog
B.Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram (RBSK)
C.YLAC India
D.India Stem Foundation Team


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NITI Aayog organises the Third Edition of the Women Transforming India Awards.


Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th December 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th December 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th December 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th December 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th December 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th December 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th December 2018

18th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th December 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF