Current Affairs Quiz 18th August 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 18, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 18, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 18, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Where is the headquarters of Emirates Cricket Board located ?

A.Saudi Arabia
B.Oman
C.Dubai
D.Sharjah


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sharjah is the headquarters of Emirates Cricket Board located.
2.
Who heads the National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC)?

A.Narasimha
B.P.V.Singh
C.Dipak Misra
D.D.Y.Chandrachud


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NCMC headed by the Union Cabinet Secretary, Mr.Narasimha submitted.
3.
Who Won Silver at 2018 UCI Junior Track Cycling World Championships?

A.Esow Alben
B.Manorama Devi
C.Ranjit Singh
D.Sahil Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Esow Alben won Silver at 2018 UCI Junior Track Cycling World Championships.
4.
Which country ranks No 1 in the Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA) rankings ?

A.India
B.Brazil
C.Croatia
D.France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country ranks No 1 in the Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA) rankings
5.
In Which city headquarters of United Nations Food and Agriculture Organisation located ?

A.Rome, Italy
B.New York, United States of America
C.Argentina, Buenos Aires
D.Bahrain, Manama


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United Nations Food and Agriculture Organisation located at Rome,Italy
6.
Which of the following is the third highest peak of India?

A.Mount Saser Kangri
B.Mount Kanchenjunga
C.Mount Kamet
D.Mount Nanda Devi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mount Kamet is the third highest peak of India after Kanchanjunga and Nanda Devi and the only highest peak available to climb within the country.
7.
To achieve greater heights in the field of mountaineering, Indian Army is planning to attempt fifth highest mountain peak in the world -

A.Mt Godwin Austen
B.Mt Kanchenjunga
C.Mt Kamet
D.Mt Makalu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
To achieve greater heights in the field of mountaineering, Indian Army is planning to attempt fifth highest mountain peak in the world - Mt Makalu (8,485 metres) in 2019.
8.
With which hospital did Microsoft join to introduce an AI-powered Cardiovascular Disease risk?

A.JIPMER
B.AIIMS
C.Apollo Hospitals
D.Fortis Hospital


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Microsoft India and Apollo Hospitals together have built an Artificial Intelligence powered CardioVascular Disease (CVD) risk score Application Program Interface (API).
9.
'Swadesh Darshan' is a flagship scheme of the

A.Ministry of Tourism
B.Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
C.Ministry of Rural Development
D.Ministry of Culture


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
'Swadesh Darshan' (tour of country) is a flagship scheme of the Ministry of Tourism for the development of thematic circuits in the country in a planned and prioritised manner.
10.
India's First project of Swadesh Darshan was launched in

A.West Bengal
B.Assam
C.Manipur
D.Tripura


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Manipur Governor, Dr. Najma A. Heptulla inaugurated the project ‘Development of North East Circuit: Imphal & Khongjom’ implemented under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India. The project is the first project to be completed under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme of the Government of India.
11.
Who is appointed as Chairman Of Marine Products Export Development Authority ?

A.Shri K S Srinivas
B.Shri Suresh Krishnan
C.Shri Naresh Kumar
D.Shri Karthik Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri K S Srinivas is appointed as Chairman Of Marine Products Export Development Authority.
12.
Taiwan is developing missiles to counter _________.

A.China
B.Japan
C.U.S.
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Taiwan is building up and developing missiles and interceptors in order to counter the military expansion of China.
13.
Under Biju Swasthya Kalyan Yojana (BSKY), how much amount of cashless health coverage will be provided to each beneficiary family per annum?

A.Rs 3 lakh
B.Rs 5 lakh
C.Rs 2 lakh
D.Rs 4 lakh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Biju Swasthya Kalyan Yojana (BSKY) provides annual cashless health coverage of Rs 5 lakh per beneficiary family per annum.
14.
Which state launched Biju Swasthya Kalyan Yojana (BSKY) - a health care scheme, on the occasion of 72nd Independence Day?

A.Punjab
B.Bihar
C.Assam
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On the occasion of 72nd Independence Day, Odisha CM Naveen Patnaik launched Biju Swasthya Kalyan Yojana (BSKY) which is the universal health scheme in the state that will benefit 70 lakh families.
15.
Who to be Honoured By Directors Guild Of America?

A.Ang Lee
B.Antonio Banderas
C.Benicio Del Toro
D.Bruce Lee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ang Lee to be Honoured By Directors Guild Of America.
16.
Which of the following country will host the Asia Cup 2018?

A.Afghanistan
B.UAE
C.India
D.Sri Lanka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) and the Emirates Cricket Board (ECB) declared that the United Arab Emirates (UAE) will be hosting the Asia Cup 2018. The tournament will be held from September 15 to 28 in Abu Dhabi and Dubai.
17.
Who is the highest-paid actress in the world in 2018, according to the Forbes magazine list?

A.Scarlett Johansson
B.Angelina Jolie
C.Jennifer Aniston
D.Priyanka Chopra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Scarlett Johansson’s role as Marvel superhero Black Widow catapulted her to the top of Forbes’ annual list of the world’s highest-paid actresses, with $40.5 million.
18.
How many US scientists were awarded Albany Medical Center Prize 2018?

A.5
B.4
C.3
D.6


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
US scientists were awarded Albany Medical Center Prize 2018
19.
Who discovered Helium on earth?

A.Jules Janssen
B.Norman Lockyer
C.Per Teodor Cleve
D.William Ramsay


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On March 26, 1895, the Scottish chemist Sir William Ramsay isolated helium on Earth.
20.
Imran Khan elected as ______ Prime Minister Of Pakistan.

A.23rd
B.24th
C.22nd
D.21st


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Imran Khan elected as 22nd Prime Minister Of Pakistan, take oath on 18th August. Former cricketer and Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) chief Imran Khan won with 176 seats while his opponent, PML-N's Shahbaz Sharif, secured 96 votes in the polling that took place in the National Assembly on August 17.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th August 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th August 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th August 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th August 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th August 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th August 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th August 2018

18th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th August 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!